tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-69459548260381479742024-03-14T01:34:02.789-07:00The All-New, All-AwesomeMovies. TV. Games. Comics. Pop-Culture. Awesomeness.
Follow Me On Twitter: @dannybaram and like us on Facebook at: facebook.com/allnewallawesomeDanny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.comBlogger987125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-43015300645877544732024-03-08T23:28:00.000-08:002024-03-08T23:28:59.320-08:00OSCARS 2024 - Pre-Show Thoughts & Predictions<p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhGbjZpaykZEJ2162TYkFC5CqlS_JK-dhJczgDYkhTlZfKzEnXRHauU-Cpr-e2P3QzmQfEB3P4yK-6k40mRBKt8PrwGqRhFy4FK8BPhgXfqGpNffyb_lN2eObMJxT-YIxe7nAXfTvvftirvuzipT_dS2acax38mSuzNYBPJp6VxvclvqB3ThXIltNQbwZ6_/s1080/opp.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="720" data-original-width="1080" height="266" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhGbjZpaykZEJ2162TYkFC5CqlS_JK-dhJczgDYkhTlZfKzEnXRHauU-Cpr-e2P3QzmQfEB3P4yK-6k40mRBKt8PrwGqRhFy4FK8BPhgXfqGpNffyb_lN2eObMJxT-YIxe7nAXfTvvftirvuzipT_dS2acax38mSuzNYBPJp6VxvclvqB3ThXIltNQbwZ6_/w400-h266/opp.jpg" width="400" /></a></span></span></span></div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">OSCARS 2024 Thoughts and Predictions:</span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p>What a great year 2023 was for movies. I say that with it being March of 2024, where, at least as of now, it's hard to see this year matching last year's crazy highs of awesome film releases (the epic, just-released Dune Pt. 2 notwithstanding. So I go into this year's Oscars feeling uncharacteristically good about the whole thing. Up and down the ballot, every category is filled with so much greatness that there are few scenarios where I'd be actively upset about a given winner. It's an embarrassment of riches this year. I mean, every year I talk about my big Oscar hope being that the ceremony helps spread the love for all of the great movies released in a given year, and for the art of cinema in general. And I think this year's ceremony is poised to do that. The nominees run the gamut from big, broad-appealing blockbusters like Oppenheimer and Barbie to smaller films like American Fiction and Past Lives. But even this year's nominated blockbusters are artful, cerebral, bold movies that are anything but standard. The miracle of Oppenheimer is that a heavy, lengthy, morally complex tale of a dark chapter in American history became a mega-blockbuster (thank you Christopher Nolan). And the miracle of Barbie is that a movie based on a toy became one of the most slyly subversive satires we've seen from a big studio ... ever (thank you Greta Gerwig). Honestly, just invoking the names of Nolan and Gerwig gets me excited about the movies. The talented creative forces behind this year's nominees are a star-studded mix of familiar and new names - people that are long-deserving of awards love and others who are likely going to be Oscar fixtures for years to come.</p><p>The Oscars are still far from perfect. There's still major genre bias that all but ignores a film like the spectacular Godzilla Minus One except in certain categories like Visual FX. Comedy is still a total no-go come awards season, even in a year that we saw great ones like the hilarious Bottoms. And awards-season campaigns from big studios still carry way too much weight, and too often great indie films like Blackberry get overlooked because a smaller studio like IFC just doesn't have the marketing muscle to compete with the major players.</p><p>All that said, I hope this year's Oscars - and future Oscar ceremonies as well - can serve as annual reminders to the masses that there is great cinema out there worth supporting. Great movies that are worth going to the theater to see. Great longform stories that are far more nurturing for one's soul than endless, mindless scrolling through social media. </p><p>Ever since 2020, I've felt a renewed appreciation for seeing movies in the theater, on the big screen. And I think a lot of others feel the same. Witness the applause at my local AMC whenever the Nicole Kidman ad plays. It's an in-joke for us AMC A-Listers, sure - but it's also a sign that for those of us who are passionate about movies, the theater really has become a kind of holy temple for us in these crazy, uncertain times. There's nothing better than being in that big, dark room as the lights go down - surrounded by fellow fans ready to see if the movie about to play will deliver the goods. </p><p>So let's celebrate that this year. Forget the celebrity, the red carpets, the studio campaigns, etc. Make the Oscars a celebration of great movies - period.<br /></p><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span></span></p></div><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">And with that said, as is
tradition ... here are my Top 10 OSCAR SNUBS for this year: </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span></span></span></p><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">1.) Air for Best Picture</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- In any other year, Air would be an Oscar favorite - and it seemed like it would be upon release last summer. But for whatever reason, the movie's awards momentum completely fizzled after a month or two. But Air is a classic American tale, a dramatic, inspiring, feel-good story that was one of my favorites of 2023.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">2.) Godzilla Minus One for Best Picture</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> - Godzilla Minus One had no chance of being nominated for Best Picture. But it shoulda' been a contender. The movie came out of nowhere at the end of last year and quickly gained huge word of mouth buzz. Deservedly, because it was absolutely awesome. One of the best blockbusters in modern history should have been acknowledged for the best that it is.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> 3.) Leonardo DiCaprio for Best Actor for Killers of the Flower Moon</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Leo is so good in everything, but it's a bit baffling why he wasn't nominated for arguably one of his most interesting roles to date - as the dense, bumbling, easily-manipulated, morally-grey lead in Martin Scorsese's masterful Killers of the Flower Moon.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">4.) Glenn Howerton for Best Supporting Actor for Blackberry</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- If you know, you know. Blackberry was the low-key, underseen masterpiece of 2023. But it was so good, so hilarious, and so deserving of more Oscar love than what it got (none). Glenn Howerton killed it in this one. Give him his props!<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">5.) </span></span></span><span class="x193iq5w xeuugli x13faqbe x1vvkbs x1xmvt09 x1lliihq x1s928wv xhkezso x1gmr53x x1cpjm7i x1fgarty x1943h6x xudqn12 x3x7a5m x6prxxf xvq8zen xo1l8bm xzsf02u x1yc453h" dir="auto">Fantasia Barrino for Best Actress for The Color Purple</span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Fantasia was dynamite in The Color Purple, and it was pretty surprising that she didn't get a Best Actress nom. She tore the house down with some of her big musical numbers, bringing my entire theater to applause. </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">6.) Margot Robbie for Best Actress for Barbie</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I didn't necessarily think Robbie was a lock for Barbie, per se. But what's crazy to me is that Margot Robbie was snubbed LAST YEAR for her tour de force performance in Babylon, and then again this year for the massive cultural sensation that is Barbie. Weird.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> 7.) Sandra Hüller for Best Supporting Actress for The Zone of Interest</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I know no one wants to double-dip when it comes to multiple noms for one actor across two films. But as good as Sandra Huller was in Anatomy of a Fall (for which she is nominated) ... she may have been even better in the harrowing The Zone of Interest? It's an amazing performance that will stand the test of time.</span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">8.) </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Rosamund Pike for Best Supporting Actress for Saltburn</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Saltburn got left out of this year's Oscar race, which is strange to me since Emerald Fennell's previous feature Promising Young Woman was a multi-category nominee. But if there was once Saltburn snub that really stung, it was for the always fantastic Rosamund Pike. She crushed it in Saltburn.</span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">9.) Air for Best Original Screenplay</span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Going back to Air for a moment, this was a Black List screenplay that was absolutely top-tier. In fact, upon re-watching the movie several months back, I was struck by just how great the dialogue is, how well-drawn the characters are, and how the overall pacing is so spot-on. This was a hell of a screenplay.</span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">10.) How to Blow Up a Pipeline for ... anything</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Another movie that just didn't get a real awards push, but should have. How to Blow Up a Pipeline was easily one of my Top 10 of 2023 - an edge-of-your-seat thriller that felt urgent and of-the-moment. I was floored by this film and I think you just might be too. So give it a watch and wonder why it didn't get any Oscar attention.</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Okay, on with the show. Here they are, my ...<br /></span></span></span></p></div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> <br /></span></span></span></p><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">2024 OSCAR PICKS AND PREDICTIONS:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST PICTURE:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Oppenheimer</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Oppenheimer is this year's megaton awards-season movie, and the one that's going to take home a lot of big prizes at this year's Oscars - no question. And I'm sure some are salty about that - no one likes to see one film dominate all others. But I'm okay with it in this case, because Oppenheimer was in my view simply that good. One of the best films that Christopher Nolan has ever directed and one of the most powerful experiences I've ever had in a movie theater. It did blockbuster box office despite being a smart, challenging film. It looked amazing and had a stacked cast that crushed it top to bottom. This was the Best Picture of 2023 and this will win Best Picture of 2023. </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ACTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Colman Domingo (Rustin)</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I know I'm probably in the minority on this, but my favorite leading actor performance of 2023 was Colman Domingo in Rustin. This was big, theatrical, grade-A acting and another feather in the cap of the ultra-talented Domingo - who had a killer year between this and The Color Purple. He was unforgettable playing real-life civil rights leader Bayard Rustin.</span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- This one is actually a bit of a toss-up, as Cillian Murphy has seemingly been gaining momentum for Oppenheimer. That said, I'll still place my bet on the great Paul Giamatti, a longtime favorite who feels overdue for a big awards win. Giamatti has endeared himself to voters this awards season, and he delivered one of his best-ever performances in the charming The Holdovers.<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ACTRESS:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /></span></span></p><div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Emma Stone (Poor Things)</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- This category is absolutely loaded with great performances this year, and I wouldn't really be upset by any of the nominees winning. Sandra Huller? Amazing. Annette Benning? So great. But my personal pick is Emma Stone in Poor Things, which to me was one of the best and most next-level acting performances I've seen in a long time. Taking the character of Bella Baxter through a rapid-fire mental evolution from infant to adult - no easy feat. But Stone pulls it off in astonishing fashion. Between Poor Things and The Curse, she was an absolute MVP of 2023.</span></span></span></p></div><div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></p></div><div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></p></div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></p><div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I also really loved Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon - an outstanding, understated, searing performance. To me ... it was a supporting role though. So I sort of hesitate to give her the nod. But, there's no doubt that a Gladstone win would carry with it a lot of weight and meaning, and really help to underline the tragedies depicted in KoTFM that still reverberate today. I think she'll edge out Stone to win.</span></span></span></p></div></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- De Niro is a huge underdog in this year's race for whatever reason ... but to me, his turn in Killers was one of this best acting performances in decades. This was De Niro at the height of his powers, crafting a cunning, manipulative villain for the ages in a performance that was funny, scary, and 100% awards-worthy.<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)</span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> - RDJ is almost unrecognizable in Oppenheimer, but that may in part because we've become so used to seeing him in Tony Stark mode. I think the stark contrast (!) between his iconic MCU role and his performance in Oppenheimer will work in Downey Jr's favor - as will the general love for Oppenheimer overall. <br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /></span></span></p><div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Jodie Foster (Nyad)</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Of the nominees (no Sandra Huller for Zone of Interest, alas), Jodie Foster's emotional turn in Nyad was, I think, my favorite. Foster's had an incredible (don't call it a) comeback of late, also killing it in True Detective: Night Country. But it was her supporting turn in Nyad that really reminded me just how great of an actor she can be.<br /></span></span></p></div><div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)</span></span></span></p></div><div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> - If there's one acting category you can 100% bet on this year, this is it. Randolph is taking it, without a doubt. And when she does, I will be happy for her. She's excellent in The Holdovers in a truly breakout role, holding her own with an icon like Paul Giamatti and delivering a ton of humor and heart. I hope we see a lot more great parts for her in the years to come.</span></span></span></p></div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST DIRECTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Christopher Nolan is one of the great directors of the modern movie era - a titanic creative force who gave us films like Memento, Inception, and The Dark Knight. And yet, he's never won an Oscar ... until now. Nolan is all but a lock to win here, and it will be well-deserved. Oppenheimer was in theory his "small" movie, but Nolan doesn't really do small. He directs the film with his usual thunderous force and creates a film both epic and intimate, filled with scenes and moments that will forever be etched into my brain. </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Past Lives</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Past Lives was one of my favorite films of 2023 - and while it's unlikely to win a lot of Oscars this year, I'd love to see it take home the award for Best Original Screenplay. The movie is uniquely structured and packed with emotion. It's a story that deserves to win awards.<br /></span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></span>Will Win: Anatomy of a Fall<br /><br />- That said, Anatomy of a Fall is the more "writerly" movie, and I think it will take this one. The film is full of colorful dialogue, courtroom drama, and well-executed twists and turns. So I predict it takes the prize.<br /></p></div><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"></span></span></p><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Oppenheimer.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- This category is an embarrassment of riches this year, and I wouldn't be mad if the wonderfully-written American Fiction, or Barbie, or Poor Things, or Zone of Interest were to win. But Oppenheimer is that movie, and Oppenheimer has an undeniable (the favorite term of screenwriters everywhere) screenplay that is, in and of itself, a pretty remarkable work (seriously, give it a look!).</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Spider-Man: Across The Spiderverse</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- The previous Spider-Man animated film deservedly won Best Animated Movie a few years back - and for a while I thought its sequel was a lock to win as well. And it still might! But, I predict that Academy members will pass on honoring the trilogy's middle chapter - as undeniably amazing as it is - in order to give the gold to one of the all-time greats in the field of animation ...<br /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span>Will Win: The Boy and the Heron<br /><br />- Because yeah, if The Boy and the Heron really is the final film of the legendary Hayao Miyazaki, then it does seem a fitting moment to honor one of the pioneers of Japanese animation / anime. For me, this film was a visually-stunning if not somewhat confusing odyssey - but look, Spiderverse had a moment and will have more. For now, I'm cool with this one going to Miyazaki.</p><p> </p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: The Zone of Interest</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I've seen a few of this year's international nominees, and I loved 'em all. Perfect Days didn't really get a release until early 2024, but what a phenomenal film that will surely rank highly on my Best of the Year list this year. And Society of the Snow, available on Netflix, is an absolute barn-burner as well. A must-watch! That being said, The Zone of Interest was in my Top 5 of 2023 and it's a harrowing, all-timer of a movie that will be watched and studied and debated for years and years to come. It's a masterpiece. A stunning examination of the banality of evil as relates to the Holocaust, The Zone of Interest should and will win this award. Plus, let's be real: it's pretty much an unwritten rule of the Oscars that any International film also nominated for Best Picture will win the former.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Godzilla Minus One</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- All hail the great Godzilla Minus One. This one needs to win, and if it doesn't ... I'll be mad. An epic thrill-ride of a film, Godzilla Minus One didn't just have great visuals - but it used them in an ingenious and memorable fashion. Give it to Godzilla.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span><span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST DOCUMENTARY:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: 20 Days in Mariupol</span></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST FILM EDITING:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Oppenheimer</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Oppenheimer</span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Poor Things</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- It's a toss-up for me (and probably for Academy voters) between Poor Things and Barbie. Personally, I give the edge to Poor Things imaginative sets and unique visual style. But ...<br /></span></span></p><p>Will Win: Barbie<br /><br />- Because Barbie was so unexpectedly great as a whole, and because the filmmakers did indeed to a pretty amazing job bringing the pink-hued world of Barbie to surreal life ... I think Barbie takes it.<br /></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ANIMATED FILM SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: Pachyderme</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: The ABCs of Book Banning</span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I did watch Wes Anderson's short Henry Sugar (currently on Netflix) and thought it was an interesting if perhaps slightly indulgent showcase of the director's quirky style (I much preferred Anderson's longform 2023 film, Asteroid City, which unfortunately was shut out of any Oscar noms). But I think the Anderson and Netflix of it all will propel the Benedict Cumberbatch-starring Sugar to Oscar gold. </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST COSTUME DESIGN:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Poor Things</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Another toss-up with Barbie, I think. But Poor Things eye-catching costume design - a huge part of establishing the film's dark, strange, storybook world - should win out. </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Poor Things</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Again, it's hard to say, and you never know because Oppenheimer's overall momentum could end up extending to even a category like this one. But man, as with costume design, Poor Things had such memorable style and makeup - from Emma Stone's various looks to Willem Dafoe's scarred Dr. Frankenstein-esque mad scientist. </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST SOUND:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: The Zone of Interest</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">-
I actually am really rooting for Zone of Interest to win this one, because as amazing as the sound was in Oppenheimer, Zone of Interest is a movie ABOUT sound. The entire film is built around juxtaposition, and so much of that comes from the contrast of ordinary images with horrifying sounds occurring in the background. Some of the most memorable use of specific sounds I've ever seen in a film.<br /></span></span></p>Will Win: Oppenheimer<br /><br />- So maybe, because of above, Zone of Interest does indeed win here? Maybe. But I'd still bet on Oppenheimer - because yes, the movie has some of the most memorable snap, crackles, and pops I've ever heard - burned into my brain for sure. But also, again, Oppenheimer is the 500 lb gorilla of this year's Oscar race. <br /><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: TIE:Oppenheimer and Killers of the Flower Moon</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Two amazing scores. Ludwig Göransson killed it with Oppenheimer, and the late great Robbie Robertson (of The Band) provided a very memorable score for Killers of the Flower Moon. A toss-up for me.<br /></span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: Oppenheimer</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- But again ... Oppenheimer's got the momentum. Hard to bet against it. </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ORIGINAL SONG:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: “I’m Just Ken" (Barbie)</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- The actual best song from Barbie!</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: “What Was I Made For?” (Barbie)</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- The song that will win an Oscar from Barbie, because it's more serious or something. <br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">And there we go. Like I said, I'm a huge fan of almost every nominated film this year. So all I can really say is please, do yourself a favor an go watch 'em. American Fiction, Past Lives, Perfect Days, The Zone of Interest, Barbie, Oppenheimer, Killers of the Flower Moon, Poor Things, Rustin, Nyad, Godzilla Minus One - all incredible, all well worth your time.<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></span></p></div><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Celebrate film!</span></span></span></p>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-43865282909764704062023-12-31T17:04:00.000-08:002024-01-09T16:59:10.439-08:00THE BEST OF 2023 - The Best MOVIES Of The Year<div style="text-align: left;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgPrAQh0s3h8X3aP321tCsZCeBsJJGjR7O3QyUXI-U43RZVi_oRYNabR3pcgLGKRZM4HPr579sgKXZR7qNt6FzFKRJ3HhtFID8fmMkx4k3SY0dllR10iDSYSjTY9NtKNPJOetOqffmdVL0lQbuIXZDnzilKe2dqjLb359aEjVaruRhriuqjLh5Wc0LnaqAj/s798/Oppenheimer-header.jpeg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="438" data-original-width="798" height="220" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgPrAQh0s3h8X3aP321tCsZCeBsJJGjR7O3QyUXI-U43RZVi_oRYNabR3pcgLGKRZM4HPr579sgKXZR7qNt6FzFKRJ3HhtFID8fmMkx4k3SY0dllR10iDSYSjTY9NtKNPJOetOqffmdVL0lQbuIXZDnzilKe2dqjLb359aEjVaruRhriuqjLh5Wc0LnaqAj/w400-h220/Oppenheimer-header.jpeg" width="400" /></a></div><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> THE YEAR IN MOVIES - 2023<br /><br />In the end, 2023 was a pretty amazing year for movies. Putting together this year's list, I really struggled - because there were probably about 35 to 40 movies this year that I genuinely loved and in another year might crack my Top 10. In the last few weeks alone, I feel like I've seen one amazing film after another. </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">So why is it that people increasingly tell me things like "I've never even heard of that movie"-? Someone recently even questioned whether all of the movies I post on social media about are real. Why is there this seeming vast disconnect between the films that us film-nerds obsess about (mostly, I'd add, mainstream fare released in theaters or on streaming by major studios) and what is even on the average person's radar these days? Why is it that, except in the case of a "Barbieheimer" like cultural event, the mainstream increasingly seems oblivious to what should be relatively pervasive pop-culture?</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">The fact is, we have a major problem here. And this isn't just about movies either. It's a vast deterioration of our media landscape that makes it so nobody knows anything (which, it has been said, has long been true of the movie business ... but I digress). Seriously though, the same lack of information that keeps people uninformed or misinformed about current events is also a big issue when it comes to movies and other pop-culture. Everyone now lives in their own little internet and social media bubbles. People don't really see ads except ones that are hyper-targeted based on algorithms. People don't really read actual publications anymore. They don't click into websites based on general interests and browse around for new reviews. They watch what Netflix tells them to - again, algorithmic and hyper-targeted. There's little curation. There are few real experts. Movie criticism has been reduced to two-sentence "this rules" or "this sucks" Beavis & Butthead style discourse. Hot takes and "well, actually" discourse-drivers are rewarded. </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">So we are inevitably headed for another awards season where there are constant cries of "I don't care, I haven't heard of these movies." And that's a shame. Because I am here, right now, telling you about these great movies. I may be yelling into a void. I may be fighting a fight I cannot win. But in many ways, the point of these blogs has not been merely to preach to the choir, but to try to share my love of movies and pop-culture with a broader audience of friends and family and random internet followers. Because I believe the world would be a better and smarter and more fun place if people cared, paid attention, and allowed themselves to be told great stories.</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">That is why it never fails to make me smile when I go to the movies, of late, and experience the hardcore film fan audiences we get here in Burbank cheer and clap at the AMC Nicole Kidman intro. Yes, it's an ad for AMC. But there's something to it. We're here in the theater - a place many don't care to go to. A place many people don't see the value in. A place that plays art that many don't care to experience. But a place that for us - it's home. It's church/synagogue/mosque/temple. It's a place where we gather to see what our best storytellers have to tell us. It's a place where views are altered, empathy is sewn, knowledge is gained, and lives are changed. I'm not just talking about these big Oscar bait movies either. I put equal value in the solemn treatise that is Oppenheimer as I do the mega-blockbuster-action of Godzilla Minus One or the raunchy hilarity of Bottoms. And I get it, having a not-great theater experience is the worst. Cell phones, crying toddlers, people loudly munching on popcorn, people not caring about safety during an ongoing pandemic. The worst. But a good theater, with a great screen, and a smart crowd - nothing beats it. And I hope everyone has had or will have that experience. When it's pitch black save for the screen. When the only noise from the crowd is laughing and cheering and genuine reaction. When there are zero distractions and you're completely immersed in a story. That's the best. </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">Especially for me, this year. I couldn't do a lot. Long COVID prevented me from traveling or doing a lot of socializing beyond very small gatherings. But I could go to the theater. I saw over 70 movies in the theater this year and it was always a highlight of my week - even if at times I had to fight off bouts of lightheadedness. It was a weird thing, because the lightheadedness would get worse when I was distracted and unfocused. But when a movie hooked me, when I was solely focused on the screen - I was good. I was in it. </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">I don't know how to fix our broken media and communications. All I know is that I can do my very small part. I can try to share with you the art that I loved in the year that was. So please, go watch these movies. You can see every single one of them right this second, if you want - whether in a theater, or at home via streaming or digital rental. It's better than scrolling mindlessly on your phone, trust me. </div><div style="text-align: left;">There is so much to talk about here so I won't delay any further. Here we go. Happy New Year and may the best be still to come!<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"> <br /><br />DANNY'S BEST MOVIES OF 2023:<br /><br /><br />1.) Oppenheimer<br /><br />- I've been a huge Christopher Nolan fan since Memento blew me away when I saw it in college. So I always go into his movies with high expectations. But Nolan outdid himself with this one - crafting a biopic as only Nolan can: ultra-intense, gripping, and with thunderous non-stop momentum for all three hours of its running time. Nolan does an amazing job of capturing the moral complexities of the man and of the age he lived in - and makes clear that these complexities and the inevitable failings that come from them are fated to haunt the human race's past, present, and future. Oppenheimer is a fascinating portrait of a man and in turn of a country and its values - one that raises so many questions and does not provide easy answers. Those looking for a simple "good" or "bad" judgement will not find it here. But again, even in this "small" story by Nolan standards, the writer-director is dealing with the biggest of cosmic questions about a human being's capacity to use knowledge for good, versus the constant temptation to use it for power and ego and politics and short-term gain - no matter the long-term consequences. The cast here is incredible. Cillian Murphy delivers an all-timer leading man performance. Robert Downey Jr. reminds us what he is capable of as an actor and absolutely crushes it. Emily Blunt is a scene-stealer. Matt Damon continues his hot streak. And there are fantastic turns up and down the cast, even in very small roles. Florence Pugh, Josh Hartnett, Jason Clarke, Rami Malek, Kenneth Branagh ... and the list goes on. The film left me unsettled and contemplative in the best of ways. <br /><br /><br />2.) Godzilla Minus One<br /><br />- Godzilla Minus One seriously gave me that same feeling of utter exhilaration and emotion I had as a kid when I saw Independence Day for the first time. Except this was on another level. Awe-inspiring, profound, precise, soaring, sweeping. A triumph in every way. The characters, the drama, the stakes, the incredible score, the big moments that make you want to pump your fist in the air and force you to wipe away tears from your eyes. A giant monster movie that left me a mess of emotions, and that had me hanging on every action beat a la Top Gun Maverick. Hollywood take note - this is pure movie magic - this is how it’s done!<br /><br /><br />3.) The Zone of Interest<br /><br />- A harrowing, disturbing, but incredibly powerful reminder of the banality of evil. Director Jonathan Glazer shows a masterful talent for immersive storytelling and poignant juxtaposition. Rarely have the horrors of the Holocaust been shown as this chillingly mundane. An absolute must-see if you can stomach it. This one will stick with me forever.<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">4.) Poor Things<br /><br />- Poor Things is easily my favorite film from Yorgos Lanthimos to date. A darkly hilarious, visually dazzling take on the Frankenstein myth featuring a one of a kind lead performance from Emma Stone (not to mention incredible supporting turns from Mark Ruffalo, Willem Dafoe, and more). A wonderfully strange film with a lot to say about the human condition and a strongly beating heart.<br /><br /><br />5.) Killers of the Flower Moon<br /><br />- Another Scorsese masterpiece. Martin Scorsese brings some of his classic crime storytelling to a new and fascinating and vitally relevant setting. DiCaprio, De Niro (in an all-timer performance), Lily Gladstone (who needs an Oscar nomination for this), and the entire supporting cast absolutely crush it. Entertaining, engrossing, thought-provoking, and man - it hits hard.<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">6.) Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse<br /><br />- A completely wild ride. Visually stunning, with so many amazing artistic styles and homages. As someone mildly obsessed with comic book art and its history, there were so many moments that made me smile and cheer. But the movie was also wonderfully-written, with some of the best superhero storytelling we've ever seen on the big screen. Somehow, the movie manages to tell a sprawling sci-fi epic that also gives us any number of emotionally-charged character moments. As amazing and near-perfect of a film as Into The Spider-Verse was, this one is just about its equal, and on some levels exceeds it. Bring on Pt 2!<br /><br /><br />7.) Air<br /><br />- I loved Air way more than expected. A phenomenal film filled w/great performances - it surprised me with how many interesting things it had to say and how much emotion it got from me. As someone who's worked at a desk job in the corporate side of the entertainment industry for a long time, I found Air to be really affecting. Many of us have jobs where we're in the orbit of greatness but don't get to BE great. This film is a tribute to that drive to do something meaningful even within those confines.<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">8.) Barbie<br /><br />- Barbie was kind of remarkable. A wildly ambitious and incredibly funny movie that I can't believe was actually made. It's what happens when brilliant film nerds get free reign to take a beloved cultural institution and create a biting, heady, philosophical satire out of it. So many great scenes, moments, and lines of dialogue. As a writer I'm kind of humbled by what Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach were able to do here. And the cast - just amazing top to bottom. Margot Robbie kills it, Ryan Gosling is freaking hilarious, and the supporting cast - from Kate McKinnon to Michael Cera to Will Ferrell to America Ferrera - are all excellent. Greta Gerwig, again, crushes it behind the camera. A true superstar.<br /><br /><br />9.) John Wick 4<br /><br />- Awesome. Keanu Reeves is so good at making every one liner sing. He's just the best at what he does. That said, what a supporting cast of badass actors he gets to work with in this one. Lance Reddick (RIP), Ian McShane. Donnie Yen is absolutely iconic here. Bill Skarsgård is fantastic. Laurence Fishbourne, Hiroyuki Sanada, Rina Sawayama, Shamier Anderson, Scott Adkins. This movie just works masterfully from a storytelling standpoint, building its central conflict one brick at a time ... until you as a viewer simply can't wait to see Wick's final showdown and to find out how this epic story could possibly end. As in the first John Wick, there's an underlying emotional intensity to the fight scenes that give them that extra something special. A new action movie classic.<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">10.) How to Blow Up a Pipeline<br /><br />- An absolute stunner of a film. Aside from the important issues it raises about the state of the world we live in today, it’s also just a hell of a heist movie - with some of the best “gathering the team” bits I've ever witnessed in a movie. It's a thought-provoking, harrowing, nail-biting thriller - that left me more so on the edge of my seat than any other film this year. An under-seen gem that deserves more attention and awards-season love. Make an effort to check it out!<br /><br /><br />JUST MISSED THE CUT:<br /><br /><br />11.) Past Lives<br /><br />- Some truly breathtaking filmmaking by writer/director Celine Song. A powerful look at missed and not-quite-missed connections that feels particularly relevant and resonant in the social media age. And one of the best (almost) last lines of any movie in a while. <br /> <br /> <br />12.) American Fiction<br /><br />- What an amazing, affecting, hilarious, brilliant film. Every cast member is top-tier, but shout out to Jeffrey Wright - one of the best in the biz - for delivering yet another incredible performance. The more I think about this one the more it hits - as it works on so many levels. And man, some of the scenes satirizing Hollywood … too close to home, man. Too close.<br /> <br /> <br />13.) Blackberry<br /> <br />- Blackberry needs to be seen by more people. It's uproariously funny at times and just a fantastically told story of a truly crazy tech industry rise and fall. Great cast too - Jay Baruchel, Glenn Howerton (get this man an Oscar nom - he's incredible here!), and Matt Johnson are all excellent. I think this will go down as one of the best “capitalism run amok” movies ever. <br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">14.) Saltburn<br /><br />- What an absolutely wild ride. Emerald Fennell follows up on Promising Young Woman with what is, IMO, an even stronger film. She absolutely dazzles with her direction in this one. And her script contains some incredible lines - delivered by an excellent top-to-bottom cast, each member of which knows exactly what movie they're in. Barry Keoghan, Jacob Elordi, Richard E Grant, and the great Rosamund Pike are all fantastic in this. Wickedly funny, wonderfully twisty, and genuinely shocking (caveat: not for the easily offended).<br /><br /><br />15.) The Holdovers<br /><br />- A really smart, funny, nostalgic, sweet, heartfelt, impeccably-directed film from Alexander Payne - with a number of great performances, including one of Paul Giamatti's career-best. This one grew on me over time the more I thought about it, and I think it's a film that many will revisit over and over again because of its big heart and lovable characters. Fellow New Englanders will especially appreciate this one.<br /><br /><br />THE NEXT BEST:<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">16.) Blue Beetle<br /><br />- AWESOME, and I don’t say that lightly. This film had so much heart, such great storytelling, and so many fun DC Comics nods. The cast is fantastic and every character gets their moment to shine. <br />And man, there were a few moments that made me, a kid who used to endlessly draw The Blue Beetle and his gadgets, nerd out so much. It’s one of the best DC movies of the modern era if not THE best, and legit one of my favorite superhero movies ever! <br /><br /><br />17.) Bottoms<br /><br />- One of the freshest, funniest comedy movies I’ve seen in years. A dash of American Pie, a bit of Booksmart, a little of Daria, some Anchorman-esque absurdity, and some Fight Club thrown in for good measure. Our theater was roaring with laughter for the entire runtime. Between this & Shiva Baby, Emma Seligman is now officially one of my favorite writers and directors. Ayo Edebiri and Rachel Sennott rule in this as well.<br /><br /><br />18.) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem<br /><br />- Mutant Mayhem expertly remixes TMNT lore to feel fresh and new and of-the-moment, but does so in a way that clearly comes from a place of love for the original comics and cartoons. At the same time, the movie brilliantly retools the Turtles' origins and character dynamics for a new generation. This movie is funny, smart, and action-packed - filled with gorgeous, stylized animation that is absolutely eye-meltingly cool. The script, the fantastic voice acting, the animation - all come together to create a new TMNT classic that will have you raising your fist and yelling "cowabunga!"<br /><br /><br />19.) Rustin<br /><br />- What a fantastic film and what an incredible lead performance from the great Colman Domingo. Went in knowing little about the story of Bayard Rustin and his role in the battle for Civil Rights, but so glad I’ve now learned more about him. A powerful, inspirational movie (produced by the Obamas!) that I hope gets some Oscar love<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">20.) The Color Purple<br /><br />- A showstopper. Fantastic performances all around (Fantasia, Taraji P Henson, Danielle Brooks, Halle Bailey, Colman Domingo, Corey Hawkins), a few songs that totally bring the house down, and a lot of big emotional beats that absolutely hit. A crowd-pleaser that had our audience clapping, cheering, and throwing their hands in the air. <br /><br /><br />21.) Master Gardener<br /><br />- A fascinating closer to the legendary Paul Schrader's recent thematic trilogy (after First Reformed and The Card Counter), this one gets into the proverbial weeds on some very thorny subject matter, with mesmerizing & thought-provoking results. A memorable performance from Joel Egerton anchors it. A haunting film that I haven't stopped thinking about.<br /><br /><br />22.) Eileen<br /><br />- A stylish 60's-set thriller that evokes movies of that era, this one has killer performances from Thomasin McKenzie, Anne Hathaway, and the great Shea Whigham at his Whigham-ist. Also a GREAT New England movie that will ring very true for anyone who's lived there. A top notch, dark-and-grimy, retro pulp noir film. Amazing score too.<br /><br /><br />23.) Next Goal Wins<br /><br />- If you’ve enjoyed Taika Waititi comedies in the past (and I definitely have), you will probably really dig this. Michael Fassbender with a game lead performance, and lots of fun supporting performances as well. An interesting and funny look at American Samoa culture as well. A low-key sports underdog story that scores.<br /><br /><br />24.) Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- In a summer of IP-mining, over-reliant-on-soulless-CGI action movies filled with generic action scenes ... seeing the best in the biz return to do their thing was downright chill-inducing.<br />Christopher McQuarrie - now on his third MI movie - is plain and simply The Man. He and Tom Cruise just plain *get* how to deliver big, audience-pleasing moments and heart-pounding, visceral action scenes like few others. Dead Reckoning is chock full of applause-worthy reveals, edge of your seat action, and good old fashioned movie magic.<br /><br /><br />25.) Nyad<br /><br />- This riveting sports comeback story - sort of the swimmer's version of
Rocky Balboa - features a towering, awards-worthy lead performance from
Annette Bening. Amazing work from Jodie Foster as well. An inspirational
based-on-a-true-story sports/survival epic that will leave you
cheering.<br /><br /><br /><br />MORE GREAT FILMS OF 2023:<br /><br /><br />26.) May December<br /><br />- May December is one of those melodramas that plays out, very entertainingly, in the manner of a horror movie. Natalie Portman and Julianne Moore each crank it up to 11, and Charles Melton stuns as the beating heart of the film. And that score! A sort of deconstructed retro 90’s thriller vibe. A fascinating film from Todd Haynes.<br /><br /><br />27.) Polite Society<br /><br />- Every so often there’s a movie that you see and just have to shout about its awesomeness to the rooftops. So … POLITE SOCIETY! A soon to be cult classic with echoes of Scott Pilgrim, Attack the Block … It's a highly entertaining, uniquely original movie about friendship, family, sisterhood, and kicking ass.<br /><br /><br />28.) All Of Us Strangers<br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- I'll admit: I was completely, emotionally devastated after seeing All Of Us Strangers. A powerful, haunting film about love and loss - filled with scenes that tug on your heartstrings and don't let go. Andrew Scott is always so great, but he really shines in this. Paul Mescal as well. And the vivid, dream-like direction really pulls you in as well.<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">29.) Scream 6<br /><br />- The latest Scream film built on its predecessor and was an absolute blast and an awesome audience movie. Jenna Ortega and Melissa Barrera once again make for a great pair of leads, but every character is used well and has their killer moment. I really hope this isn't the end for them and the "Core Four," but we shall see. This was a fantastic entry in a franchise that I've really grown to love.<br /><br /><br />30.) Dream Scenario<br /><br />- Nic Cage seemingly channels the star of one of my favorite TV series of 2023 - Paul T. Goldman - in an insane film that is, given that comparison, about as crazy and cringe-y and entertaining as you might expect. Such a spot-on satire of modern social-media-celeb culture that it's almost painful. So yeah, I really dug it.<br /><br /><br />31.) Wonka </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- Wonka surprised me. It's a fun, imaginative take on the character with a lot of laughs, a lot of heart, and supremely catchy songs throughout (yes, this is a musical). Timothee Chalomet is very good as Willy Wonka, but he is bolstered by an absolutely fantastic supporting cast. Hugh Grant, Olivia Colman, Jim Carter, Rowan Atkinson, Rich Fulcher, and many others are so great and really help to elevate the film. It's also visually really eye-popping, with a cool steampunk aesthetic and a lot of creative set-pieces. I have a feeling a generation of kids is going to look back on this one as a beloved childhood favorite.<br /><br /><br />32.) Sisu<br /><br />- Well, this movie just flat-out owns. A classic WW2 one-man revenge film filled with spectacle and violence and one of my favorite action tropes - the old man who still kicks unholy amounts of ass. Every beat is perfectly executed for maximum awesomeness. Good stuff.<br /><br /><br />33.) The Iron Claw<br /><br />- I'm a lifelong wrestling fan and the story of the legendary Von Erich family was familiar to me - but even so, it hits hard. When you're a kid these guys are real life superheroes, so seeing their struggles, even now, is particularly affecting. Excellent performances all around - with IMO the highlight being the great and perpetually underrated Holt McCallany as the Von Erich patriarch. A tough watch, but ultimately a tale of perseverance.<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">34.) Theater Camp<br /><br />- Theater Camp was hilarious. Shades of Christopher Guest's mockumentary classics. Great cast. Jimmy Tatro from American Vandal. Molly Gordon, Ben Platt, Ayo Edebiri. All the kid actors are really good too. I wasn't a theater kid (though I did briefly do tech crew in high school) but was a longtime camp counselor, so a lot of the jokes felt spot on. <br /><br /><br />35.) Anatomy of a Fall<br /><br />- <span class="x193iq5w xeuugli x13faqbe x1vvkbs x1xmvt09 x1lliihq x1s928wv xhkezso x1gmr53x x1cpjm7i x1fgarty x1943h6x xudqn12 x3x7a5m x6prxxf xvq8zen xo1l8bm xzsf02u x1yc453h" dir="auto">Such
a fascinating and riveting film - this story of a perplexing murder trial provokes a lot of questions without easy
answers. But one thing is for sure: having seen this and The Zone of
Interest in 2023, Sandra Hüller is undoubtedly one of the best
actors on the planet. She's remarkable in this movie. This is a gripping character study that begs to be discussed.</span><br /><br /><br />36.) Priscilla<br /><br />- Sofia Coppola crafts a fascinating, mesmerizing portrait of a girl
caught up in a whirlwind of celebrity, swept up in something equal parts
alluring and sinister. The two lead performances from Cailee Spaeny and
Jacob Elordi are outstanding. A really interesting companion piece to
the Austin Butler Elvis movie, though this one is much more damning of the
relationship he shared with Priscilla.<br /><br /><br />37.) Dungeons & Dragons<br /><br />- I was sort of blown away by how good this movie was. Made with clear passion. A very smart, very funny script. Great cast. Inventive visuals and action sequences, with super fun creature design to boot. And real emotion too! I mean, that ending! A straight-up excellent fantasy movie.<br /><br /><br />38.) Elemental<br /><br />- The latest from Pixar really surprised me. The trailers looked generic, but this was a very sweet and affecting modern romance movie that was also one of the most visually dazzling animated films I’ve seen - filled with well-realized and easy to root for characters. There were definitely a lot of sobs in our theater.<br /><br /><br />39.) Creed 3<br /><br />- I enjoyed this one a ton, and I think it sits highly in the Creed / Rocky canon. Michael B. Jordan was fantastic both in front of the camera and behind it - I mean, this is a pretty amazing directorial debut, and there were a lot of visual flourishes I enjoyed (not the least of which were the riveting and hard-hitting fight scenes). This one had some nice echoes to Rocky movies of the past, while also giving Adonis Creed a truly standalone film that helps cement the Creed cinematic legacy. <br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">40.) Origin<br /><br />- A powerful and extremely timely film by the great Ava DuVernay. An emotional examination of the ways that hate/bigotry have been manufactured across time and place to benefit those in power and manipulate the masses. Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (coming off her great recent turn in Justified: City Primeval) is a force in this one as the lead. <br /><br /><br />41.) Of An Age<br /><br />- Of An Age is a breakout film for director Goran Stolevski. It's filled with raw and real-feeling performances, and a sense of nonstop energy and propulsion for what is ultimately a very intimate and personal story about missed connections and love, loss, and regret. I'm excited to see what Stolevski does next.<br /><br /><br />42.) The Boy and the Heron<br /><br />- In 2023, I got to have my first-ever big-screen Miyazaki film experience with The Boy and the Heron. And I'm glad I did. The animation and visual imagination in this one is 100% worth beholding on the biggest screen possible. This film is a strange, surreal, dreamlike journey. At times baffling, at times soaring. But I’m glad Miyazaki’s still out there making these films. No one does it like him.<br /><br /><br />43.) No Hard Feelings<br /><br />- No Hard Feelings was was a lot of fun, and the jokes very much landed. On one hand, it had a sort of nostalgic, old-school studio comedy feel. On the other hand, it took a well worn premise and gave it a very current, Millennial vs. Gen Z spin. Both leads (Jennifer Lawrence and Andrew Barth Feldman) were great, and the movie was ultimately surprisingly sweet in a way that the trailers didn't necessarily indicate.<br /><br /><br />44.) Beau Is Afraid<br /><br />- I saw Beau Is Afraid in IMAX, and it was a one of a kind experience. I loved it. I hated it. But I've thought about it frequently since. I had to put it on this list. I mean, I love a good surrealist nightmare of a film, and this is certainly, if nothing else, an uncompromised vision of nightmarish, darkly hilarious (at times) weirdness. Parts of it are breathtaking, parts of it feel frustratingly self-indulgent. But it's a film like no other and one that will stick with me forever. I kind of want to watch it again.<br /><br /><br />45.) Asteroid City<br /><br />- A really funny, really interesting addition to the Wes Anderson filmography, that felt like Anderson’s subversion of 1950’s Rockwellian Americana - with just a dash of X-Files-esque “truth is out there” pondering by way of Darin Morgan. There are a lot of memorable moments and performances in this one (from an absolutely all-star cast) - it's strange and enjoyable and well worth checking out if you’re an Anderson fan.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">46.) Society of the Snow</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- A harrowing true-life survival epic, Society of the Snow is a true journey. Director J.A. Bayona crafts a visually-striking and viscerally engaging film that remains engrossing from start to finish. It's an endurance test, but the kind that affects you to your core and makes you feel like you survived something life-changing right alongside the movie's characters. <br /><br /> <br />47.) A Thousand and One</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- What an impressive debut from writer/director A.V. Rockwell. Loved the look of the film and its depiction of NYC through the 90's and into the 00's. It deals with a raised-on-the-streets young woman who, out of desperation, kidnaps her child from the foster care system to try to raise him on her own. A tough story, but handled with care and poignancy.<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">48.) Carmen<br /><br />- Carmen was not quite like any other film I've seen. It's a visually dazzling story about star-crossed lovers on the run, and it weaves extended dance and musical sequences into its operatic narrative. Paul Mescal and Melissa Barrera are dynamic leads. A unique and mesmerizing film that deserves to find a larger audience.<br /><br /><br /> 49.) Sanctuary<br /><br />- A nice capper to the unofficial “Christopher Abbott in crazy, nightmarish scenarios” trilogy (see also: Possesor and Black Bear). Seriously though, Abbott and Margaret Qualley are both fantastic in this one. It's a weird, twisty, psychological thriller that keeps you on your toes. A great example of how to do a compelling movie with just two characters in a room.<br /><br /><br />TIE: 50.) Dumb Money<br /><br />- A highly enjoyable (if ultimately somewhat depressing) film about our broken financial and economic systems. It’s a 2020 movie through and through - COVID is very much a part of this story, and I appreciate that. Great cast, Paul Dano kills it. Gives you a lot to chew on, as the GameStop stock story truly is crazy.<br /><br /><br />TIE 50.) Wish<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- Was surprised by how much Wish worked for me. It had some really soaring and powerful musical numbers, and was a classic good vs evil fairy tale of a sort we haven’t gotten from Disney in a while. Ultimately I found it pretty inspirational. The critics seemed to not really care for this one, but I really liked it - it's a crowd-pleaser for sure.<br /><br /><br />HONORABLE MENTIONS - OTHER RECOMMENDED MOVIES FROM THIS YEAR:<br /><br />- Ferrari </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Infinity Pool <br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Evil Dead Rise<br />- The Killer<br />- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3</div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Chevalier<br />- Totally Killer<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Tetris</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Talk To Me<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial <br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- No One Will Save You<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- They Cloned Tyrone<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Renfield<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- M3GAN<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Last Voyage of the Demeter<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Red, White & Royal Blue<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Fair Play<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Little Mermaid<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- You People</div><div style="text-align: left;">- You Hurt My Feelings<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- They Cloned Tyrone</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Leave the World Behind</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Leo</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Sick </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Dicks: The Musical<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Gran Turismo</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Cocaine Bear</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Maestro</div><div style="text-align: left;">- A Haunting in Venice </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Please Don't Destroy: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Flamin' Hot </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Fast X</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Nun II<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> INDIVIDUAL 2023 AWARDS:<br /><br /><br />BEST LEAD ACTOR:<br /><br />1.) Colman Domingo - Rustin<br />2.) Leonardo DiCaprio - Killers of the Flower Moon<br />3.) Jeffrey Wright - American Fiction<br />4.) Paul Giammati - The Holdovers<br />5.) Cillian Murphy - Oppenheimer<br /><br /><br />BEST LEADING ACTRESS:<br /><br />1.) Emma Stone - Poor Things<br />2.) Annette Benning - Nyad<br />3.) Sandra Hüller - Anatomy of a Fall<br />3.) Fantasia Barrino - The Color Purple<br />4.) Margot Robbie - Barbie<br /><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:<br /><br />1.) Robert De Niro - Killers of the Flower Moon <br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">2.) Robert Downey Jr. - Oppenheimer<br />3.) Glenn Howerton - Blackberry<br />4.) Sterling K. Brown - American Fiction<br />5.) Mark Ruffalo - Poor Things<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /><br />BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:<br /><br />1.) Sandra Hüller - Zone of Interest<br />2.) Lily Gladstone - Killers of the Flower Moon<br />3.) Jodie Foster - Nyad<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">4.) Danielle Brooks - The Color Purple<br />5.) Rosamund Pike - Saltburn<br /><br /><br />BEST DIRECTOR:<br /><br />1.) Christopher Nolan - Oppenheimer<br />2.) Jonathan Glazer - The Zone of Interest<br />3.) Martin Scorsese - Killers of the Flower Moon<br />4.) Yorgos Lanthimos - Poor Things<br />5.) Takashi Yamazaki - Godzilla Minus One<br /><br /><br />BEST SCREENPLAY:<br /><br />1.) Oppenheimer<br />2.) Barbie<br />3.) American Fiction<br />4.) Past Lives<br />5.) Killers of the Flower Moon<br />6.) Air<br />7.) Godzilla Minus One<br />8.) The Zone of Interest<br />9.) Poor Things<br />10.) How to Blow Up a Pipeline<br /></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-54404619738981338352023-12-31T13:22:00.000-08:002024-01-02T17:52:59.210-08:00THE BEST OF 2023 - The Best GAMES Of The Year<p> <span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjmtE7D-4NTsKUwzmSwqZ_nQYckNBR3CCMJn0IgdqwRp7alevCKndw-zdj25AjuKdkuoytplaVZKytM14MkmgEYytYrgkDeejx9mTZlCuazMGf7qSCCYrDjqDjYH9bmUbg_TZDU01_ipvHRMOo2L-rWupdRdCChDhEKtoRfsmP8l0TXHwdcUPbAcqpubi91/s912/Baldurs-Gate-3-vai-ganhar-crossplay-entre-consoles-e-PC-no-futuro-912x569.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="569" data-original-width="912" height="250" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjmtE7D-4NTsKUwzmSwqZ_nQYckNBR3CCMJn0IgdqwRp7alevCKndw-zdj25AjuKdkuoytplaVZKytM14MkmgEYytYrgkDeejx9mTZlCuazMGf7qSCCYrDjqDjYH9bmUbg_TZDU01_ipvHRMOo2L-rWupdRdCChDhEKtoRfsmP8l0TXHwdcUPbAcqpubi91/w400-h250/Baldurs-Gate-3-vai-ganhar-crossplay-entre-consoles-e-PC-no-futuro-912x569.jpg" width="400" /></a></span></span></div><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span><p></p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;">- 2023 was a landmark year for games - but, if you weren't a games journalist paid to play games for a living - it could all feel a little overwhelming. I mean, 2023 saw the release of huge, massive, open-world adventures like Starfield, The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Spider-Man 2, Baldur's Gate 3, Star Wars Jedi: Survivor, Cyberpunk: Phantom Liberty, and more. How could anyone possibly play through all of those games in one year's time? </span></span></p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;">Personally, I spent a lot of time catching up in 2023. With Tears of the Kingdom set to release, I decided to finally go back and finish the previous Zelda game, Breath of the Wild. I'm still working on that ... Meanwhile, I also spent a good chunk of time playing through Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (which I did complete!), because I wanted to be all caught up for its sequel (which I'm currently in the middle of). I went through a similar exercise with one of my favorite games of recent years, Control - revisiting it so that I could play the remastered Alan Wake (which I'd never played, and is now, apparently, part of a shared universe of games from developer Remedy), so that I could play the new Alan Wake 2 (which I've yet to play, but really want to!) ... which perhaps would have made my Games of the Year list had I gotten around to it in 2023. I also played more of Spider-Man: Miles Morales so that I could eventually jump into the new Spider-Man 2. But alas ... one man can only do so much, and today's videogames are too big, too long, and too all-encompassing. It's why I still value more contained experiences (hello, Super Mario Bros. Wonder) and the indie games scene. It's a lot to simply go from one 100+ hour epic to another, ya' know? </span></span></p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;">As for the games industry, it was another year of corporate consolidations, mass layoffs, massive leaks, and many questions about how sustainable this all is and where it's all going. The PS5 chugged along as the market leader in consoles - and I still love my oversized Sony wonderbox - even if Sony's first-party offerings seem a lot slimmer than in years (and eras) past. XBOX has been innovating with Games Pass and making moves with continued developer acquisitions. And I admit I was jealous of a few XBOX exclusives this year, notably Hi-Fi Rush (which sounds like a total blast). But Microsoft still seems to struggle with its tentpole releases having the same sort of fan appeal as Sony or Nintendo's big titles. Starfield, from Bethesda, was this year's big hope to lure new users to the XBOX ecosystem, but the lukewarm reviews kept it from being a needle-mover. As we head into 2024 though, all eyes will be on Nintendo, as their successor to the Switch is likely to be revealed soon. The Switch got a lot of playtime from me this year, but I'm definitely curious to see Nintendo games with true next-gen (or current-gen, I suppose) graphics. It's going to be interesting to see to what extent Nintendo tries to innovate with their next console vs. stay the course. Finally, it does feel like Valve's Steam Deck is continuing to change the game. It's ability to deliver high-end PC gaming on the go makes it an attractive option, and the fact that so many big games (as well as a thriving indie scene) are playable on it adds to the mass-appeal. </span></span></p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;">E3 ended this year, officially. I grew up reading about E3 and dreaming of going one day. And somehow, I did get to attend for several years in a row via my work - and it was always exciting and exhilarating. I get that it was becoming semi-obsolete in recent years, but still, it's kind of sad. E3, at its peak, brought with it a level of hype and fan enthusiasm that other media industries would kill for. The Game Awards have sort of taken E3's place as the source for new content reveals and such. But it's not quite the same. E3 pitted each major company against each other in real time. Show us what you've got, Sony. Nothing else can quite match that. </span></span></p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;">Where I sometimes worry about the games industry is that it feels like it can be alienating to people who aren't the hardest of the hardcore. Like I said, the big games now are so big and so time-consuming and in many cases so complex ... that playing through them is not feasible for many. At the same time, those same games are incredibly expensive and resource and time intensive to produce. So why are these games now the bread and butter of the industry? I continue to believe that the industry needs to take a step back and assess what the consumer - across various demos and levels of dedication - really wants. And I think there should be more medium-level experiences that are fun and challenging but also easy-to-grasp and contained. Games that take the same time to play as the average Netflix TV season takes to binge-watch. </span></span></p><p><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;">I'm glad I'm still into games though and that I try my best to make some level of time for them. There are few activities more relaxing and mind-clearing than playing a great videogame and getting into some sort of flow state. Of feeling immersed in this other world. It's a feeling you just can't get with more passive entertainment, and it's an experience that's helped me greatly through these crazy years of the pandemic and Long COVID and <waves hands> all of this. I still believe, also, that the storytelling possibilities of games are endless. We're only just scratching the surface. And I can't wait to see where we go from here.<br /></span></span></p><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />DANNY'S FAVORITE (NEW) GAMES OF 2023:</span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><br />1.) Baldur's Gate 3<br /><br />- On the surface, Baldur's Gate 3 didn't feel like "my kind of game." I've never been a CRPG player, nor a D&D player. I tend to shy away from games that feel overly complex in terms of their systems. But I got caught up in the BG3 hype and wanted to give it a go. And what's true here is that this game is ultimately made great - and accessible! - because of the writing and story. The world, the characters, the dialogue, the voice-acting - they're all so top-notch that they make you want to immerse yourself in this world and challenge yourself to learn the systems so that you can see more of this game. In that sense, it's a monumental achievement. <br /></span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"></span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"></span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /> </span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">2.) Star Wars Jedi: Survivor<br /><br />- I was a big fan of Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order, and spent a lot of time earlier this year playing through it. I gave myself some breathing room, and then finally got started on its sequel, Survivor. And yeah, it pretty much rules - building on the first game's formula but with smoother controls, improved (and often mind-blowingly cool) graphics, better storytelling, and an overall more polished feel. There are still little things that annoy me (those difficult to decipher maps!), but overall this is about as good as a Star Wars game can be.<br /><br /> </span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">3.) Super Mario Bros. Wonder<br /><br />- At first I was only moderately excited for this one, given that Nintendo's more modern forays into 2D Mario have been only-okay (ex: New Super Mario Bros). But, this is something different, and it's something special. Wonder took me right back to the magic of playing Super Mario World as a kid. The creativity, ingenuity, level design ... and that music! All off-the-charts good. And Elephant Mario rules.<br /></span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"></span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /> </span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">4.) Metroid Prime Remastered<br /><br />- I never had the chance to play Metroid Prime upon its original release, so I was eager to finally give it a whirl all these years later. And man, it still holds up! Which is saying something, because I'm not typically huge on first-person games in general. But this one has that Nintendo magic, bringing that classic Metroid exploration, sense of discovery, and foreboding alien atmosphere to glorious 3D life.</span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><br />5.) Final Fantasy 16<br /><br />- I grew up on Final Fantasy, and each new numbered release in the series was, for a long time, a seismic event. It's been a while since I've felt that way, but I was curious about FF16. Building off the success of recent FF spin-offs, this one eschews the series' traditional RPG trappings, instead going full Devil May Cry-style action. Somehow, it works. You still get a big, sweeping, Final Fantasy story - but paired with fast-paced hack-n'-slash combat that's a lot of fun and suitably epic-feeling. Something different and surprisingly cool from a long-running, beloved franchise.<br /><br /><br />6.) Street Fighter 6<br /><br />- I've been a fan of Street Fighter since the Super Nintendo days, and it's been fun to see Capcom really revive the series over the last few years and get its newer entries back to a place of prominence and respect in the gaming world. SF6 is very, very solid. Crisp controls, fun new characters, lots of modes and customization options, nice graphics, and an overall top-tier fighting game experience. </span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><br />7.) Slay the Princess<br /><br />- I'm always fascinated by the narrative possibilities of videogames. Slay the Princess is a uniquely constructed mind-trip that hearkens back to old-school text adventures, with a similarly arch sense of humor that reminded me of classics like the Zork series - while also taking a page from modern narrative faves like Disco Elysium. I don't want to say too much for fear of spoilers, but suffice it to say this is a really unique, fun, and smart narrative adventure.</span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><br />8.) Sea of Stars<br /><br />- If Final Fantasy 16's foray into action-based combat left you yearning for some good, ol'-fashioned JRPG adventure, then Sea of Stars had you covered (note: I didn't have a chance to play Octopath Traveler 2, another old-school RPG that got great reviews in 2023). Sea of Stars features amazing retro-style pixel art and gameplay reminiscent of classics like Chrono Trigger. Anyone feeling nostalgia for that era should 100% give it a play through.<br /><br /> </span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">9.) Super Mario RPG<br /><br />- For whatever reason I never played Super Mario RPG upon its initial release, despite being a big Mario fan and a big Final Fantasy / Square fan at the time. But now, with Nintendo's new remaster, I was excited to finally check out the game. It's definitely another nostalgia rush for a simpler time - and yet, all the craftsmanship that went into the game is still very much evident. Square during that era could do no wrong, and this one, despite the cutesy characters and world, is very much a top-notch Square RPG.</span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><br />10.) AEW Fight Forever<br /><br />- This one got pretty middling reviews, and I can definitely acknowledge a lot of the game's flaws. The graphics feel last-generation and clunky, the controls don't always work like they're supposed to, and a lot of key wrestlers from the vast AEW roster are missing. But hey, I love wrestling games and I'm a huge fan of AEW - so I still got a lot of fun out of this one, and found it a nice change of pace from the increasingly hard-to-love WWE2K series. If you want some simple, fun wrestling action (or just really want to kick ass as Danhausen, which I do!), it's worth a look.<br /></span></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-54617466040225754052023-12-31T01:14:00.000-08:002024-01-02T17:56:07.318-08:00THE BEST OF 2023 - The Best COMICS Of The Year <p> </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjHYUi9blVmpldWK2dgGaPJhaVLGA7A-EfRxiJmpaJjT0qDzgxpIUjduDatFPngOkFRrHQftUpuJzuaHVnFtVeZPp8mnkLseJeVGZjSDSqiYZaBq5HeYuOEPjzzNM391Dk2a8A7rt2UmxodDpGsb_s0Q8cxKxiMSEvViSlcT68eTNIu5KcJQbghEi3ql2he/s1321/human-target-1-dc-comics.webp" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="774" data-original-width="1321" height="234" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjHYUi9blVmpldWK2dgGaPJhaVLGA7A-EfRxiJmpaJjT0qDzgxpIUjduDatFPngOkFRrHQftUpuJzuaHVnFtVeZPp8mnkLseJeVGZjSDSqiYZaBq5HeYuOEPjzzNM391Dk2a8A7rt2UmxodDpGsb_s0Q8cxKxiMSEvViSlcT68eTNIu5KcJQbghEi3ql2he/w400-h234/human-target-1-dc-comics.webp" width="400" /></a></div><br /><p></p><p>THE BEST COMICS OF 2023:<br /><br />- 2023 saw me "finish the story" of what I started in 2022: I officially went from comic book fan to comic book writer! This year, the final two issues of my comic book HALLOWEEN TEAM released (drawn by the talented Matt Shults), as well as The Complete Collection (cheap plug, available here: https://t.co/P9hsejxtHG). It was a lot of work to get the book out there via digital self-publishing, and it was also a lot of work to try to promote it via social media as well as a myriad of interviews, podcasts, etc (especially while continuing to deal with Long COVID that made things like Zoom calls especially challenging). Still, it was a thrill to get the book out there, and to get a chance to talk about Halloween Team - as well as comics in general - with so many cool publications, podcasts, etc. For so long growing up, comics felt like such a taboo subject to talk about with friends. So nowadays, it never gets out to get the chance to openly geek out about one of my favorite mediums with like-minded fans. In any case, it was an amazing feeling to finally get the complete Halloween Team story out there. At the same time, I feel like this is - and has to be! - only the beginning. I'm determined to take steps in 2024 to ensure that this is merely Phase 1 of my journey as a comic book creator. </p><p>Now, as for what else happened in comics this past year ...</p><p>There's undoubtedly been a lot of, shall we say ... heated discussion in recent weeks about the state of the comics industry. I don't think there's any point in trying to sugarcoat - by which I mean: yes, there are a ton of amazing comics out there, both from DC and Marvel and Image, as well as from smaller publishers ... but the industry also seems to be facing mounting problems. Younger people don't seem to be getting into traditional comics, which is sad if you love traditional comics as I do. Enthusiasm for DC and Marvel feels like it's at a recent low - the big events are not creating much buzz, and only a handful of books seem to be really sticking with fans. Image and other publishers like Dark Horse and Boom! haven't had those sort of Walking Dead-esque breakout hits of late - and tentpole books like Saga have been plagued by frequent delays and long periods of hiatus. IDW had a big original comics push last year that was shuttered in 2023, and now they're back to mostly publishing licensed properties. Meanwhile, the main digital comics retailer Comixology, owned for the last several years by Amazon, was shut down - a huge blow for the digital comics market. Amazon made it so their Kindle app is now the sole way to read one's Comixology library, and the Comixology storefront is now just another Amazon storefront ... meaning there's nothing about it that is particularly catered towards the comic buyer/collector. Comixology used to be pleasant to browse for sales and back-issues. Now, it's nearly impossible to navigate. And it does nothing to promote indie or self-published comics. It's a sad state of affairs. </p><p>Still, there is hope. And one important thing to note here is that while these issues are real and they are concerning, placing the blame for all this on the perceived "wokeness" of the comics industry is ridiculous. Comics always thrive when chances are being taken and bold storytelling takes center stage. And the very DNA of the American superhero comics industry is built on a foundation of tackling social justice issues. </p><p>So I say again: there is hope. Comics will find a way. There are companies out there like GlobalComix (on whose platform Halloween Team is available!) pushing for better distribution and functionality in the digital space. There are any number of great creators pushing the industry forward. And there are so many great comics out there that deserve to be read, talked about, and shared by fans. So that's why this Best Of feels extra important. I'd urge current, new, and lapsed comic book fans to check out these great books in the new year.</p><p> </p><p>DANNY'S BEST COMICS OF 2023:<br /><br /><br />1.) The Human Target<br /></p><p></p><p>- 2023 was the year of Tom King. I'm a longtime fan of King's writing, but in 2023, seemingly everything I read by him completely hit the mark. He was and is on a roll like we've rarely ever seen in comics. The highlight for me was The Human Target. Continuing from 2022 (it also ranked as one of my top picks of last year), the ending of this maxiseries solidified it for me as an all-time classic. A pulp noir tale that saw the classic DC Comics character desperately trying to solve the mystery of who poisoned him - as the clock runs out - was perhaps the best thing that King has written to date. Combining classic DC characters and lore with a unique mystery filled with twists, turns, and noir atmosphere so thick you could cut it with a knife - The Human Target is an absolute must-read and the best book I read in 2023.<br /></p><p><br />2.) Fantastic Four<br /><br />- It was only last year that I was sad to see the celebrated run of writer Dan Slott on the FF end. What could top it? Well, it turns out that new writer Ryan North could. His run on Fantastic Four has been an instant classic - giving us weekly Twilight Zone-esque sci-fi mysteries that are incredibly imaginative and brilliantly thought out. Somehow, the book is both incredibly smart - leaning hard into the science of its science fiction, and yet still, also, incredibly fun - capturing the lovable personalities of this team and their villains. If Marvel was ever to make an FF TV series - well, here's your template. So good.<br /></p><p><br />3.) Where The Body Was / Night Fever<br /><br />- Slightly cheating here, as I'm including two separate graphic novels from one of the best comic book creative teams ever: writer Ed Brubaker and artist Sean Phillips. The pair took a break in 2023 from their ongoing graphic novel series Reckless to give us two one-and-done books. And, to absolutely no one's surprise - both of them were awesome. Night Fever felt like a bit of a departure - a nightmarish, at times surreal read with some almost Lynch-ian overtones. Where The Body Was, meanwhile, was very much in the vein of the duo's iconic Criminal series - a pulp noir story about a murder in a small town. But yeah, just read everything by this team. You can 100% count on the quality being there, as they're the absolute best in the biz.<br /></p><p><br />4.) Nightwing<br /><br />- We're now on Year 3 of this celebrated run on Nightwing by writer Tom Taylor and artist Bruno Redondo - and it continues to be the crown jewel in DC Comics' monthly slate. Taylor just seems to inherently get how to do great serialized superhero comics. His stories are impeccably paced, perfectly plotted, and filled with great character moments. And he writes to artist Redondo, letting him soar with innovate layouts and design and smooth-as-silk action. Nightwing will always be a fan-favorite character, but this run is definitely something special. <br /></p><p><br />5.) Wonder Woman<br /><br />- This run by Tom King (yep, him again) is only just now heating up - but holy lord, it's a barn-burner. It's Wonder Woman and her fellow Amazons vs. an angry and militant US government, told in epic, intense fashion. King isn't afraid to get gritty and political, and the result is a story that feels urgent and timely and important. Only a few issues in, it's already a strong candidate for the best Wonder Woman story ever told. And I'm sure James Gunn and company at Warner Bros are taking note. <br /></p><p><br />6.) Poison Ivy<br /><br />- G. Willow Wilson's Poison Ivy is now an ongoing series, and it's been an incredibly well done character study and psych-exam of a villainous character trying to do some good. Wilson has unlocked the full potential of one of DC's iconic evildoers, crafting a trippy, psychedelic road-trip saga that goes deep into the screwed-up heart of America. It's a complete 180 from the teen-pop-bubblegum of Wilson's celebrated run on Ms. Marvel, but it's just as strong of a work.<br /></p><p> <br />7.) The Penguin<br /><br />- And another one by Tom King (and not the last!). I told you, he's having a banner year. King's still-going Penguin series is an incredibly gripping and entertaining comeback story - telling of the Gotham villain's return to the city after a forced exile. Seeing The Penguin scheme and manipulate his way from the bottom of the food chain to try to reclaim his spot as criminal kingpin makes for one of the year's best reads. And King keeps introducing new supporting cast members and antagonists who have become instant favorites - like, for instance, The Help - essentially the anti-Alfred, a demented butler who is the ultimate minion of evil.</p><p><br /></p><div style="text-align: left;">8.) Love Everlasting</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- Tom King again. One of my favorite series from last year continued to be a superb read in 2023. For those not in the know, Love Everlasting is a surreal homage to and parody of old golden age romance comics - with a devious twist. Its main character Elsa is continually flung from one romance plot to another, even as she desperately searches for the meta-villain responsible for damning her to this strange purgatory. It's great stuff, and the evocative art by Elsa Charretier only adds to the vibe. </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">9.) Ultimate Invasion<br /><br />- Few writers can kick off a story like Jonathan Hickman. The first chapter of Ultimate Invasion - his game-changing Marvel series featuring a reality-altering, evil version of Mr. Fantastic - was one hell of a page turner. Hickman thinks on such a grand, cosmic level that his stories seem to expand your mind in real time - leaving you obsessed with the possibilities of what it all means and where things might go from here. Ultimate Invasion was Hickman at this strongest - and while the ending didn't quite live up to the beginning ... man, what a crazy, enjoyable journey this one proved to be. <br /></div><p><br />10.) W0rldTr33<br /><br />- James Tynion has written some of the best comics of the last several years - from The Department of Truth to The Nice House On The Lake. And while W0rldTr33 still needs some time before we can really get a sense of its full potential, it's undoubtedly off to one heck of a start. I mean, what a premise: back in the 90's, a group of young internet pioneers discovered a dark "undernet" that contained deadly, world-ending secrets. Now, years later, those secrets are finally revealed - in the form of a killer, hypnotic virus that turns ordinary people into vicious murderers. This one is compelling, disturbing, and original. Excited for more in 2024.<br /></p><p> </p><div style="text-align: left;">THE NEXT BEST</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">11.) Batman<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Writer Chip Zdarsky continued his run on Batman in epic fashion this year. Heavy on epic action and psychological depth, Zdarsky has spent a lot of time focused on the darker elements within Bruce Wayne's tortured psyche. Each story arc has been great thus far, so I hope this ends up being a long run.<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">12.) Fire & Ice: Welcome to Smallville<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- This book was an awesome surprise - a return to the 80's-era "bwa-ha-ha" Justice League, but with a modern spin. Writer Joanne Farrer imbues her leads - DC comics stalwarts Fire and Ice - with personality to spare. There's humor and fun, but also a sense of lived-in authenticity, as the longtime friends take up residence in Smallville and try to give their stuck-in-a-rut lives a fresh coat of paint.<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;">13.) Saga</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Saga once again had only a limited number of new issues released in 2023 before leaving for yet another hiatus. But it's hard to be too upset, because the book, when it releases, is still one of the best. Brian K. Vaughan's writing is as sharp as ever, and Fiona Staples' distinct art is still a bar-raiser. If you've not yet sampled Saga, it's one of the best comics of the last ten years - a witty, twisty space opera from one of the best creative teams ever assembled.<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">14.) Adventures of Superman: Jon Kent</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Tom Taylor brought the same sort of great superhero storytelling to Superman's son, Jon Kent, as he did to Nightwing. Taylor used the opportunity of a relatively fresh slate with Jon to tell the kinds of stories you can't exactly tell with his father. Jon is still learning the ropes, figuring out right from wrong, and learning to navigate tricky moral grey areas. Which made his adventures - like a foray into the dark alternate universe of the Injustice videogames - all the more compelling. </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">15.) Danger Street<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">-
Okay, one more book by Tom King to close out my Top 15. And I'll be honest, I was a little iffy on Danger Street in 2022 when it began. But it really picked up in 2023, and produced maybe my single favorite issue of a comic book this year: Issue #9's epic battle between two unstoppable assassins - a deadly, high stakes chess-match for the ages. For those not in the know, Danger Street was King's attempt to take a bunch of more obscure DC Comics characters and put them in a strange, quirky adventure that celebrates all of their collective weirdness. Characters like Warlord, The Creeper, and the very-outdatedly-named Lady Cop join forces and find themselves at odds as they attempt to solve a strange mystery. It took a while to coalesce, but ultimately, I kind of loved this one. Great art by Jorge Fornés. And what a year for Tom King.<br /></div><p><br />OTHER FAVORITES FROM 2023</p><div style="text-align: left;">Fire Power<br />Dark Ride<br />Birds of Prey<br />Junkyard Joe<br />Captain America</div><div style="text-align: left;">Miracleman: The Silver Age<br />Wesley Dodds: The Sandman<br />Alan Scott: The Green Lantern<br />Peacemaker: Tries Hard!<br />Batman - One Bad Day: Ra's Al Ghul<br />Stargirl: Lost Children<br />Phantom Road<br />Fishflies<br />Batman/Superman: World's Finest<br />Universal Monsters: Dracula<br />Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles / Stranger Things<br />Green Arrow<br />Batman White Knight Presents: Generation Joker<br />Titans<br />Justice Society of America</div><p> </p><div style="text-align: left;">WRITERS OF THE YEAR:<br /><br />1.) Tom King (The Human Target, Wonder Woman, The Penguin, Danger Street, Love Everlasting)<br />2.) Ed Brubaker (Night Fever, Where The Body Was)</div><div style="text-align: left;">3.) Ryan North (Fantastic Four)<br />4.) Tom Taylor (Nightwing, The Adventures of Superman: Jon Kent, Titans)<br />5.) G. Willow Wilson (Poison Ivy)</div><div style="text-align: left;">6.) Jonathan Hickman (Ultimate Invasion)<br />7.) James Tynion IV (W0rldTr33, Universal Monsters: Dracula)<br />8.) Chip Zdarsky (Batman, Batman: Knight)</div><div style="text-align: left;">9.) Brian K. Vaughan (Saga)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">10.) Joanne Starer (Fire & Ice: Welcome to Smallville)</div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">ARTISTS OF THE YEAR:<br /><br />1.) Greg Smallwood (The Human Target)<br />2.) Sean Phillips (Night Fever, Where The Body Was)<br />3.) Jorge Fornés (Danger Street)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">4.) Fernando Blanco (W0rldTr33)<br />5.) Bruno Redondo (Nightwing)</div><div style="text-align: left;">6.) Daniel Sampere (Wonder Woman)<br />7.) Fiona Staples (Saga)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">8.) Bryan Hitch (Ultimate Invasion)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">9.) Natacha Bustos (Fire & Ice: Welcome to Smallville)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">10.) Elsa Charretier (Love Everlasting)</div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-6125465199069458992023-12-30T14:54:00.000-08:002023-12-31T21:34:14.059-08:00THE BEST OF 2023 - The Best ROCK Of The Year<p> </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjdItE9AWejm-mCuYIyKag-h5TNq3oXe_Jg_CoW2OeMSfCTO8Z_CAKpEoBwwoE9MFAAJmJqzAFV7qeCt735oDZ5M3m_gcoPLbM4ea-mALWIsi_MEF-D6sbWP_rFiXEsfgfC8nx34mRKzmFB1DXwB9k0WpF3diV_TkHV0h-ykM92Dw62fz1Km1KQBvvbmQn4/s980/attachment-rolling-stones-angry.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="653" data-original-width="980" height="266" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjdItE9AWejm-mCuYIyKag-h5TNq3oXe_Jg_CoW2OeMSfCTO8Z_CAKpEoBwwoE9MFAAJmJqzAFV7qeCt735oDZ5M3m_gcoPLbM4ea-mALWIsi_MEF-D6sbWP_rFiXEsfgfC8nx34mRKzmFB1DXwB9k0WpF3diV_TkHV0h-ykM92Dw62fz1Km1KQBvvbmQn4/w400-h266/attachment-rolling-stones-angry.jpg" width="400" /></a></div> <p></p><p>- As I faced the reality in 2023 that my struggles with Long COVID might truly be, well, a longterm thing ... I began to face the music that I was going to have to test myself a bit and see to what extent I was still able to do the things I love most. Early in the year, I'd purchased a few sets of concert tickets for the winter, hoping that I'd be recovered by then (and that these would therefore be celebratory affairs) - but knowing that that may not necessarily be the case. As it turns out, I was still very much dealing with Long COVID by the time these concerts approached. But I decided to go, to give it a shot. If needed, I could always leave and call it a failed experiment. Somehow, through a combination of improved coping techniques, medications, and luck, I made it through both relatively okay and, ultimately, had a great time. I saw KISS at the Hollywood Bowl in one of their last concerts ever. I saw Queen + Adam Lambert at the Bank of America Stadium in what turned out to be a show for the ages. My first concerts in a year and a half. And it was great to be back out there getting caught up in the fun and the power of great live music - seeing two legendary, all-time-favorite bands who I was happy to catch one more time while they were still touring.</p><p>Music once again helped me persevere and get through another tough year. </p><p>That said, I'll admit that I had to do some digging when it came to compiling this list. As December rolled around, I realized I didn't have a lot of songs mentally filed away as new, definitive favorites from the year that was. That's where the fun part comes in though - digging through 2023's new rock releases and seeing what I'd missed, what really hit me upon a fresh listen, and what new artists were worth including on the list.</p><p>So here we go ...<br /></p><p><br />DANNY'S TOP ROCK SONGS OF 2023:<br /><br /><br />1.) The Rolling Stones - "Angry"<br /><br />-
I know, I know. Even I can barely believe it. A song by The Rolling Stones as my #1 of 2023? What year is this, people? But every time I revisited this absolute banger of a rock song, I realized that it absolutely deserves the spot. It is, improbably, a new classic by one of the great rock bands - a song that sits nicely right alongside their all-time classics. Timeless yet modern. It completely rocks. It even has a great music video too (featuring Sydney Sweeney). The Stones made a statement in this year. </p><p><br />2.) Green Day - "Look Ma, No Brains!" / "The American Dream Is Killing Me"<br /></p><div style="text-align: left;">- Is the Green Day I know and love finally back? It's looking that way. The punk band's latest singles - ahead of next year's new album release - are a welcome flashback to the American Idiot era: scathing, sneering indictments of the dumb, depressing state of the world. I'm including two of their songs here, because both are excellent, both rock, and both make me happy that this Green Day has returned when, my god, we need 'em most.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">3.) Foo Fighters - "Rescued"<br /><br />- Foo Fighters, at their best, have a way of creating songs that feel like long-treasured classics upon first listen. "Rescued," released in the wake of Taylor Hawkins' untimely death, is one of those songs. Hard-driving, catchy, and ultimately mournful ... it's a Foo Fighters song for the ages.<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">4.) Olivia Rodrigo - "get him back!" / "all-american bitch"<br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Lest you think this list is all aging rockers, let me say: I am thankful for Olivia Rodrigo and her embrace of 2000's-era pop-punk aesthetics. Channeling vintage Avril Lavigne, Rodrigo's more rocking songs perfectly encapsulate timeless teenage rage. "get him back" is a catchy-af anthem, while "all-american bitch" is a cheeky pop-punk ballad that feels like something old meets something new.<br /></div><p><br />5.) Bleachers - "Modern Girl"</p><p>- While I can't say I've always been a fan of his, I really dig when Jack Antonoff - as he is with his band Bleachers - is in Bruce Springsteen tribute mode. "Modern Girl" is a rollicking, E-Street Band esque jam that can't help but lift your spirits and make you want to get up and sing along. <br /></p><p><br />6.) blink-182 - "Anthem Pt. 3" / "When We Were Young" / "Fell In Love"<br /><br />- For us aging Elder Millennials, Blink 182's 2023 reunion was a big deal and a total nostalgia trip. But as it turns out, the band's comeback album was surprisingly ... freaking awesome. To the point where pretty much every song on the album rocks, and I couldn't decide which one to include here. "Anthem Pt. 3" is 100 mph vintage Blink. "When We Were Young" is goofy nostalgia that you can't help but find endearing. "Fell In Love" has a similar wistful tone, and is just a really great song. <br /></p><p><br />7.) Sum 41 - "Landmines" <br /><br />- Speaking of 2000's-era pop-punk comebacks - Sum-by-god-41 had an absolutely killer new song in 2023. "Landmines" rules. It's a thrashing pop-punk anthem that maintains the band's youthful aggression, even as a grizzled edge creeps into the vocals and lyrics as well. This is great stuff though. Who would have thought?</p><p> </p><p>8.) Gunship - "Monster in Paradise"</p><div style="text-align: left;">- I became a big fan of synthwave rock band Gunship a few years ago, and have been catching up on their catalog since. They came out with a new album this year, and its packed with cool cameos from Gavin Rossdale to John Carpenter himself. "Monster in Paradise" even has a killer sax solo by 80's legend Tim Capello (of Lost Boys the movie fame). Anyways, this song makes you feel like you're cruising through Blade Runner's cyberpunk LA, watching the neon-soaked streets from your flying car. What more do you need?</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><p>9.) lovelytheband - "Sail Away"<br /><br />- "Sail Away" was one of those songs that I felt like I heard constantly this year. It was everywhere. And yet ... I couldn't be too annoyed by it, because it's a really great earworm of a song. A chilled-out rocker with an extremely catchy chorus and lyrics. I'll be curious if the interestingly-named lovelytheband sticks around. They've got something here. <br /><br /><br />10.) Guns N' Roses - "Perhaps"<br /><br />- We've had some random new GnR songs come our way over the last several years, but "Perhaps" is the first one that feels like it would be right at home on Use Your Illusion. Axl Rose's vocals are in fine form, Slash sounds like Slash, and there's an epic quality that personifies what makes GnR one of the greatest rock bands of all time. More like this please.</p><p><br /></p><p>Honorable Mentions:</p><div style="text-align: left;">- U2 - "Atomic City"</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Almost Monday - "Sun Keeps on Shining"</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Dirty Honey - "Won't Take Me Alive"</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Dolly Parton - "World On Fire"</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Alice Cooper - "White Line Frankenstein"</div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-4516643650832276242023-12-30T13:27:00.000-08:002023-12-30T13:28:29.784-08:00THE BEST OF 2023 - The Best TV Of The Year <p> </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEilrSwuunyEyNX_kXJ1li3UG_P9oaSPrs72bVZcpZ8tmm00XBoBkUvBZYL6jEh_QFD9iZr_tGWlY-HJ-xAV9f4IpdHcVQFn0WBgHLf2eMAkupLg9SZwYokxQUd6ukpnQMbY5zLzpneC9AyNIk6l75xnVn7kkKgNs1-OWNdDLPGw7T1zynZET-oVXgAjCDkZ/s1920/thumbnail_FXs-Reservation-Dogs-Season-3-Premieres-August-2-Exclusively-on-Hulu31.webp" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1280" data-original-width="1920" height="266" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEilrSwuunyEyNX_kXJ1li3UG_P9oaSPrs72bVZcpZ8tmm00XBoBkUvBZYL6jEh_QFD9iZr_tGWlY-HJ-xAV9f4IpdHcVQFn0WBgHLf2eMAkupLg9SZwYokxQUd6ukpnQMbY5zLzpneC9AyNIk6l75xnVn7kkKgNs1-OWNdDLPGw7T1zynZET-oVXgAjCDkZ/w400-h266/thumbnail_FXs-Reservation-Dogs-Season-3-Premieres-August-2-Exclusively-on-Hulu31.webp" width="400" /></a></div><br /><p></p><p></p><p> THE BEST OF 2023 - The Best TV Shows of The Year<br /><br />- 2023, what a year. For me personally, this has been one of the craziest years ever. A full year of dealing with Long COVID, a year and a half since it all began in Summer 2022. While there were some incremental improvements, I'm still dealing with it now - and yeah, it's not fun. So be safe out there. 2023 was a lesson in dealing with ongoing adversity. But even in the toughest of times, I still had film, TV, comics, and music - thank god. I never lacked in things to look forward to, to keep me occupied, to distract me, to provide escape, to make me think, to expand my horizons. Even when I couldn't physically travel far, I still - through the power of great storytelling - sailed the stars aboard the Enterprise, explored a vast and secret-laden underground silo, and drove around the country solving mysteries alongside a wise-crackin', lie-detecting woman-on-the-run. Yeah, times were tough. But there was some amazing TV in 2023 that helped to get me through. </p><p>That isn't to say that 2023 was smooth-sailing, as far as TV goes. The entire entertainment industry was in upheaval. The WGA and SAG-AFTRA strikes brought ongoing issues with payment and residuals to the forefront of public conversation - not to mention the use of AI as a means of cutting actual humans out of the creative process. Luckily, after a pair of prolonged strikes, major wins were eventually had for writers and actors. But there is still much work to be done, and still plenty of potential for studios to abuse their powers. We see that now with the constant cost-cutting in the name of shareholder appeasement, which includes removing TV series from streaming availability altogether (despite the original promise of streaming being a place where shows could be accessed at the viewer's leisure). We also continue to see series get canceled after having barely had a chance to find an audience, often after having been unceremoniously dropped in an overcrowded streaming market with barely any real promotion. Finally, there is that continued sense that in a post-Better Call Saul world, the great age of Prestige TV is in the rearview mirror. TV, for nearly twenty years now a place of experimentation and risk-taking and truly brilliant entertainment ... now starting to feel a bit like an IP factory filled with short-run series that are part of interconnected universes with a corporate mandate to, much like the studios themselves, expand infinitely or die.</p><p>And yet ... while you may need several streaming services to find it all, there was a metric ton of great TV this past year (and that's even with heavy hitters like House of the Dragon and The Handmaid's Tale MIA). There's so much - I still have dozens of shows on my "to-watch" list, from Shrinking to Slow Horses to The Diplomat to Reacher. Art finds a way. So let's get to it.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br /><br />DANNY'S TOP TV SHOWS OF 2023:<br /><br /><br />1. RESERVATION DOGS<br /><br />- Reservation Dogs third and final season solidified the show as one of the best ever. With a unique blend of magical realism, comedy, and very real pathos, this coming-of-age series set on a Native American reservation did what so many of the best TV series do - it gave us a story both hyper-specific and universal. I genuinely feel like I learned a lot from this show about Native American culture. But there were also so many times when the traditions, concerns, and family dynamics of these specific characters reminded me in various ways of my own upbringing. I will miss the Res Dogs, and I hope that those who haven't yet seen this amazing show will continue to discover it.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />2. POKER FACE<br /><br />- A streaming-age throwback of sorts to the case-of-the-week detective shows of yesteryear, Poker Face, nonetheless, felt like something new and different and very much welcome in the current TV landscape. What makes it so good though is the absolutely top-tier writing - fantastically constructed mysteries matched with sharp-as-a-tack (and oftentimes hilarious) dialogue. All brought to life by the instantly-iconic leading performance from Natasha Lyonne, who in each episode also happens to be surrounded by a murderer's row of supporting guest stars. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />3. THE CURSE<br /><br />- I had no idea what to make of The Curse, at first. And as I write this, I'm still eagerly waiting to see how it all ends. But with each passing week, I become increasingly sure of this show's genius. It's a brilliant new spin on the Nathan Fielder cringe TV brand, taking it to the world of scripted drama while maintaining that same sense of "holy $&%&, what is going on here?!" spectacle of Fielder's previous series. Emma Stone on this show though - wow. An acting master class. She and Fielder give us a scathing indictment of a Millennial generation gone wrong. </p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />4. SILO<br /><br />-
The best sci-fi mystery series since Lost, Silo's first season absolutely gripped me from start to finish. I couldn't wait to find out more about the true nature of the show's mysterious setting - a massive underground silo completely cut off from the world above. All the while, I was willing to go wherever the show led me because of the incredible lead performance from Rebecca Ferguson - playing a badass underdog who I'd follow anywhere. A top-tier supporting cast - from Tim Robbins to Will Patton - solidified this show as something special. Bring on Season 2.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />5. BEEF<br /><br />- I don't make this comparison lightly, but Beef reminded me of Breaking Bad with the way it kept ratcheting up the stakes and the intensity, thrusting its normal-seeming characters into absolutely crazy situations that often made me think, with a smile on my face: "well, that escalated quickly." Beyond that though, Beef was a brilliant show about the anger that currently runs rampant in our society - and how even minor arguments can snowball into heated blood feuds. Steven Yeun and Ali Wong crushed it. Amazing television.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />6. TED LASSO<br /><br />-
I didn't want to like Ted Lasso, at first. It was one of those shows that annoyingly became that show that people wouldn't stop fawning over. Early on, I didn't get it, and the show didn't 100% work for me. But I stuck with it and it grew on me. I liked S1, but I loved S2. And I loved S2 but I *really* loved S3. Such sharp writing, such perfect jokes, such a great ensemble of actors and memorable characters. I know some people didn't like S3 as much as I did, but for me, this was the season when the show leveled up and, for me, truly became an all-time fave. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />7. PICARD<br /><br />- The beginning of 2023 was a rough time. I was dealing with Long
COVID flare-ups as well as an injury from a fall - all coupled with a
difficult move to a new place. But each week for several weeks, I
received the television equivalent of a warm hug from an old friend. Sir
Patrick Stewart was, once more, Jean-Luc Picard, and one of the
all-time great TV characters was back just when we needed him most.
While the first two seasons of Picard tried their best to avoid leaning
on nostalgia, S3 went all-in on it, and delivered a fitting epilogue to
the entire Star Trek: The Next Generation era - bringing back nearly the
entire cast of TNG. It was the best season of the series by far. It
made me smile, laugh, and on many an occasion raise my fist in glory.
What an ending.</p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />8. JUSTIFIED: CITY PRIMEVAL</p><p style="text-align: left;">- Justified is one of my favorite shows ever - and it had one of the
best final episodes ever - so I had mixed feelings about it coming back
for another go. While City Primeval didn't necessarily feel essential,
it was still damn good TV - especially given the context that since
Justified's ending, well ... they just don't make TV shows like that
anymore. Except here it was - more of that trademark sharp-as-glass
writing, more of Timothy Olyphant being as great as ever as Raylan
Givens, and yet another memorably awesome loose-cannon villian in Boyd
Holbrook's Clement Mansell. Throw in great turns from Aunjanue
Ellis-Taylor, Vondie Curtis-Hall, and more and you've got yourself some
old-school, peak-TV-era-esque appointment viewing.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />9. THE LAST OF US <br /><br />- Fans (myself included) of the Last of Us games knew that there was
potential for the series adaptation to be something special. Even so, it
was a bit surreal to see everyone obss over a story that videogamers
had, years ago, discussed and analyzed to death. But even for those of
us familiar with the post-apocalyptic storyline, there were still
surprises to be had here. For one, the incredible performances by Pedro
Pascal and Bella Ramsey as Joel and Ellie - giving a new life to these
characters. For another, new expansions to this universe that quickly
became instant-classics - like the seminal third episode that gave us a
ballad of Bill & Frank, that stands among the best single episodes
of television I've ever seen.</p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />10. THE BEAR<br /><br />- I am a latecomer to The Bear, only recently having binge-watched the
show. And ... wow. It lived up to the hype. This series is incredibly
intense in a way that I can only describe as "Uncut Gems-esque." But
it's also an incredible character study of flawed individuals. A funny,
resonant look at a makeshift family that reminds me at times of The
Sopranos. It's a look at how high-stress situations matched with modern
day anxiety can make every day feel like a pressure cooker. Season 2 had some of the highest highs yet.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />The Next Best:<br /><br /><br />11. ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING<br /><br />- This smart, funny show hit another home run in Season 3 - once again combining a genuinely enthralling murder-mystery with the never-funnier hijinks of Steve Martin and Martin Short, plus a fantastic Selena Gomez. Not to mention an A+ supporting cast filled with great bit players top top bottom. Also, "Which of the Pickwick Triplets Did It?" was the fake TV song of the year. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />12. PAUL T. GOLDMAN<br /><br />- I became absolutely obsessed with Paul T. Goldman earlier this year. If
you're a fan of weird mind-trip meta TV that leaves you wondering "wait,
is this real or fiction?" then you need to watch this show. It's on
Peacock. It's hilarious. It's mesmerizing. It's awkward as hell. Paul T.
Goldman is a real person who thinks he's helping to make a movie based
on his (heavily-embellished) book about his own life. But the show Paul
T. Goldman is about the making of that not-actually-being-made movie
(and various spin-offs!). But what it's really about is how the power of
self-delusion can lead one man to self-mythologize to the point where
he convinces himself that he's the hero of an adventure that never
actually happened. This is genius stuff. Next level. Go watch it.</p><p style="text-align: left;"> </p><p style="text-align: left;">13. WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS<br /><br />- What We Do In the Shadows had another great season - with a couple of instant-classic episodes. It's amazing how dark this show goes with its plotting and how the actors are called upon to be both extremely funny and to deliver on some genuinely intense/dramatic/horror-filled moments. On the whole, this is the best TV sitcom since Brooklyn Nine-Nine went off the air. And I can't believe next season will be its last. More!</p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />14. THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER<br /><br />- In Mike Flanagan we trust. Flanagan's series - but this one in particular - are truly catnip for us writers. They're just so ... writerly. The Fall of the House of Usher was filled with long, flowery monologues and I loved it. Give me Bruce Greenwood delivering wonderfully-composed monologues all day. And give me this sort of character study meets dark social satire meets gothic horror all day as well. One of the best series from Flanagan yet. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />15. BARRY<br /><br />- On the whole, I absolutely loved the final season of Barry. To me, the show came out of the gate hot with an incredible first season, was up and down in S2, and then lost a lot of momentum in S3. But S4 really brought back the must-see feel of the early days and made Barry, once again, a show where I could not wait for each new episode to drop. Going to miss this darkly hilarious tale of a killer-trying-to-go-straight. Bill Hader - what a performance. When it was at its best, Barry was one of the greats.</p><p style="text-align: left;"> </p><div style="text-align: left;">16. THE RIGHTEOUS GEMSTONES</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- S3 of The Righteous Gemstones was, once again, brilliant and hilarious. This send-up of Big Religion simply doesn't miss - and is always the perfect blend of high-stakes drama with insane humor. Nobody has made me laugh harder over the last fifteen years than Danny McBride. Well, except for maybe Walton Goggins as Uncle Baby Billy.</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">17. FARGO</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- With its latest season, Fargo goes back to its roots. "Minnesota nice" is the name of the game. And Juno Temple crushes it as another memorable protagonist for this series - a woman who is, keeping in the spirit of this show and the movie that inspired it, much more than she seems. Series mastermind Noah Hawley is one of the best in the biz, and he's on top of his game here - aided by a killer supporting cast that includes Jennifer Jason Leigh and Jon Hamm doing memorable work.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">18. BLACK MIRROR </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Finally, we got more Black Mirror in 2023! One of the best series of the last decade was back. And while this season didn't necessarily produce any instant-classic episodes, I've realized, over time, that a lot of this new season has really stuck with me. "Beyond the Sea" and its harrowing ending. "Joan Is Awful" and its timely social commentary. "Demon 79," which got me really into the band Boney M for a brief period. Writer/creator Charlie Brooker is a genius in my estimation, and Black Mirror remains arguably the greatest series to come out of the streaming era. </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">19. BLUE EYE SAMURAI<br /><br />- It's always fun when a show comes out of
nowhere and absolutely kicks your ass. And Blue Eye Samurai is nothing
if not kick-ass - a bloody and brutal revenge tale set in 17th century
Japan. With eye-melting animation, fantastic voice work, and an
instantly-iconic lead character in Mizu - this one is going to be
something special when all is said and done.</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><p style="text-align: left;">20. WINNING TIME<br /><br />- The second (and tragically, final!) season of Winning Time was absolutely fantastic. And I'm still kind of baffled how this wasn't a huge hit? HBO Sunday night pedigree, A-list cast, larger than life sports heroes / cultural icons. What happened? Regardless, this show about the Showtime Lakers really improved season over season, as it focused in on the basketball of it all. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />21. SCOTT PILGRIM TAKES OFF</p><p style="text-align: left;"></p><p style="text-align: left;">- This Netflix animated series gave us a funny, surprising new direction for the Scott Pilgrim story that smartly re-contextualizes Scott Pilgrim vs The World and shows some interesting new sides to the characters that we know and love from the film and the original comics. So many great little moments, many a geek-out-worthy reference, and super cool animation to boot. Plus, the entire cast of the movie returns to voice their characters! </p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />22. PERRY MASON<br /><br />- The first season of Perry Mason picked up stream towards the end of its run. But the second season rode that wave of momentum and delivered a great season of television of start to finish. The great Matthew Rhys rocked it in the lead role. Juliet Rylance, Shea Whigham, and a number of other top-tier talents rounded out the cast. This felt like legit Prestige TV at a time when that's becoming more rare. Moody, rich, dense, smart. Wish we'd get more.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />23. INVINCIBLE<br /><br />- I'm a huge fan of the Invincible comic book series, and it's been awesome to see Robert Kirkman's superhero saga come to life as a TV series. The Amazon series is a remarkably faithful adaptation both in terms of plot and aesthetic, but the stacked voice cast and interesting divergences from the comics help give it its own identity. At the end of the day though, Invincible has such a unique take on superhero storytelling and such a distinct vibe - it's just uber-satisfying to see it adapted so well. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />24. JURY DUTY<br /><br />- One of the big comedy sensations of 2023, Jury Duty matched a killer premise with perfect casting. This reality-meets-fiction series placed a real-life everyman in a fake jury pool filled with not-real actors, including a game James Marsden playing an out-there, narcissistic version of himself. And the results were often drop-dead hilarious. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />25. OUR FLAG MEANS DEATH<br /><br />- S2 of Our Flag Means Death was a fun and surprisingly poignant season of television. Rhys Darby (as "The Gentleman Pirate" Stede Bonnet), Taika Waititi (as Blackbeard), and the entire supporting cast were once again fantastic. And I loved some of the new characters - with The Pirate Queen Zheng Yi, played by Ruibo Qian - being a new favorite. As with S1, I was continually amazed at how this series works as a rip-roaring pirate adventure, a heartfelt romance, and as a really funny comedy.</p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />Just Missed the Cut:<br /><br /></p><div style="text-align: left;">- The Afterparty</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Great North <br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Beavis & Butthead</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Star Trek: Strange New Worlds<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Cunk On Earth<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Rick & Morty<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Loki<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- I Think You Should Leave</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Riverdale</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Big Mouth </div><div style="text-align: left;">- American Horror Story: Delicate</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Good Omens<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><p></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:<br /><br /> <br />The Best TV Heroes of 2023:<br /><br />1.) Juliette Nichols - Silo<br />2.) Captain Jean-Luc Picard - Picard<br />3.) Raylan Givens - Justified: City Primeval<br />4.) Charlie Cale - Poker Face<br />5.) Ramona Flowers - Scott Pilgrim Takes Off</p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />The Best TV Villains of 2023:<br /><br />1.) Clement Mansell - Justified: City Primeval<br />2.) Roderick Usher - The Fall of the House of Usher<br />3.) Fuches and NoHo Hank - Barry<br />4.) Arthur Pym - The Fall of the House of Usher<br />5.) Lucas Lee - Scott Pilgrim Takes Off<br /> </p>The Best TV Anti-Heroes of 2023:<br /><br />1.) Joel and Ellie - The Last Of Us<br />2.) Loki - Loki<br />3.) Barry - Barry<br />4.) Mizu - Blue Eye Samurai<br />5.) Dorothy "Dot" Lyon - Fargo<br />Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-88389644340620061682023-03-11T14:20:00.003-08:002023-03-11T15:05:15.126-08:00OSCARS 2023 - Pre-Show Thoughts & Predictions <p style="text-align: center;"> <img alt="Everything Everywhere All at Once streaming" class="r48jcc pT0Scc iPVvYb" height="222" src="https://images.justwatch.com/backdrop/296400829/s640" style="height: 179px; margin: 0px; max-width: 640px; width: 344px;" width="427" /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">OSCARS 2023 Thoughts and Predictions:</span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- 2022 was such a fantastic year for movies, and this year's Oscars are absolutely packed with all-time awesome films. In almost every category this year, there are multiple nominees who I'd be more than happy to see take home gold.</span></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">So why do I still feel like something is off about this year's ceremonies?</span></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Maybe it's just the lingering bad taste from last year's "slap" incident. Or maybe, it's the lingering issues that still plague these awards and the discourse around them. Let's dive in.</span></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">For one thing ... while the Academy has undoubtedly made moves to address its historical lack of diversity - and has, in recent years, given top awards to out-of-the-box movies like Parasite - there is still a distinct feeling of same-old when it comes to these awards. Yes, it's cool to see a movie like Everything Everywhere All At Once get so many (well-deserved!) nominations this year. After all, aside from being next-level great, the film is both a truly quirky original and a film with a predominantly Asian cast. So yeah, it's refreshing to see a movie like this get its due (and enter the awards as a frontrunner, at that). At the same time, the Academy still feels like it has a long way to go as far as diversity goes. This applies to a need to better recognize women and BIPOC talent - and it does seem odd that movies like Till, The Woman King, The Inspection, and She Said were mostly ignored by this year's awards. It also applies to a need to recognize a diversity of genres. 2022 was a landmark year for horror movies, for example. But for the most part, even the best horror movies and performances (Mia Goth in Pearl, anyone?) still fly under the radar come awards season. </span></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">The above also ties into the continued circus that is awards campaigning. Oh to live in a world where Academy members are diehard film fans who proactively seek out dozens of the best movies each year. But no, they must be wined, dined, and wooed by big-money campaigns to be convinced of a film's awards-season pedigree. This means that studios must very selectively choose which of their films to "push" for the Oscars - so horror, for example, perennially gets left in the cold. It also means that a lot of smaller and truly independent films don't get serious consideration. This year, however, Andrea Riseborough broke through the clutter - and snagged a surprise acting nomination for her indie film To Leslie. Many were happy to see such a small film get recognition. But of course, the discourse quickly became more so about how Riseborough's camp used her famous friends and supporters to give the actress and unfair edge. The whole situation is pretty convoluted, so I'm not going to weigh in any further. Suffice it to say, I hope the actual takeaway here is that the Oscars need to find more ways to champion indie films rather than exclude them.</span></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Finally - and this is nothing new - but I found it particularly off-putting this year where, like I said, SO many amazing movies are in awards contention. I'm referring, of course, to the annual tradition of publications like The Hollywood Reporter and Entertainment Weekly putting out interviews with anonymous Academy members, regarding their "brutally honest" takes on that year's nominees. Sometimes, when egregiously undeserving movies get nominations, these pieces can be snarky fun. But this year, it was constant cringe as I read misguided and flat-out dumb takes dissing incredible films like Tar and The Fabelmans. Sure, not every movie is everyone's cup of tea - but the confidence with which some people rip into these films and paint their opinion as objective fact ... well, I get enough of that on Twitter, thank you. But again, reading these hot takes ... it's demoralizing. Because it shows that even Academy members are not immune to the kind of bad take discourse that you see all over social media. Reading them complain about "wokeness" and other made-up issues - ugh! - it makes you wish they'd let actual film fans vote on these things, rather than whoever these clearly bitter and out of touch souls may be. </span></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">And that's the double-edged sword of The Oscars. On one hand, I always love the discussions and debates about movies leading up to the awards each year. I love the way these awards encourage casual movie watchers to check out so many great films. And I love that Oscar day is a day for celebrating one of the things I love most ... <putting on best Vin Diesel voice> ... "da movies." But what I like less is all the *other stuff* that undermines the focus on the movies themselves - especially in this social media age where so much discussion boils down to people screaming at each other in three-sentence bursts. </span></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">So please, let's make it about the movies. Let's celebrate a year, 2022, that was in so many ways a great one for the artform.<br /></span></span></span></p><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span></span></p></div><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">And with that said, as is
tradition ... here are my Top 10 OSCAR SNUBS for this year: </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span></span></span></p><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">1.) RRR for Best Picture</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- With no nominations save for Best Song, RRR was majorly snubbed at this year's Oscars. The movie is a big, entertaining spectacle filled with amazing action, stunning visuals, memorable music, and a spirit that is infections. </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">2.) Mia Goth for Best Actress for Pearl</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> - Two of my favorite movie-going experiences of 2022 were Ti West's X and Pearl, both featuring all-timer turns from everyone's new favorite actor, Mia Goth. In Pearl in particular, Goth turns in a true tour de force performance. Get with it, Academy and give great horror its due!</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> 3.) Decision to Leave for Best Picture and Park Chan-wook for Best Director</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Why does Park Chan-wook so often get snubbed by the Oscars? He's one of our greatest living directors, with classics to his name like Oldboy and The Handmaiden. It seemed too that, post-Parasite, the Academy was becoming more open-minded when it came to Korean cinema. But somehow, Park Chan-wook's latest, Decision to Leave, got no love. Perhaps because it didn't have a major studio distributor in the US? Speaks to the issue I mention above. The movie's incredible though, so by all means - seek it out.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">4.) Danielle Deadwyler for Best Actress for Till</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I really liked Till, and Danielle Deadwyler's leading performance was a true breakout moment. Deadwyler is devastating as the grieving mother of the murdered Emmet Till - who goes on to be a civil rights advocate and voice of the voiceless. A big omission.<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">5.) </span></span></span><span class="x193iq5w xeuugli x13faqbe x1vvkbs x1xmvt09 x1lliihq x1s928wv xhkezso x1gmr53x x1cpjm7i x1fgarty x1943h6x xudqn12 x3x7a5m x6prxxf xvq8zen xo1l8bm xzsf02u x1yc453h" dir="auto">Joseph Kosinski for Best Director for Top Gun: Maverick</span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Top Gun got a deserved Best Picture nom this year, but, um ... did the movie direct itself? If anything, the movie was a pure showcase for the directorial prowess of Joseph Kosinski - who delivered some of the best and most visceral aerial action ever put to screen. I've been a fan since the Tron: Legacy days, and it's odd to me that Kosinski failed to secure a nomination here.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">6.) Margot Robbie for Best Actress for Babylon</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- In time, I think the cult of Babylon will only grow - and many will look back and wonder how the heck Margot Robbie's powerhouse performance in this one failed to net her an Oscar nom. The movie seemed to divide critics upon release - and bombed at the box office. But I was one of the many who absolutely loved it, and who thought Robbie was robbed.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> 7.) </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">Babylon for Best Picture and Damien Chazelle for Best Director<br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">And on that note, Babylon shoulda' been a contender. And it's visionary director, Damien Chazelle, should get his props for his dazzling, hyper-kinetic, hypnotic direction. This Hollywood parable is, in my view, truly something special. <br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">8.) </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">Jeremy Pope for Best Actor for The Inspection<br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">I was late in seeing The Inspection, but it's got an absolutely star-making performance from Jeremy Pope ... and it's a shame he wasn't recognized with an Oscar nom. The Inspection is a powerful, memorable film and Pope packs it with raw emotion.<br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">9.) </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">Dolly De Leon for Best Supporting Actress for Triangle of Sadness<br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">I loved Triangle of Sadness, so was happy to see it sneak into the Best Picture race this year. But sadly, one of the true standouts of the film - Dolly De Leon - was snubbed. De Leon dominates the final third of the movie, delivering a performance that's both darkly hilarious and powerfully resonant.<br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">10.) The Menu for Best Original Screenplay</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- The Menu was one of my absolute favorite movies of 2022. But it's a horror-comedy ... double poison when it comes to Oscar success. Still, in recent years movies like Get Out have actually won in the screenplay category, so I figured The Menu's bitingly hilarious script would have a shot this year. But no, the movie was totally ignored by the Oscars, and that's a shame. </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Okay, on with the show. Here they are, my ...<br /></span></span></span></p></div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> <br /></span></span></span></p><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">2023 OSCAR PICKS AND PREDICTIONS:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST PICTURE:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Tar</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I'm realizing more and more that Tar was a bit of a divisive movie. But man, to me, it was the Best Movie of 2022 (seriously, just check my Best of the Year blog post from December!). It's the kind of movie that will have, I think, a very long cultural lifespan - and be talked about and referenced for many years to come. Maybe even studied. A stunner of a movie anchored by an all-time great performance from Cate Blanchett.<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> Will Win: Everything Everywhere All At Once<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> - And don't get me wrong, I loved Everything Everywhere - and overall, I'm a huge fan of just about all of this year's nominated Best Picture films. Women Talking, Banshees, Fabelmans, Triangle of Sadness, Top Gun - all spectacular movies. I just thought Tar was the best. But the momentum just seems to be there for Everything Everywhere, and it's the sentimental favorite for many. I will be happy for the movie and the talent involved if it wins, no question. It will be super cool to see a movie so original and so outside of the usual Oscar-friendly trappings take home the big one.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ACTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Full disclosure, I haven't yet seen The Whale. But to me, Best Actor awards should be judged like the NBA MVP award ... if the team isn't strong overall, then it's, IMO, somewhat disqualifying. And I know reviews of The Whale seem to be mixed at best. Banshees, meanwhile, features two all-timer performances from Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson (actually, three if you include Kerry Condon) ... and the movie itself is a masterpiece. My personal pick is the always fantastic Farrell.<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Brendan Fraser (The Whale)<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- But again, the best "story" of this year's Oscars is Brendan Fraser's big comeback. The narrative is too good to resist, and Fraser has only won more support thanks to his enthusiasm and humility on the Oscar interview circuit. I won't be mad if he wins - who doesn't love Brendan Fraser? - and I hope this is just the beginning of more great roles for him to come.<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ACTRESS:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Cate Blanchett (Tar)</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Blanchett seemed like an absolute lock here until recently. I mean, who could deny the towering, singular nature of her performance as Lydia Tar? But man, this has become one of the closest and hardest-to-call races of this year's Oscars. So yeah, Michelle Yeoh could take it. Or maybe even a Riseborough upset. But I still predict Blanchett will eke out a victory. Because as amazing as Michelle Yeoh is in Everything Everywhere, it's still one of many excellent performances in what is, really, an ensemble movie. Blanchett, meanwhile, is 100% the focus of Tar and carries the entire film. It's unreal. So putting all the extracurricular drama of this one aside, I've still got to go with Blanchett. <br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Another one where the narrative is 100% in favor of Ke Huy Quan. And I get it. It was a total joy to see the 80's child star return in such kick-ass fashion in Everything Everywhere. It's one of the best Hollywood comeback stories I've ever seen. But I still give the nod to Gleeson - one of my favorite actors ever. He's always great, but he's next-level in Banshees. It's a haunting, affecting, IMO iconic performance. <br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: </span></span><span><span style="font-family: inherit;">Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)</span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> - But will I be upset if Ke Huy Quan wins? Hell no. Again, how can you not root for him? The guy is supremely likeable, humble ... and I hope that he, too, starts showing up in many more great movies in the immediate future. Seeing him give a winning speech at the Oscars would be a great moment, and I think desire for that moment will propel him to victory. <br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Another very, very tough one to call. Jamie Lee Curtis and Stephanie Hsu from Everything Everywhere are tough contenders. And Jamie Lee is another one where the narrative around her getting her first Oscar win is a super compelling one. Same goes for the great Angela Bassett, who was awesome as always in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever. But I'm going out, perhaps, on a limb here - and predicting a Kerry Condon win. She crushed it in Banshees, and was in many ways the "anchor" of that movie that kept it grounded. And I think there will be enough big fans of Banshees to get her the win.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST DIRECTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- A lot of people roll their eyes at the idea of Spielberg winning an Oscar in 2023. But the fact is, he has in fact been passed over many a time at these awards. And the fact also is: he deserves it for The Fabelmans. I mean, watch this movie, people. It's a smaller, more personal story - sure. But so many moments are directed with mind-blowing creativity, beauty, and elegance by Spielberg - helping to elevate the film to something truly special. There were so many moments in this film that filled me with awe at Spielberg's abilities behind the camera. I love The Daniels. But Fabelmans is a friggin' master class. <br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: The Daniels (Everything Everywhere All At Once)<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> - And again, I think momentum is simply on Everything Everywhere - and The Daniels' side. I don't begrudge it. These guys are truly original thinkers with incredibly creative minds. And them winning would be a real game-changer for the Oscars in many ways. So I'll be happy if they win. I can't wait to see what they do next.
</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Tar</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- The script for Tar took me down a strange, dark rabbit hole. I thought about the movie for days, weeks - after seeing it. This is some real genius level stuff, in my view. So it's my pick.<br /></span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></span>Will Win: Everything Everywhere All At Once<br /><br />- But you also can't deny the way that the Everything Everywhere script mixes huge, mind-bending ideas with absurd comedy but also real humanity. It's something I aspire to in my own writing, and I 100% look to the Daniels as an inspiration. Again, I think momentum will be on their side. <br /></p></div><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"></span></span></p><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"></span></span></p><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Women Talking</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I loved Women Talking and it's got one hell of a script. The dialogue crackles and hits hard. The movie has a nonstop intensity to it that's amazing considering its limited locations. This one will probably, sadly, not get the full level of Oscar love it deserves. But it should and will win here. </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Pinocchio was my easy pick here ... until I recently watched the surprisingly incredible Puss in Boots: The Last Wish. Still, Pinocchio feels like such a unique and special film - so artfully crafted, and so uniquely filled with that special brand of Guillermo Del Toro passion and visual splendor. </span><br style="background-color: white;" /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: All Quiet on the Western Front</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- It's an easy rule of thumb: when an international film is nominated in a bunch of other categories, it will win Best International Film at the Oscars. And so it goes with All Quiet. But I think the movie will win a lot of various awards this year, because it's a pretty great film and a really powerful one at that. Netflix's equally powerful promotional campaign probably doesn't hurt either.</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Avatar: Way of the Water</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I was actually a bit torn on this one, because as crazy as Avatar 2's CG f/x are, part of me was more impressed with the more old-school wizardry of Top Gun Maverick. Still, I think the sheer amount of time, energy, money, and technology that went into Avatar will give it the win here. But you never know. I wouldn't count Maverick out. </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><span><span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST DOCUMENTARY:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Navalny</span></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> <br /></span></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST FILM EDITING:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Top Gun Maverick</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: All Quiet on the Western Front<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Babylon<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ANIMATED FILM SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: The Elephant Whisperer</span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: Le Pupill</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST COSTUME DESIGN:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Elvis</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST SOUND:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Top Gun Maverick</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: TIE: Babylon and All Quiet on the Western Front</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: All Quiet on the Western Front </span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ORIGINAL SONG:</span><br style="background-color: white;" /><br style="background-color: white;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: “Naatu Naatu,” (RRR)</span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">And ... there you have it. What do you think? We'll see how I do shortly. But like I said ... there are so many amazing films nominated this year ... I'll be happy with any number of winners.<br /></span></span></span></p></div><div style="text-align: left;"><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></span></p></div><p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Celebrate film!</span></span></span></p>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-12708000838640689302022-12-31T14:33:00.006-08:002023-01-13T15:55:56.385-08:00THE BEST OF 2022 - The Best MOVIES Of The Year<div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><div class="separator"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi3IMQ12mCnTOfTy3UshWfY3EacGbybmnHjX8UCOZTvFmBvKJCZfq0ufggBz-rMAQX8hjsuw9Ik73RncUK6yiPbYv2WCby836Rb5mCwgeu9hqP94o3Gds-8aonAWl9j096T4VmfhhtpBlmw6AcyEoxUmXSfcwP-m_VQlYUb9t0cw3HIWTSBGFz9XmmfrA/s1164/tar.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="591" data-original-width="1164" height="203" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi3IMQ12mCnTOfTy3UshWfY3EacGbybmnHjX8UCOZTvFmBvKJCZfq0ufggBz-rMAQX8hjsuw9Ik73RncUK6yiPbYv2WCby836Rb5mCwgeu9hqP94o3Gds-8aonAWl9j096T4VmfhhtpBlmw6AcyEoxUmXSfcwP-m_VQlYUb9t0cw3HIWTSBGFz9XmmfrA/w400-h203/tar.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></div><div style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">THE YEAR IN MOVIES - 2022</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />2022 was a lot of things, but it was undoubtedly a great year for movies. Putting together this list, it really hit me just how large a volume of excellent films we got this past year. I genuinely loved just about every film in my *Top 50* - which is kind of insane. I've already heard the comparisons being made to the most recent year that felt like a truly landmark year for movies, 2007. And I think they just might be valid. Or maybe this year's cascade of films just hits different after the relative draught of 2020-2021 and all of the pandemic-era delays. Whatever the case may be, I feel almost overwhelmed by how much quality filmmaking we were treated to this year ... and I still haven't even seen everything on my to-watch list. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">And yet ... despite all of these great movies, things are looking a bit bleak at the box office. Fans, pundits, and industry folks seem unsure to what extent they should be panicking. But clearly, there's at least a little bit of panicking going on. We're seeing some interesting yet troubling trends at the box office. Movies that are not part of major blockbuster franchises are, for the most part, not doing great. What's clear is that older audiences are not showing up to support the sorts of adult or prestige fair that could typically break out based on great reviews or word of mouth. Younger audiences are still helping to make Marvel movies into huge hits - as well as other films that have some sort of viral buzzworthiness to them, that have a real sense of urgency to be seen in a theater, with an audience. Horror movies had a huge year, and horror proved itself, as a genre, to be one of the most reliable ways to get audiences into a theater in this new climate we find ourselves in. Additionally, movies like Everything Everywhere All At Once showed that original ideas could still make an impact - you just needed material that felt aimed at the younger audience that's still frequenting theaters. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">Of course, movies are in a lot more places than theaters. 2022 continued to see shortened windows from theatrical release to digital and streaming - and it was fascinating to see to what extent consumers did or didn't catch on. Early VOD can now end up as a huge part of a given film's overall revenue, and many seem content to wait for movies to be available at home before watching. Meanwhile, subscription streaming services like Disney Plus heavily promoted the early availability of key films - betting that the longterm subscriber gain would outweigh potential losses to theatrical and digital transactional revenue. The world of streaming is still very much a wild west, with studios seemingly caught between the rock and hard place of wanting to both grow their subscribers while not cannibalizing their more traditional revenue streams. It's becoming increasingly apparent that the current streaming ecosystem is unsustainable. There's too much content, and too much money being spent for not enough return. It's why eyebrows were raised when Netflix gave Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery a limited, pre-streaming theatrical release - only to stick to the plan of pulling the title from theaters after a mere one week of release ... even though the movie performed like gangbusters. It's difficult to wrap your head around - for years, movie studios could weather the ups and downs of their annual hits and flops, because a big hit movie meant major guaranteed profits. With streaming, the true benefit of a hit feels harder to measure - especially given that these services tend to bleed money even if they hit a critical mass of subscribers. Still, putting the business part aside, there's no question that a number of high-quality films debuted this year on streaming. One of my favorite movies of the year, the incredible RRR, was a Netflix exclusive. Hulu launched some really great movies - like The Princess and Prey (which, I've got to say, would have been cool to see on the big screen). Even Roku, of all places, had people rushing to watch its hilarious film Weird. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">I totally understand why many are still reluctant to go to the theater. We're still very much in the midst of a pandemic, and as we got into Fall and Winter, COVID numbers really climbed in a lot of areas. It makes you wonder if movie studios will start more so avoiding big theatrical releases in the colder months if the pandemic continues in similar fashion year after year (let's hope not). Personally, I feel pretty comfortable going to a movie theater as long as I wear a good mask and keep it on at all times. Yes, I miss eating snacks while at the theater. And I really miss seeing the reactions of my friends when their faces are covered. But still, to me, there's nothing like being in a theater, with an audience, and seeing a movie on the big screen. It's still my favorite thing to do. As I've talked about in my other posts, for several months now I've been dealing with Long COVID. It's been difficult for me to do a lot of things due to persistent lightheadedness and dizziness. But luckily, going to the movies - where I'm solely focused on the screen and can tune out everything else happening around me - has been something I have been able to do with relatively little issue (if anything, it's the pre-show crowds and chatter that get me). So I haven't been able to do a lot since June - but I have seen a lot of movies. And I've never been more thankful for movies, as they really are my biggest pastime during all this Long COVID craziness.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">I do wonder though ... Lately, I get the feeling from friends and acquaintances that a lot of people are just sort of tuning out. When arguably our best living director in Steven Spielberg releases arguably one of his best movies in years - and it gets such a relatively muted response - something seems broken. Yes, The Fabelmans is a smaller and more personal movie, I get it. But again, I'm just noticing that a lot of people seem disconnected from movies these days. Maybe it's that in this age of endless phone-scrolling and social media dopamine hits, committing a few hours to one, uninterrupted piece of content is just too much? I definitely worry sometimes that we're collectively losing our ability to engage with longform storytelling, that we're unable or unwilling to just let ourselves be immersed in something without distraction. But to me, that's the joy of movies - immersion in another person's story. Letting go and giving ourselves over to the whims of a storyteller. Meeting new characters, going on a new journey - that sense of discovery whenever we begin watching a new film and wondering where it might take us. Don't get me wrong ... I don't think movies are going anywhere any time soon. But I do think we need to inject a little more passion into the movie discourse. Worry less about which major superhero universes will have their hierarchies changed. Put more energy into hyping up what we love and making sure that people know where to find it. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">So if you take anything away from my Best of 2022 list, let it be this: find one movie on this list that you haven't seen, and go watch it. Carve out a couple of hours and get lost in a great film.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">DANNY'S BEST MOVIES OF 2022:</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">1.) <span aria-level="1" class="yKMVIe" role="heading">Tár</span></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- Todd Fields' <span aria-level="1" class="yKMVIe" role="heading">Tár</span> is my pick for movie of the year. I had a feeling it would be when I got out of the theater and felt shaken to my core. This is one of those big, bold, thunderous, character-driven films in the vein of classics like There Will Be Blood - a harrowing portrait of one iconoclastic woman's downward spiral and fall from grace. Cate Blanchett, one of the best actors I've ever seen, delivers a career best performance here. If ever there was a lock for awards season, it's Blanchett for Best Actress. She's in every scene of this film, and you can't take your eyes off her for a second. Every word she says feels perfectly calculated, perfectly executed as part of her full-body inhabitation of Lydia <span aria-level="1" class="yKMVIe" role="heading">Tár</span> - a character so fully-realized that many (me included) initially thought she was a real person. The film slowly unfolds with the rising tension of a horror movie. What starts out, seemingly, as a character study reveals itself as something more. There's a mystery here, a constant sense of "wait, what is this movie?" that keeps you on the edge of your seat. <span aria-level="1" class="yKMVIe" role="heading">Tár</span> will take your breath away.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">2.) The Fabelmans</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- Steven Spielberg gives us something special with The Fabelmans. This semi-autobiographical movie tells a poignant, funny, and memorable coming-of-age story through the lens of a movie-obsessed young man. While it's a smaller and more personal film than the kinds of blockbusters Spielberg is perhaps best known for, this one is no less dazzling. Spielberg fills this one with so many incredibly-composed sequences - it's a wonder to watch. Michelle Williams is a scene-stealer as a manic mom trying to hide the fact that her marriage is falling apart. Judd Hirsch shows up for an amazing extended cameo. And, cherry on top, this movie has one of the best endings of any movie I've ever seen - a moment that had me grinning from ear to ear. Even when dealing with the mundane, Spielberg brings his trademark magic to this one.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">3.) The Banshees of Inisherin</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>- Ever since I first saw In Bruges, I've been a big fan of the work of playwright, writer, and director Martin McDonagh. With Banshees, McDonagh reunites that movie's primary actors - Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson - for what may well be his greatest film yet. Banshees is a darkly hilarious and melancholy tale set in McDonagh's native Ireland. And the movie, with it's lush green island setting, looks amazing. But it's the combination of a brilliant script and even more brilliant acting that makes this one so great. Farrell and Gleeson make for a wonderful team, and it's a joy to watch them recite McDonagh's lyrical dialogue. Throw in killer supporting turns from Kerry Condon and Barry Keoghan, and you've got an incredible ensemble. I loved this movie. It's a soul-stirring rumination on friendship, family, depression, and mortality. </span></span></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">4.) Top Gun: Maverick</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- One of the best blockbusters in years, and one I definitely didn't see coming. Who would have thought that the decades-in-the-making sequel to a movie that's the embodiment of 80's cheese would be this exhilarating, emotion-filled, and just plain awesome? Top Gun: Maverick works so well because, in an age where so many blockbusters seem overstuffed, with scattershot plotting and muddled action, this one very quickly and clearly establishes the team, their objectives, and the obstacles in their way. What's more, the airborne action is absolutely thrilling, with some of the most intense, nail-biting on-screen aerial combat we've ever seen. Give credit to director Joseph Kosinski. I've been on his bandwagon ever since Tron Legacy, but he absolutely knocks this one out of the park. And yes, give credit to to Tom Cruise. Few other movie stars, ever, bring his level of intensity, charisma, and complete and utter dedication to these kinds of roles. Maverick is a new action classic.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">5.) X / Pearl</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- What a year it was for horror, and what a year it was for director Ti West. West has been one of my favorites for years now - ever since I saw his cult horror classic House of the Devil. But it was great to see him get so much overdue adulation this year for the incredible one-two punch of X and Pearl. And yeah, I'm cheating and giving them one combined slot in my rankings this year. First we got X - a wildly entertaining homage to classic slasher movie. It was some of the most fun I've had at any movie this year - and it featured a killer double performance from Mia Goth as well. Goth then went on to star in X's prequel, Pearl - as a younger version of one of the characters she played in X (and the surprise trailer announcement that played for Pearl, at the end of X's credits, was one of the coolest movie moments of the year). But Mia Goth in Pearl - holy lord - this was a horror movie performance for the ages. If X was this series' Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Pearl was its Wizard of Oz - a technicolor wonder about a young woman wishing to go somewhere over the rainbow, but ending up in a blood-soaked hell of her own creation. Goth absolutely crushes it here. And, bonus: we've still got one more sequel - Maxxxine - coming in 2023! I cannot freaking wait.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">6.) Decision to Leave</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- Park Chan-wook (Oldboy) is one of our greatest living directors, so I wish that the release of his latest film had come with a bit more fanfare. But if you haven't yet seen Decision to Leave, go watch it asap. It's another hauntingly atmospheric, mind-bending, genre-bending film from a director who rarely misses. This story - about a police detective who falls hopelessly for a mysterious woman, while trying to solve the case of her dead husband, is filled with twists and turns - not to mention amazing performances and masterful direction from Park. It's a neo-noir filed with bad romance, visceral action, engaging mystery, and some of the most eye-popping imagery of any film this year.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">7.) Everything Everywhere All At Once</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- The filmmaking team known as The Daniels have undoubtedly been making some of the most original, wildly creative, and must-see movies out there for a while now. And they may have created their masterpiece with Everything Everywhere All At Once. Watching this movie felt like strapping on a jet-pack filled with rocket fuel - it's a nonstop, 100 mph roller coaster ride through the multiverse - and it isn't afraid to get really, delightfully weird as it hurtles you on this strange adventure. That said, the magic of this movie is that no matter how crazy it gets, it's also got a big, beating heart that elevates the film beyond just being a quirky novelty. With amazing performances from Michelle Yeoh, Ke Huy Quan (and what a comeback story this is for him!), Stephanie Hsu, Jamie Lee Curtis, James Hong, and more - this ultimately becomes a movie about finding one's true place in the universe (or in this case, multiverse). It's hard not to love this film.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">8.) Triangle of Sadness</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- One of my biggest surprises of 2022. Triangle of Sadness - from Force Majeure writer/director Ruben Östlund - is a savagely satirical film about class, gender, and race that is also riotously funny and entertaining. The movie tells the story of various wealthy socialites on a luxury cruise - and what then happens to them when things on the boat begin to go horribly wrong. The movie features a fantastic ensemble cast (including a never-funnier Woody Harrelson), although Dolly De Leon ends up, perhaps, stealing the show as a beleaguered crew member. There have been a lot of works of late that give us these sort of "eat the rich" social satires - but Triangle of Sadness is a standout that I won't soon forget. It had my theater positively rolling with laughter and applause.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">9.) RRR</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- I pressed play on this movie sight unseen one night after seeing various social media recommendations, and man, I was not prepared for the awesomeness that awaited. This Indian epic, which debuted on Netflix, is a mythic, larger than life story of almost biblical proportions. It's got eye-melting action, dazzling musical numbers, a dueling-heroes' journey that is instantly iconic, and any number of wonderfully-realized sequences that feel like pure, unadulterated cinema of the highest order. The sheer energy of this film never wavers over its three hour running time.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">10.) Babylon</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- This late-in-the-year release is already proving to be one of the most divisive movies in a while. People seem to love it or hate it ... but count me as one of this film's big supporters. To me, director Damien Chazelle is one of the emerging mega-talents of the last decade, and Babylon is an absolute stunner when it comes to its directorial craftsmanship. So many sequences in this film are, in my view, simply incredible - from the extended opening that takes place at a wild Hollywood party during the height of the silent movie era, to an instant-classic segment where Margot Robbie repeatedly tries and fails to nail a scene at the start of the "talkie" era of movie-making. Perhaps some went into this one expecting a classic The Artist-like movie about the history of the movies. But that is not this. Chazelle and his great cast instead give us a wild, weird, at times almost Lynch-ian look at the underbelly of an industry that corrupts, self-destructs, and makes deals with the devil. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">JUST MISSED THE CUT:</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">11.) The Menu</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- A darkly hilarious and ridiculously entertaining horror-comedy of the highest order, The Menu was another one that really surprised me this year. The entire cast is fantastic, but Ralph Fiennes steals the show as a psycho chef out to extract bloody vengeance on his spoiled patrons.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"> </span></span></div></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">12.) Black Panther: Wakanda Forever</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />- The best MCU film of the year - and perhaps one of the best ever - Wakanda Forever pulled off the impossible. It gave us a sequel to Black Panther that both paid moving tribute to the late Chadwick Boseman, and also moved the franchise forward by giving its supporting cast a real chance to shine. An emotion-packed epic.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">13.) Bones and All </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- This road-trip cannibal romance showed us a strange love that you also couldn't help but root for. Directed with a stunning 80's-retro aesthetic by Luca Guadagnino, the film feature a breakout performance by Taylor Russell and an incredible supporting turn from Mark Rylance. Rylance's uber-creepy turn here makes for one of the best and most disturbing movie villains I've seen in a long time.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"> </span></span></div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">14.) She Said<br /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- A riveting and powerful film. Revisiting the Harvey Weinstein story is not easy, and the details remain disturbing. But the movie also spotlights the tenacity and bravery of the reporters who chronicled the story in a way that is inspiring. A top tier journalism movie that stands aside the greats like All the President’s Men and Spotlight.</span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><br />15.) Elvis<br /><br />- </span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>Baz Luhrmann's ostentatious directorial style proves a perfect match for the story of the larger-than-life persona that was Elvis Presley. While a lot of the story was familiar to me, I'd certainly never seen it told like this. </span></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif">Austin Butler is also amazing in the title role. He completely embodies "The King," while bringing some modern flourishes to the table. And he shines during the musical performances, with an incredible level of dynamism and charisma.</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />THE NEXT BEST:<br /><br /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif">16.) Women Talking<br /><br />- A</span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span> powerful film. An incredible ensemble cast, and a compelling and timely narrative about breaking free from oppression. The movie tells the story of the women of a shut-away-from-the-world Mennonite colony, who debate whether to flee or fight the colony's violent and abusive men.</span></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif">Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Rooney Mara, and Ben Whishaw are each award-worthy. Fantastic work from Sarah Polley as writer/director as well.</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />17.) The Batman<br /><br />- With a dark, ominous, moody vibe (enhanced by an amazing score) - this latest film version of Batman was a welcome new take on the character that I'm excited to see more of. The cast was also, top to bottom, one of the best we've ever seen in a Batman film. Robert Pattinson was excellent, as was Zoe Kravitz, as was Jeffrey Wright (and Colin Farrell, and John Turturro, and Andy Serkis ...). Matt Reeves did right by Batman with this one.<br /><br /><br />18.) The Inspection<br /><br />- A gripping and powerful film, featuring a remarkable lead performance from Jeremy Pope - not to mention a great supporting cast (including a devastatingly strong turn from Gabrielle Union). An affecting story about a gay man joining the Marines and dealing with bigotry in the military circa 2005, this one shows how powerful film's ability to generate empathy truly is.<br /><br /><br />19.) The Black Phone<br /><br />- This one really surprised me. It was gripping and incredibly intense, but also thematically rich, emotional, and even inspiring. The look and feel of the movie perfectly matched its 1978 setting, the cast was awesome - from Ethan Hawke as the creepy villain to Jeremy Davies in a great role to a couple of uber-talented kid actors as the leads. Director Scott Derrickson knocked it out of the park, and C. Robert Cargill's script (based on a story by the great Joe Hill) was excellent. </span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><br />20.) Barbarian<br /><br />- Oh man, what a wonderfully insane and demented horror film. A true audience movie that delights in messing with the viewer - even as it is pointedly satirical and unexpectedly pretty hilarious. Great score too. I'll never forget how much fun I had seeing this one in the theater - it truly had the audience in the palm of its hand. If you haven't seen it yet, read nothing! Go in and watch it cold.<br /><br /><br />21.) Funny Pages<br /><br />- Truly one of 2022's under-appreciated gems. Funny Pages is a darkly hilarious slice of life movie, centered around a teen obsessed with underground comics and his desperate attempts to break into that scene. With that said, the film ratchets up to Uncut Gems-esque levels of tension at times - so buckle up. This is a highly entertaining coming of age tale in which every cast member shines.<br /><br /><br />22.) Brian and Charles<br /><br />- A quirky British comedy that's full of heart, this story of a lonely inventor and his robot friend completely charmed me, even as it had surprising depth - with so much to say about the human condition. A dash of The Office, a bit of Edgar Wright, a bit of Taika Waititi, and a bit of Frankenstein ... this one really surprised me, and I absolutely loved it.<br /><br /><br />23.) Bodies Bodies Bodies<br /><br />- A genuinely hilarious horror satire / murder mystery that has so many fantastic, funny, and biting moments. Perfectly cast across the board with a murderer's row of talented young actors - including Borat standout Maria Bakalova. Some really impressive direction and a cool score to boot. And what an awesome, on-point script. Had a lot of fun seeing it in a theater with a highly-engaged audience.<br /><br /><br />24.) Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery<br /><br />- It took me a bit to get what this movie was going for, exactly - but once some of the big reveals occurred midway through I was all in, right through to the explosive ending. Rian Johnson's follow-up to the amazing Knives Out is ultimately very funny, whip-smart, and possessing of a nearly prophetic level of spot-on social satire. In addition to the once-again excellent Daniel Craig as world's-greatest-detective Benoit Blanc, Janelle Monáe here is a true standout, delivering an awards-worthy performance that helps to carry the film.<br /><br /><br />25.) Nope<br /><br />- I</span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>t's interesting that with each new film, Jordan Peele seems to be getting a little more experimental with narrative. With Nope, he leans heavily into more abstract thematic explorations - which can at times create a sense of confusion or even frustration. But there's clearly a method to the madness, and I really appreciate the thoughtfulness and artfulness and ambition of what Peele does here. The way he blends humor and horror with a Spielberg-ian sense of awe and wonder (if anything, this seems to be his take on Close Encounters) is seriously impressive.</span></span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><br />MORE GREAT FILMS OF 2022:<br /><br /><br />26.) Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio<br /><br />- The best animated film of the year, Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio - like so many of the director's projects - is bursting with heart and passion. The stop-motion animation is incredible. And the movie goes to some surprisingly dark and melancholy places, and has a lot on its mind thematically. A cut above other recent animated fare.<br /><br /><br />27.) Weird<br /><br />- As a man who to this day considers himself a mega-fan of the legendary "Weird" Al Yankovic - this movie was pure joy on a stick. This hilarious mock-biopic is a throwback to the days of classic absurdist comedies (including Al's own 80's cult classic UHF). It goes for broke and throws jokes and gags and random cameos at you with reckless, wild abandon - and a huge portion of them hit and hit big. This one had me laughing hysterically throughout. And kudos to Daniel Radcliffe for going all-in here - a fearless comedic performance. Seriously.<br /><br /><br />28.) Aftersun<br /><br />- Aftersun is a highly affecting, artfully told story of remembered fragments of a father / daughter relationship. Paul Mescal (Normal People) is fantastic in this - few actors have his talent for understated, naturalistic emoting. And Writer/Director Charlotte Wells makes an incredibly strong first impression. She is undoubtedly a talent on the rise, and one to watch.<br /><br /><br />29.) Avatar: Way of Water<br /><br />- When James Cameron gets going, he really gets going. No one does meticulously plotted-out set piece action sequences like him - and NO ONE does a climactic final "boss fight" battle like he can. The highly-anticipated Avatar sequel has some shaky moments, but it goes into another gear in its final act, and delivers several fist-pumping "oh $%#@" moments with aplomb and awesomeness. While I don't think it quite lives up to the game-changing original, there's no question that Way of the Water provides a unique, visually-stunning experience that makes it an immersive and must-see technological marvel.</span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />30.) The Woman King<br /><br />- The Woman King is a true historical epic in the classic Hollywood sense - with rousing moments and great character work that brought to mind films like Gladiator. I also found myself really fascinated with the real-life history behind this movie, as this story of warring African tribes was not one I was at all familiar with going in. The movie is filled with spectacular action, and it's also got a powerhouse performance from Viola Davis to boot.</span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>31.) All Quiet on the Western Front</span></span><br /><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>- What a harrowing film. Filled with shockingly visceral battle scenes, it made me extra grateful not to have lived through the seeming nightmare that was WWI. This film shows its horrors and its futility with seeringly memorable brutality. Strong acting and skillful direction, and a really memorable score as well.</span></span><br /><br /><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>32.) Thor: Love & Thunder</span></span><br /><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>- I know it wasn't everyone's cup of tea, but I thoroughly enjoyed Love & Thunder</span></span><span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto" face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif">. Alternatively hilarious and emotional, it goes all-in on the Taika Waititi-ness. Maybe his humor isn't to everyone's tastes. Maybe his use of an early-80's sci-fi camp aesthetic (think the 1980 Flash Gordon movie) isn't to everyone's liking. But I love the quirky and unique style that Waititi brings to this franchise, and love how much he's able to put his personal stamp on this film. The rocking Guns n' Roses-powered soundtrack is the icing on the cake.</span><br /><br /><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>33.) Men</span></span><br /><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>- So yeah, wow, Men - the latest from Alex Garland (Ex Machina) - was a lot to process (and just a bit traumatizing). But Garland's movies are always filled with big, ambitious ideas - and he's one of my favorite filmmakers working today. T</span></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif">his one has a lot of his signatures - but also a surreal nightmarish quality a la Aronofsky's Mother. Jessie Buckley is fantastic, and the great Rory Kinnear is sort of mind-blowing in multiple roles. This is a</span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"> one-of-a-kind film that functions as both surreal folk horror and as scathing self-critique of, well, men. D</span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif">efinitely a cinematic experience I won't soon forget.</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />34.) Prey<br /><br />- <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"> Prey combined the big action of the original Predator with a great character journey (with a breakout performance from Amber Midthunder) and unique setting. Dan (10 Cloverfield Lane) Trachtenberg does a phenomenal job here too, proving again that he’s one of today’s best action/thriller directors. A more than worthy entry in the Predator franchise, and the best Predator movie since the original.</span><br /><br /><br />35.) Scream<br /><br />- Believe it or not, until last year ... I'd never seen a Scream movie! But don't worry, I righted that wrong by watching the first four entries leading up to this year's fifth - a very meta "requel" that I highly enjoyed. Great cast, great use of the returning characters, lots of spot-on meta commentary and comedy, and it kept me guessing throughout. It was even surprisingly emotional in parts. A ton of fun.<br /><br /><br />36.) The Outfit<br /><br />- Another underrated gem of 2022, The Outfit is a twisty, tightly-written crime thriller featuring another incredible 2022 performance from the great Mark Rylance. Rylance plays an unassuming tailor who begrudgingly ends up working for the mob - but as the movie progresses, we learn there is an unexpected depth to his character that turns the movie on its head. Give this one a watch if you haven't seen it!<br /><br /><br />37.) Bullet Train<br /><br /></span></span></p><div class="cxmmr5t8 oygrvhab hcukyx3x c1et5uql o9v6fnle ii04i59q"><div dir="auto"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- A very entertaining and clever "Tarantino-like" (which I feel we don't see as often these days) - with a stacked cast of great actors and one of those great, seemingly-effortless movie star performances from Brad Pitt (with Joey King and Brian Tyree Henry also major standouts). Loved the cinematography, lighting, and overall vibe of this one too. Glad I got to see it on the big screen.</span></span></div></div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>38.) The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent</span></span><br /><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>- A highly enjoyable, highly self-referential film that made me laugh a ton. Nic Cage and Pedro Pascal really go for it here, and there are several moments that I think will soon enter the all-time Nic Cage canon. The movie most shines when it's just riffing on the Cage persona, and letting Cage flow freely with his trademark offbeat line readings (the hardest I laughed the entire movie was literally just the way that, at one point, Cage says "Captain Corelli's Mandolin"). </span></span><br /><br /><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>39.) The Northman</span></span><br /><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>- The Northman is an interesting, visually-stunning film that feels not quite like anything else. It's </span></span><span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto" face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif">a huge, epic action movie, sure - but it also has that special brand of Robert Eggers nightmarish surrealism, mixed with his trademark attention to historical detail. It's unique, to say the least. But I really dug the film, and Eggers remains one of those special filmmakers whose movies I eagerly anticipate.</span><br /></span></span><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />40.) Armageddon Time<br /><br />- This film's<span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"> portrayal of a Jewish family really resonated with me - with a lot of similarities to my own for sure. I thought the movie had a timely message about pushing against the survivalist instincts that manifest in an historically marginalized/oppressed people, and the need to realize that all of us - regardless of religion, race, or culture - are in fact in the same struggle for freedom and acceptance. </span><br /><br /><br />41.) Deep Water<br /><br />- This Hulu original film was j<span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">ust the right mix of dark and campy. Some very early-90’s thriller vibes here, and I say that in the most complimentary way possible. Stars Ben Affleck and Ana de Armas totally knew exactly what movie they were in, and Tracy Letts has a great supporting turn here as well.</span><br /><br /><br />42.) Kimi<br /><br />- The latest Steven Soderbergh-directed HBO Max original film was another super cool movie from the always interesting director. I love how Soderbergh's last couple of movies just have this feeling of experimentation, where anything seems possible from a plot, genre, and aesthetic perspective. This pandemic era techno-thriller is a skillfully done genre exercise (with some spot-on social commentary to boot) that I really enjoyed.</span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />43.) Turning Red<br /><br />- Pixar's Turning Red was another great animated film of 2022. This is a very specific story about a girl going through adolescence, but as with many of the great Pixar films, it says something universal even as it's telling a more narrowly-focused story. Despite being a straight white adult male,<span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"> I still related to many of this film's themes deeply and think others will as well - regardless of age or gender or cultural background. This one's got great characters, gorgeous animation, and tons of heart.</span><br /><br /><br />44.) Emily The Criminal<br /><br />- A super cool and ultra-timely movie about the Millennial struggle to survive financially and spiritually in a rough and tumble world of unchecked capitalism. While thematically it's extremely topical, aesthetically it has a super-sleek 70's thriller sort of vibe. Aubrey Plaza, yet again, knocks it out of the park as the lead. It's one of her best performances to date</span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />45.) Till <br /><br />- Till is a powerful drama featuring an incredibly strong, knockout central performance from Danielle Deadwyler. I knew the basics of this real life story, but the movie really makes the tragedy of it all sink in and gets you emotionally invested. I hope they show this film to kids in classrooms - everyone should know the story of Emmett Till. Sadly, it still very much resonates today.</span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"> <br /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">46.) Marcel the Shell With Shoes On</span></span></p><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Who knew a little shell could be so profound? Jenny Slate is so funny and creative, and this film - based on Slate's series of digital shorts - is one that's oddly stuck with me since watching it. You can't help but get invested in Marcel the Shell's quest to find its lost family, and you can't help but sort of love this quirky character and the oddball world that Slate's created here. </span></span></div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />47.) After Yang<br /><br />- I l<span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">ove when a film can use an interesting science fiction concept to effectively deliver a smaller and more personal story, and that's exactly what this one does. Featuring another great 2022 performance from Colin Farrell, this story of a future where androids fill in as family members is memorable and moving.</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"> </span>48.) Bros</span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif">- </span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span>Bros is absolutely hilarious. Billy Eichner is excellent as the lead, and there are a number of extremely funny cameos - including an amazing role for SNL's Bowen Yang that had me rolling in laughter.</span></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"> In many ways this movie - with its mix of very raunchy humor with very sweet sentimentality - is very much in the vein of your standard issue Judd Apatow movie like The 40 Year Old Virgin or Trainwreck (Apatow is a producer here, Nicholas Stoller directs). But it felt kind of revolutionary to see this kind of story but about two gay men. Cool stuff.</span></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />49.) Clerks 3<br /><br />- The first Clerks was so important to me, and a big part of my journey towards wanting to write movies. This new sequel has a lot of laughs, but I also found it to be surprisingly emotional. I grew up so attached to these characters, and seeing them go through some stuff in this third and likely final chapter really tugged on the ol' heartstrings. I’m glad Kevin Smith got to make this one, by Crom.<br /><br /><br />50.) Ambulance<br /></span></span></p><div class="cxmmr5t8 oygrvhab hcukyx3x c1et5uql o9v6fnle ii04i59q"><div dir="auto"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Ambulance is, undeniably, some truly top-tier Bayhem. In fact, this might be one of my favorite-ever Michael Bay films, and it's certainly a long-overdue return to form for the iconic action maestro. Also, Jake Gyllenhaal really goes for it here, playing a completely unhinged psycho who is all sorts of entertaining.</span></span></div><div dir="auto"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div dir="auto"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">BONUS: 51.) Athena</span></span></div><div dir="auto"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></span></div><div dir="auto"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Adding this one retroactively, as I watched it in January 2023 and really thought it deserved a place on this list. This Netflix movie is a French action-thriller about two brothers caught on opposite ends of a chaotic conflict, stemming from the death of their other brother at the hands of out-of-control cops. One of the surviving brothers now leads a violent anti-cop revolution, the other tries to quell the uprising as a member of the French FBI. With incredible visuals (much of the movie is shot in a breathtaking, one-take style a la 1917) and a timely premise, this one is well worth checking out.</span></span></div></div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />HONORABLE MENTIONS - OTHER RECOMMENDED MOVIES FROM THIS YEAR:<br /><br /></span></span></p><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Confess, Fletch</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- White Noise</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Beavis & Butthead Do the Universe</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- 3000 Years of Longing</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Halloween Ends</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Do Revenge</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Spoiler Alert</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Don't Worry Darling</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- The Adam Project</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Wendell and Wild</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Something in the Dirt</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Matilda: The Musical</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Rosaline</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Mr. Malcom's List</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Hellraiser</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Chip & Dale's Rescue Rangers</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- The Sea Beast</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Watcher</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Dr. Strange and the Multiverse of Madness</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Morbius</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Dead For a Dollar</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- The Munsters <br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">- Werewolf By Night <br /></span></span></div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><br />INDIVIDUAL 2022 AWARDS:<br /><br /><br />BEST LEAD ACTOR:<br /><br />1.) Colin Farrell - The Banshees of Inisherin<br />2.) Jeremy Pope - The Inspection<br />3.) Hae il Park - Decision to Leave<br />4.) Austin Butler - Elvis<br />5.) Ralph Fiennes - The Menu<br /><br /><br />BEST LEADING ACTRESS:<br /><br />1.) Cate Blanchett - TAR<br />2.) Mia Goth - Pearl<br />3.) Michelle Williams - The Fablemans<br />3.) Michelle Yeoh - Everything Everywhere All At Once<br />4.) TIE: Margot Robbie - Babylon / Danielle Deadwyler - Till<br /><br /><br />BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:<br /><br />1.) Brendan Gleeson - The Banshees of Inisherin<br />2.) Ke Huy Quan - Everything Everywhere All at Once<br />3.) Paul Mescal - Aftersun<br />4.) Ben Whishaw - Women Talking<br />5.) Barry Keoghan - The Banshees of Inisherin</span></span></p><p style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:<br /><br />1.) Kerry Condon - The Banshees of Inisherin<br />2.) Dolly De Leon - Triangle of Sadness<br />3.) Jessie Buckley - Women Talking<br />4.) Claire Foy - Women Talking<br />5.) Janelle Monae - Glass Onion: A Knives Out Story<br /><br /><br />BEST DIRECTOR:<br /><br />1.) Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans<br />2.) Joseph Kosinski - Top Gun: Maverick<br />3.) Park Chan Wook - Decision to Leave<br />4.) Damien Chazelle - Babylon<br />5.) Todd Fields - TAR<br /><br /><br />BEST SCREENPLAY:<br /><br />1.) TAR<br />2.) The Banshees of Inisherin<br />3.) The Fabelmans<br />4.) Triangle of Sadness<br />5.) The Menu<br />6.) Decision to Leave<br />7.) Women Talking<br />8.) Everything Everywhere All At Once<br />9.) Pearl<br />10.) Bodies Bodies Bodies<br /></span></span><br /></p></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-74949508417093746322022-12-30T16:37:00.001-08:002022-12-30T18:47:39.104-08:00THE BEST OF 2022 - The Best GAMES Of The Year<div style="text-align: left;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjxUBaJBVyUodV9H1z8pcC3ep9dfVUZZu-mPQCxA-aRSIvoaQymqh22Ehmy5idhyk6w7sAZnD8TWP2oGNd-RogNJgbYAJQzgtMFu4SgA4vB01jOTH6FXpqSmapvc3Gvag7w0F0TfC1mPK1qNBEY4baHMyvVHnuonTtTIMFhlh_Ddd5tMHiIQr0b87-42A/s1920/UwYhuHgLaRtpq9eXUBuwaM.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1080" data-original-width="1920" height="225" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjxUBaJBVyUodV9H1z8pcC3ep9dfVUZZu-mPQCxA-aRSIvoaQymqh22Ehmy5idhyk6w7sAZnD8TWP2oGNd-RogNJgbYAJQzgtMFu4SgA4vB01jOTH6FXpqSmapvc3Gvag7w0F0TfC1mPK1qNBEY4baHMyvVHnuonTtTIMFhlh_Ddd5tMHiIQr0b87-42A/w400-h225/UwYhuHgLaRtpq9eXUBuwaM.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"> <span style="background-color: white;">- It was a big year for games, even as the industry continues to face a lot of upheaval. But before I get into that, first thing's first: I finally got a PS5 this year! As 2022 wore on, it finally became not-impossible to get Sony's next-generation console - which was great news for those of us eager to play proper versions of this year's big new games like Horizon: Forbidden West and God of War: Ragnarok. It was nice to finally be part of the conversation when it came to PS5, and the console - along with a new OLED TV - also finally allowed me to experience 4K gaming and TV/movie watching, which was pretty sweet (I'm still reeling from watching Top Gun: Maverick on a 4K disc - wow!). It will be interesting to see if Sony, now that its latest console is more widely available following pandemic-era shortages, will once again assert dominance over the gaming market like it did during the PS2 era. </span></span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span style="background-color: white;"><br /></span>Sony may have a bit of a fight on its hands though to stay at the top. This year, Microsoft continued to buy up major developers - and while we've yet to see many fruits of all these new teams under the XBOX banner - major games like Bethesda's Skyrim-in-space epic Starfield, (potentially) coming out next year, are going to push some gamers to make the leap. Of course, with the current popularity of the Steamdeck console and its ability to bring high-end PC gaming to the masses, it may ultimately be a moot point for Microsoft. Nintendo, meanwhile, is facing an aging but still popular Switch console. Thanks to the continued wave of great indie games that play well on Switch - as well as Nintendo's first party lineup of exclusive games still being relatively strong - the Switch is in surprisingly solid shape even in 2022. And of course, a new Legend of Zelda game - the long awaited Breath of the Wild sequel - is set for 2023. So there's at least something left in that Switch tank. But when will Nintendo unveil a new console? Certainly, one of the big questions for the games industry going into 2023. As for Sony, they continue to thrive thanks to a combination of great third party games as well as their own in-house lineup of killer apps. Sony dropped a knockout one-two punch in 2022 of new God of War and Horizon games, and 2023 looks to be another big year - with Spider-Man 2, among other big exclusives. I've long been Team Playstation due to Sony's continued commitment to publishing great single-player adventure games - my videogame bread and butter - so we'll see if I start getting any console envy for XBOX in 2023.</span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">Of course, one of the biggest games of 2022 was From Software's Elden Ring. It's been fascinating to see the gradual growth in popularity of the "Soulsbourne" series of games - that began with the Demon's Soul / Dark Souls franchise, and then continued with other From Software games like Bloodbourne and Sekiro. These games tend to be long, opaque, and extremely challenging - so I've been intimidated in terms of really trying to get into them. I gave Bloodbourne a try years ago, but just couldn't devote the time to really try to master it, and gave up in frustration. Still, I got caught up this year in the Elden Ring hype. Not only did the game incredible reviews, but it had a world created in part by Game of Thrones' George RR Martin. How could I pass it up? I'm still in the very early stages of the game, but I think I'm starting to "get it" and am eager to play more. We'll see if I am eventually able to fully jump onboard the bandwagon.</span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="text-align: left;">More naturally my speed are narrative based games, and 2022 saw some really cool ones. Immortality revived the mostly dormant "interactive movie" genre with an uber-compelling supernatural mystery - where the key to solving it was wading through hundreds of clips from old movies, interviews, and footage to discern what really happened to a disappeared actress. I also loved "the cat game," Stray, which saw you play as a cat as you explore a gorgeously-realized post-apocalyptic cyberpunk world. Then there's The Case of the Golden Idol - a brilliantly conceived mystery game that makes you feel like a regular Benoit Blanc. It's really cool to see the kinds of original, highly-imaginative interactive experiences that games - including the better-than-ever indie games space - are now providing.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">Finally, in recent years I talked about how much games helped me deal with the pandemic. Even though I was stuck indoors, I was able to experience all kinds of interactive adventures. This year, games helped me again in a similar way. As I've mentioned in previous posts, the second half of 2022 saw me dealing with various health issues related to Long COVID. There were long stretches where doing much of anything would make me dizzy or lightheaded, and it was difficult for me to go out, see friends, etc. Luckily, videogames didn't seem to trigger my symptoms, and once again, they were a great escape and a great way to manage my anxiety. A lot of my gaming time this past year was taken up by finally finishing one of last year's top games, Psychonauts 2. That game's premise - exploring the insides of people's minds and ridding them of toxicity - proved especially resonant this past year.</span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">I may struggle to find time to play all the games I'd like these days, but I remain passionate about games as a medium. A shout-out, as always, to the fine folks at the Triple Click podcast - who always keep me feeling plugged-in and excited about the latest and greatest industry goings-on. In any case, I still enjoy trying to spread that passion to others, so here are my picks for 2022.</span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />DANNY'S BEST GAMES OF THE YEAR:</span></div><div style="background-color: white; text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /><br />1.) Horizon: Forbidden West<br /><br />- To me, the promise of a new Horizon game was my system-seller for the PS5 - and when I finally got the new console this year, I made a point to purchase the bundle with Horizon: Forbidden West packed in. While it was always going to be hard to top the novelty of the first game's wild post-post-apocalyptic premise, this sequel makes up for a perhaps overly-familiar plot with the sheer wonder of its world and the pure awesomeness of its combat-based gameplay. The game looks amazing on the PS5 - pushing the boundaries of open-world game graphics with incredibly-rendered landscapes. I love the verticality and wide-open nature of the gameplay (as opposed to the more grounded gameplay of, say, God of War). And the combat improves upon the first game to feel smoother, cleaner, and crunchier. It was a pleasure to play as Aloy again, and I'm excited to play a lot more of this one in the year ahead.<br /><br /><br />2.) God of War: Ragnarok<br /><br />- Even though I was a huge fan of the original God of War games, I loved the way that Sony evolved the franchise for the modern era. The combat became weightier, the story became much more textured, and the world much more immersive. Now, this new sequel gives us more of what made the previous God of War one of the defining console games of the last ten years - and that's pretty much what we all wanted. The combat once again feels great, the story again features great stuff from Game Award-winning voice actor Christopher Judge as Kratos, and the eye-popping visuals are absolutely second to none. Triple-A gaming at its finest. <br /><br /><br />3.) Elden Ring<br /><br />- As I said above, I'm still trying to level myself up so I can give Elden Ring a real go of it. But even in my novice state, I can still appreciate the massive achievement that is this game. From Software doesn't handhold, and that makes the sense of discovery and mystery something truly special and unique. <br /><br /><br />4.) Stray<br /><br />- I had a lot of fun exploring the broken-down, hauntingly derelict cities of Stray. Somehow, playing as an incredibly life-like cat - but wandering through a city devoid of other organic lifeforms - proved an extremely potent combo. A wonderful showpiece game, this one is a great game to show non-gamers - the perfect example of what videogames, at their most creative, can be.<br /><br /><br />5.) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder's Revenge<br /><br />- If, like me, you grew up on the classic beat-'em-up arcade games put out by Konami - then this new, retro-styled TMNT game was a slice of nostalgic 90's heaven. It looks and plays exactly as you'd hope it would, but with plenty of modern upgrades and conveniences. So grab a buddy and relive your childhood - this one is undoubtedly "cowabunga!"-worthy.<br /><br /><br />6.) The Case of the Golden Idol<br /><br />- I discovered this PC mystery game thanks to the enthusiastic recommendation of Triple Click, and I've really enjoyed the time I've spent with it. The game creates the illusion of being a master detective, by having you solve mysteries in a sort of Mad Libs style - piecing together who did what, how they did it, and why. It's simple yet brilliant.<br /><br /><br />7.) Kirby and the Forgotten Land<br /><br />- Believe it or not, this was my first-ever Kirby game - but I really enjoyed my first foray into one of Nintendo's most storied franchises. The game is a 3D platformer in classic Nintendo style, and, as you might expect, it's incredibly creative, whimsical, and fun. In this one, Kirby can swallow up all kinds of enemies - taking on their various powers/abilities as he does - which leads to constantly shifting gameplay elements. It's a breezy, delightful game.<br /><br /><br />8.) Immortality<br /><br />- I still remember, as a kid, how cool it seemed when games began incorporating the then-new technology of "full-motion video" in order to create interactive movie experiences. That genre sort of fizzled, and was seen as a near-forgotten relic of the 90's. But lately, it's making a comeback, with games like Immortal telling interactive stories in really cool and interesting ways. This one's got an awesomely creepy and mysterious atmosphere and really sucks you in. More like this, please.<br /><br /><br />9.) Rollerdome<br /><br />- This game's striking, minimalist art style immediately grabbed me - as did its futuristic setting and Rollerball-like premise of Tony Hawk meets Twisted Metal. Skating around in an arena while engaged in fast-paced death matches is a lot of fun, and the unique aesthetic and vibe only adds to the experience. <br /><br /><br />10.) Perfect Tides<br /><br />- Perfect Tides is a late addition to my list - a game I dove into after seeing it pop up on others' Best of the Year rankings. I'm glad I gave it a try - this is a classic, retro-styled point and click adventure game (which I love), but with a unique narrative and setting. This game sees you play as a 16 year old girl circa the year 2000 - who lives in an isolated island community - and it's got a heavy vibe of Millennial nostalgia for the Y2K era. With interesting characters as well as humor mixed with real emotional weight, this is a unique indie game that I definitely recommend.</span></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-55222003406823935252022-12-30T03:02:00.004-08:002022-12-30T03:02:41.995-08:00THE BEST OF 2022 - The Best COMICS Of The Year <p> </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhwnZHznne8N7QuM4rI7v4uWsOvrn49nreZdbCjbdUJOLK7lcOm_HZGZWzXE7QSCcuW_IAuSBQUoYHSRQOJ3JskFrjfPfZvjvfJkySeU_SRjaoKhnOAS49oceiqmAfvXqAxRqC2ATAYDYAalWbG4lVSygUleLaRvk08zhsptnNguizxsEj0LOY6rhl6wg/s972/Untitled.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="484" data-original-width="972" height="199" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhwnZHznne8N7QuM4rI7v4uWsOvrn49nreZdbCjbdUJOLK7lcOm_HZGZWzXE7QSCcuW_IAuSBQUoYHSRQOJ3JskFrjfPfZvjvfJkySeU_SRjaoKhnOAS49oceiqmAfvXqAxRqC2ATAYDYAalWbG4lVSygUleLaRvk08zhsptnNguizxsEj0LOY6rhl6wg/w400-h199/Untitled.png" width="400" /></a></div> <p></p><p>THE BEST COMICS OF 2022:<br /><br />- Well, 2022 was an awesome year for comics. Okay, I'm clearly biased - I'll admit. Because 2022 was the year that my first ever comic book - HALLOWEEN TEAM - released its first two issues. Finally, after years of thinking about creating my own comic - this year, that dream became a reality. I teamed up with the talented artist Matt Shults, and we worked to create, release, and promote our very own self-published comic book. Easily one of my most exciting moments of 2022 - the release of Halloween Team #1 allowed me to finally transition from comic fan to comic creator. A lot of work went into it (obviously, a *ton* of work on Matt's part - especially given that he's penciling, inking, coloring, and lettering each issue!). But there were so many fun and rewarding moments leading up to and after the release. From giving away free physical copies of our first issue for Free Comic Book Day (at the legendary House of Secrets comic book shop in Burbank), to getting press coverage from top sites like Newsarama and Daily Dead, to doing interviews with outlets like Comic Crusaders, to getting awesome T-shirts made via Design By Humans ... it's been one heck of a ride. And it's not over yet! 2023 will see the long-awaited release of Issues #3 and #4, and hopefully even more cool news about the future of the book. So yeah, we did it - we made a comic book! In a year of so many ups and downs and so much craziness, this was my proudest (and coolest!) accomplishment.</p><p></p><p>Halloween Team aside, I read a lot of really great comic books in 2022. More than that, this was another year where the craziness of the ongoing pandemic - as well as several months (and counting) of Long COVID-related health issues - meant that my weekly comics haul again took on a special meaning for me. No matter how bleak things got - even if I couldn't get out of bed - I always had new books to look forward to each and every week. Clearly, I'm a huge fan of movies, TV, games, etc. - but there's something about cozy-ing up with a new comic book that is sort of, for me at least, the ultimate pop culture comfort food. </p><p>I'll admit, there were some much-hyped comic book events and storylines this past year that sort of landed with a thud. But I still managed to find a lot of exciting new stories in, at times, unexpected places. I also continued my recent practice of finding an older comic to binge-read through (okay, binge might be the wrong word, as I tend to do this at a pretty slow pace). In 2022, I read through DC's classic The Question series from the late 80's, written by the late great Denny O'Neil and with art from the talented Denys Cowan. What an interesting, thought-provoking, and unique series that was. </p><p>As always, one of the things I love about comics is the way that, on one hand, I can always turn to old reliable favorites - creators and characters who I've followed for years ... but, on the other hand, there are always new discoveries to be made. In 2022, some of my favorite comics were from longtime favorite writers like Ed Brubaker and G. Willow Wilson. But then there were series like True Kvlt - a completely original concept from a writer, Scott Bryan Wilson, with whom I had zero previous familiarity. I hope that some people will take a chance on my name and on Halloween Team this year in that same way. </p><p>So without further ado, here are my top comics of the year.<br /> </p><p>DANNY'S BEST COMICS OF 2022:<br /><br /><br />1.) Reckless</p><p></p><p>- Reckless has been near the top of my list in previous years, but in 2022 I can't help but give it the top spot. Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips are simply the best in the biz, and reading each new Reckless graphic novel (of which we got two this year: The Ghost in You and Follow Me Down) is a complete joy. These books - gritty, hard-boiled pulp-noir adventures - tell top-tier, self contained mystery stories even as each volume dives deeper into the psyche of protagonist Ethan Reckless. "Your trouble is his business, for the right price" states the tagline. That said, this year's first new Reckless book, The Ghost In You, shifts its focus to Ethan's erstwhile partner-in-crime Anna - delivering a unique but no-less-compelling adventure. Then, Follow Me Down returned the spotlight to Ethan, taking his story through the end of the 80's and providing some tantalizing hints about his future. To sum up: the Reckless books are the best comics going today - brilliantly written, fantastically realized via Sean Phillips' art, and just the absolute gold standard for great crime fiction, period. Read them asap.<br /></p><p><br />2.) Superman: Space Age<br /><br />- Mark Russell has been one of my favorite new comic writers of the last several years, but I think he may have created his magnum opus with the superlative Superman: Space Age. The book follows a version of Superman who emerges as a hero in the 1960's, and proceeds to tell a complex, emotion-filled, and downright inspiring story that seamlessly mixes classic DC Comics lore with real-world history. <br /></p><p><br />3.) The Human Target<br /><br />-Tom King has been one of the biggest "name" writers in comics in recent years, but 2022 may have been his best year yet, pound for pound, as a writer. His stylized noir take on the DC Universe - The Human Target - might be my favorite thing he's written to date. It follows classic DC adventurer Christopher Chance (aka The Human Target) as he seeks to unravel the mystery surrounding his own impending death (after he consumes a poisoned drink intended for Lex Luthor). Somehow, King makes the bwa-ha-ha Justice League of the 80's into the perfect noir supporting cast (and list of suspects). What a cool series.<br /></p><p><br />4.) Love Everlasting<br /><br />- And here is Tom King again, with this crazy series for Image that's one part tribute to old romance comics and one part meta, mind-bending mystery with a decidedly Lynch-ian flair. The book follows a woman named Joan as she finds herself flung into all manner of melodramatic romance stories that evoke old comics from the 50's and 60's. But as Joan becomes more self-aware of her status as a romance story protagonist, she realizes she's trapped in some strange, hellish nightmare from which she can't escape. What's really going on here? I have no idea, but I'm eagerly reading each new issue to find out.<br /></p><p><br />5.) The Department of Truth<br /><br />- While it released a little more sporadically in 2022, The Department of Truth was once again one of the best ongoing comics going. Writer James Tynion just keeps getting deeper and deeper into the book's various mysteries and conspiracies - and I consistently can't wait for each new issue's latest twists and turns. And he continues to tantalizingly mix real-world politics with a far-out premise - one that posits that public belief in ideas is what actually manifests them into reality. In the age of conspiracy theory that we live in, it's a disturbing and fascinating train of thought.<br /></p><p><br />6.) Eight Billion Genies<br /><br />- I've read a lot of writer Charles Soule's work for DC Comics over the years, but I've been loving his latest original series. The premise is insane - one day, every person on earth suddenly gets their own magic genie that will grant exactly one wish. Somehow, Soule milks this premise for humor, horror, and real human drama - and it all works. Bursting with creativity and constantly going in unexpected directions, this is one of my favorite new comic book discoveries of 2022.<br /></p><p> <br />7.) Regarding the Matter of Oswald's Body<br /><br />- This gripping miniseries is an action-packed, character driven conspiracy thriller, written by the talented Christopher Cantwell. It presents a fascinating story about a team of misfits, assembled by the US government, to cover up what "really" happened during the JFK assassination. The book's version of what happened is pretty fascinating, but the writing really shines thanks to its memorable characters. Ultimately, the potential fates of these outcasts proves just as compelling as the shocking truth behind the assassination. <br /></p><p><br />8.) Rogues<br /><br />- Speaking of stories about great characters in a tightly-written thriller, see also Joshua Williamson's crime-caper story Rogues - which presents aging versions of The Flash's classic rogues gallery who've reassembled to pull off one final score. Williamson combines his obvious love for the DC Comics pantheon with a real knack for writing a gripping, heist-movie-esque narrative. The Rogues have long been fan favorites, but this book gives them, perhaps, their most memorable misadventure yet.<br /><br /></p><p>9.) Poison Ivy<br /><br />- After her long run writing Ms. Marvel, I guess I began to associate writer G. Willow Wilson with inspiring stories of true-blue heroism. This year, however, Wilson showed her dark side by penning a series about Batman villain turned antihero Poison Ivy - and I'm glad she did. Her Ivy series is a wickedly awesome character study about a woman filled with righteous anger, hellbent on doing things her way. It's arguably the best-ever story for this long-tenured character.</p><p><br />10.) Gotham City: Year One<br /><br />- And one more great 2022 series from writer Tom King. What can I say, the guy's been on an absolute roll of late. His new Gotham City: Year One series sees King return to the world of Batman, but in a story set a few generations before Bruce Wayne ever donned the pointy ears. Here, the now aged and extra-grizzled private eye Slam Bradley relates to Bruce how he once helped the Waynes solve the mystery of their kidnapped baby. Slam's story is classic crime-noir fiction, and it's King at the height of his powers. </p><p> </p><div style="text-align: left;">THE NEXT BEST</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Okay, there were a few more comics from 2022 that I just couldn't leave off the list, so ...</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">11.) Nightwing</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- For the second consecutive year, writer Tom Taylor has helped to make Nightwing, arguably, the best and most consistent ongoing book in the DC Comics stable. He's aided greatly by the incredible artwork of Bruno Redondo, which is pure poetry-in-motion.</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">12.) Batman (Chip Zdarsky run)</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- It's still fairly early in the run, but ever since taking over writing duties on the mainline Batman book, writer Chip Zdarsky has been absolutely crushing it. His initial story arc - about a fail-safe anti-Batman android (created, of course, by Batman) determined to kill its creator at any cost - has been an epic instant classic.</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;">13.) Saga</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Saga returned in 2022, only to then begin another long hiatus after a several month run. And that's a shame, because Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staple's humanistic space-opera epic came back as good as ever. I'm eagerly awaiting the book's eventual return, because it's unquestionably one of the best comics of the last ten years.</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">14.) True Kvlt</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">- I mentioned above that True Kvlt was one of my favorite new-comic-discoveries of the year. I mean, how can you not sort of love a quirky crime comic about fast food employees gone rogue? The book's obsession with the inner workings of the fast food service industry prove just as fascinating as its crazy Satanic cult storyline. </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">15.) Lazarus: Risen</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Okay, Lazarus: Risen only had one new issue in 2022 (granted, it was a huge, oversized issue) - but still, I can't help but include it here because, hey, Lazarus is one of the best comic book series ever - and in 2022 we got closure on a number of key storylines that have been building for years. Writer Greg Rucka is one of the best, and his future saga about a world ruled by warring corporations proves all-the-more-plausible (sadly) with each passing year.<br /></div><p><br />OTHER FAVORITES FROM 2022</p><div style="text-align: left;">- GCPD: The Blue Wall</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Dark Ride</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Stargirl: The Lost Children <br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Nice House on the Lake</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Junkyard Joe</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Batman: Beyond the White Knight</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Batman: The Knight</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Flashpoint Beyond</div><div style="text-align: left;">- I Am Batman</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Detective Comics (Mariko Tamaki run)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Batman - One Bad Day: Two Face</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Closet</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The New Champion of Shazam!</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Captain America: Sentinel of Liberty</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Joker</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Dark Spaces: Wildfire</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Fables</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Firepower</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Batgirls</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Captain Marvel</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Canary</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Superman: Son of Kal-El <br /></div><p> </p><div style="text-align: left;">WRITERS OF THE YEAR:<br /><br />1.) Tom King (The Human Target, Love Everlasting, Gotham City: Year One)<br />2.) Ed Brubaker (Reckless)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">3.) Tom Taylor (Nightwing, Superman: Son of Kal-El)<br />4.) James Tynion IV (The Department of Truth, The Nice House On The Lake)<br />5.) Mark Russell (Superman: Space Age)<br />6.) G. Willow Wilson (Poison Ivy)<br />7.) Chip Zdarsky (Batman, Batman: Knight)<br />8.) John Ridley (I Am Batman, GCPD: The Blue Wall)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">9.) Joshua Williamson (Rogues, Dark Ride)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">10.) Geoff Johns (Flashpoint Beyond, Stargirl: The Lost Children, Junkyard Joe)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /> </div><div style="text-align: left;">ARTISTS OF THE YEAR:<br /><br />1.) Bruno Redondo (Nightwing)<br />2.) Greg Smallwood (The Human Target)<br />3.) Sean Phillips (Reckless)</div><div style="text-align: left;">4.) Fiona Staples (Saga)<br />5.) Jorge Jiménez (Batman)<br />6.) Elsa Charretier (Love Everlasting)<br />7.) Phil Hester (Gotham City: Year One)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">8.) Leomacs (Rogues)<br />9.) Sean Murphy (Batman: Beyond the White Knight)<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">10.) Martin Simmonds (The Department of Truth)</div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-2994460808743686402022-12-29T13:20:00.002-08:002022-12-29T13:20:21.184-08:00THE BEST OF 2022 - The Best ROCK Of The Year<p> </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg8Ify2sjxdpxKzLyHQbL01IL6JrDFm1L9ZYMBrJnXOY2g1F7Q6f9F9TOkDAzbJjhsXRhkoy4j2J-LCiYnEI7c9ya4rsmZ2F1oavV_smnJWsP0d6ySXtwT1Zg_Md-p4XON9t2gV54hwRk8hLscc6BoCSaj9G6-YUczOgP1KY2dcYnNnQp9P-tHSrLsQIQ/s980/attachment-hellamegatour-citifield-010.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="653" data-original-width="980" height="266" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg8Ify2sjxdpxKzLyHQbL01IL6JrDFm1L9ZYMBrJnXOY2g1F7Q6f9F9TOkDAzbJjhsXRhkoy4j2J-LCiYnEI7c9ya4rsmZ2F1oavV_smnJWsP0d6ySXtwT1Zg_Md-p4XON9t2gV54hwRk8hLscc6BoCSaj9G6-YUczOgP1KY2dcYnNnQp9P-tHSrLsQIQ/w400-h266/attachment-hellamegatour-citifield-010.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><p></p><p>- When I look back at 2022, it will in many ways be a tale of two halves of a year. Going into 2022, it felt like, after multiple years of pandemic-induced precautions, things might finally be getting back to some degree of normalcy. There were so many things I was looking forward to finally doing again this year - and of course, a big part of that included concert-going. </p><p>I had seen some great shows in 2021, but I started 2022 out with a bang by seeing my first ever Sparks concert. I had become an instant fan after seeing Edgar Wright's Sparks Brothers documentary, and I could not wait to see them in person. The February show - at the Walt Disney Concert Hall in LA - did not disappoint. The legendary Mael brothers who comprise the band were as amazing as ever, putting on an amazing, career-spanning show. Later, in April, I once again saw one of my all-time favorites, Alice Cooper, in concert at the Greek theater in LA. The concert would prove historic - as it was one of the final Alice shows featuring guitar virtuoso Nita Strauss, who I'd also become a huge fan of over the years. Nita would leave the band that summer to pursue solo efforts, but man, I'm glad I got to see her play with Alice Cooper one more time. In May, I saw the memorable musical Hadestown - featuring songs that evoked classic folk and blues music. In June, I was seemingly recovered from a rough bout with COVID and feeling ready to rock (literally and metaphorically) once again. I saw an incredible "Weird" Al Yankovic show that once again saw Al forego playing his parody hits in favor of original songs and rarities. It was great to see the legendary Al in concert again, and after some major bumps in the road with COVID, things were looking up.<br /></p><p>Until they weren't. In early July some of my nagging, lingering COVID symptoms erupted into full-on Long COVID. I suffered debilitating vertigo attacks that then morphed into persistent dizziness, and then into lightheadedness. My blood pressure spiked, I got weird rashes and muscle/joint pains, and had strange bouts of blurry vision. And that, unfortunately, has been the crazy reality that's characterized the second half of my 2022. I wasn't able to go into the office, congregate with friends, or even drive. Through the ups and downs of my ongoing symptoms, I tried my best to still go out when I could. In September, I somehow made it to a live production of Jagged Little Pill - based on the Alanis Morissette album of the same name - at the Pantages theater. And it was fantastic. But overall, I've been very limited these last several months. And I struggled at times to keep my spirits up when so much seemed to be working against me. </p><p>And that, as always, is where music played a huge role for me. I remember the moment I got the latest Interrupters album and gave it a listen. During the height of my Long COVID issues, I heard their song "Jailbird" - and the punk rock anthem felt like the perfect song for that moment. "Strung out adrenaline junkie / My heart pounds, but I look like a zombie / There's wires crossed inside my brain / And broken tracks lead to runaway trains." It's amazing how the right music can take a melancholy feeling and turn it into a rebellious rallying cry. There's some kind of alchemy there that works magic - that lifts us up, inspires us, and energizes us to scream, scratch, claw, and fight no matter how tired we may be. This past year we lost the rock icon Meat Loaf (following last year's loss of his legendary collaborator, Jim Steinman). I always joked that Meat Loaf's songs were so epic that they could make even doing laundry feel like an adventure. Such is the power of a great song. So yeah - long live the spirit of rock n' roll. And as always, for those about to rock: I salute you.</p><p><br />DANNY'S TOP ROCK SONGS OF 2022:<br /><br /><br />1.) The Interrupters - "Jailbird"<br /><br />- I've been a huge fan of The Interrupters for years now, and I'm eternally grateful that they help to keep 90's/00's-style punk rock alive and well, while still experimenting and evolving. Their latest album In the Wild was another strong entry in their canon, but "Jailbird," to me, was the standout song. As I mention above, it's a simple fist-pumping punk anthem that nevertheless contains some affecting lyrics that speak to the moment we're in. Dealing with our own health and wellbeing. Trying to get our minds and bodies to function properly. It can all be a lot, but this song turns the despair into a rallying cry.<br /></p><p><br />2.) The Interrupters - "Raised By Wolves"<br /><br />- One more from The Interrupters. "Raised By Wolves" is a bit less uptempo than a typical Interrupters song, and that speaks to the continued evolution of the band that I mention above. But yeah, this song is one of the band's best - a clearly personal reflection on coming up in hard times and having to fend for yourself and find your own pack. Singer Aimee Allen's soulful wolf-cries are the icing on the cake.</p><p> </p><p>3.) Billy Idol - "Cage"<br /><br />- Yes, seriously. 80's legend Billy Idol had a new album this year, and it contained some genuinely incredible songs - chief among them "Cage," an absolutely banging rocker that will have you pumping your fist in the air like it's 1985. Idol's more grizzled sound - an inevitability of age - only adds to the primal power of this one.<br /></p><p><br />4.) Mike Campbell and the Dirty Knobs - "Electric Gypsy"<br /><br />- The 2017 death of the great Tom Petty still haunts me ... but this year I took comfort that key members of The Heartbreakers are still out there, making great classic rock music just like old times. Petty's legendary guitarist Mike Campbell has his own band now, and they put out one heck of an album this year. Check out "Electric Gypsy" for some down n' dirty, blues-y rock that just never goes out of style.<br /></p><p><br />5.) Paramore - "This Is Why"<br /><br />- Yes, part of me still laments the fact that Paramore moved so far away from their harder-edged hard rock roots. But there's no denying that "This Is Why" is a fantastic alt-rock/dance-rock tune that would get any bar or club (or personal at-home dance party) hopping. Hayley Williams belts out the uber-catchy chorus with aplomb - it's a party anthem for the stay-at-home era.<br /></p><p><br />6.) The Yeah Yeah Yeahs - "Burning"<br /><br />-
The Yeah Yeah Yeahs released their first new album in several years in 2022, and there appears to be no ring-rust, so to speak. Their music is as atmospheric and immersive as ever, ready-made for epic movie trailer montages and the like. "Burning" is one of those new songs that feels like it's already existed for decades.<br /></p><p><br />7.) Scorpions - "Rock Believer"<br /><br />- Somehow, Scorpions just keep on truckin', delivering awesome new arena-ready rock anthems year after year, decade after decade. While some may dismiss the band as 80's relics, the fact is that they never really stopped putting out great new rock music. In 2022, we got yet another new Scorpions album - and while not, as a whole, a classic - it does contain at least one certified new classic in "Rock Believer." A bit cheesy? Sure. But in these dark times I'll gladly take a bit of cheese with my crazy-burger.</p><p><br />8.) Ghost - "Darkness at the Heart of My Love"<br /><br />- Ghost has really emerged as one of my favorite modern rock bands - a weird but potent mix of Smashing Pumpkins goth-metal and 80's-style over-the-top arena rock. "Darkness at the Heart of My Love" has that goth-horror tinge for sure, but at its heart it's a good, old-fashioned, slow-building 80's-style power ballad. So get ready to pump your fist and play some air guitar along with this one.<br /></p><p><br />9.) Falling in Reverse - "Zombified"<br /><br />-
This year, the WWE wrestler formerly known as Paige - now going by her given name of Saraya - made her long-awaited return to the wrestling ring for ring for rival AEW. Her grand entrance was made all the more epic by the kickass rock song that accompanied it, and I was immediately curious about this new entrance theme. Turns out, it's a new song from band Falling in Reverse - and it rules. All you need is that opening growl of "zombified!" to know you're about to get rocked.<br /><br /><br />10.) Avril Lavigne - "Love Sux" <br /><br />- It's no secret that I've long had a soft spot for Avril Lavigne's brand of brash, bratty pop-punk - and this year she came out with a legitimately great new album that was a return to 2000's-era Avril that was sure to give Millennials everywhere a rush of nostalgia. "Love Sux" is maybe my favorite from the new album, a ridiculously shameless rock song with lyrics like "let's play a game of tic-tac-toe /<br />I'ma go and make all my exes say 'Oh." If that kind of stuff is your jam, then yeah, Avril came through for you in a big way in 2022.<br /></p>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-7819365587818340742022-12-28T19:36:00.003-08:002022-12-29T01:12:53.329-08:00THE BEST OF 2022 - The Best TV Of The Year<p style="text-align: center;"></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjM4mDmvRZDJ_rJK2NPjo_iqX1SWRA7-pj3XLrGRmAUqf8clQ0kOzL4bhZAYmYspAnTO0OVh3yeq8x-2lyPWlQhDHGRhh10kMIb7vCHE-IjUzTrZ2rpYJJx26xpSX5Swc6dulzhikZQP9XdbB1AP-Gd1dxY0FOaGvqjlmrhc02zdHmVZBUzGB3nnmeu4Q/s1594/saul.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="965" data-original-width="1594" height="243" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjM4mDmvRZDJ_rJK2NPjo_iqX1SWRA7-pj3XLrGRmAUqf8clQ0kOzL4bhZAYmYspAnTO0OVh3yeq8x-2lyPWlQhDHGRhh10kMIb7vCHE-IjUzTrZ2rpYJJx26xpSX5Swc6dulzhikZQP9XdbB1AP-Gd1dxY0FOaGvqjlmrhc02zdHmVZBUzGB3nnmeu4Q/w400-h243/saul.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><br /><p>THE BEST OF 2022 - The Best TV Shows of The Year<br /><br />- Wow, it's been a while. 2022 has been ... a year. Some extremely cool and exciting things happened, and some extremely not-so-cool and not-so-exciting things happened. But through it all, pop-culture was there in abundance and helped to get me through the tough times. So I'm excited to finally sit down and write out my annual year in review posts - because there was SO much great content this year, and a lot of it ultimately has special meaning to me given the circumstances in which I enjoyed it. </p><p>As for TV, there was seemingly more TV than ever this year. Seriously, I watched a lot. Like, a lot. And yet my list of still-need-to-watch series remains extremely long. So yeah, apologies in advance for not including such favorites as The Bear, Star Trek: Discovery, and Station 11 on this list. Hopefully I'll circle back to some of those series in 2023. That said - I joke, but we once again find ourselves in a seemingly unsustainable TV ecosystem. Several major, studio-backed streaming services competing for market share. Cable and network TV, more so than ever, struggling to attract viewers - with this year's Better Call Saul finale, airing on AMC, feeling like the end of an era for a certain age of cable-driven prestige TV. </p><p>There's a glut of content - much of it not getting the awareness or time needed to have a decent shot at attracting an audience. I was so disheartened earlier this year, for example, when the breathtakingly original HBO Max sci-fi series, Raised By Wolves, was unceremoniously canceled after a second season that launched with extremely minimal fanfare. I think it's also increasingly difficult for non-franchise series to compete with the pull of Disney's regular stream of Star Wars and Marvel series. TV has traditionally been a medium where original ideas can thrive, and I hope it stays that way even in the face of so much new content based on massive IP (even if a lot of that content - i.e. the impressively sophisticated Star Wars drama Andor - was pretty damn good). </p><p>It's interesting to think about - the golden era of modern prestige TV has ended ... so where does that leave us now? It does sometimes feel like we've gone from an era of consistent A-level series to a lot of good-but-flawed B+ content. I think a lot of us will, for a long time, look back with wistful fondness on the halycon days of The Sopranos, Lost, Breaking Bad, Justified, The Americans, and Better Call Saul. And I say that, but ... I also know that there were an absurd number of great TV series this past year. So much so that I've been agonizing over my Top 10 list, worrying that I'm leaving out some absolutely killer TV. </p><p style="text-align: left;">So let's get to it. Here's the list.</p><p style="text-align: left;"><br /><br />DANNY'S TOP TV SHOWS OF 2022:<br /><br /><br />1. BETTER CALL SAUL<br /><br />- With as much great TV as there was in 2022, #1 was an easy choice for me this year. Better Call Saul's final season was a masterclass in writing, direction, action, and in damn good television. Fans will eternally debate which was better: Breaking Bad or Better Call Saul. But the fact that anyone is even having that conversation is a testament to the remarkable talent of Vince Gilligan and his team of writers, Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn (where's her Emmy?!), and the rest of the incredible cast, and all the many others who brought this superlative show to life. One of the great TV series of all time, and it ended on the highest of high notes. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />2. RESERVATION DOGS<br /><br />- If you haven't seen Reservation Dogs, get to it. This Hulu dramedy, about wayward teens lost in place on a Native American reservation, is alternately hilarious and moving and poignant. The cast is filled with breakout talent, the writing is second to none, and the show has genuinely taught me so much about a culture and way of life that I had only passing familiarity with. I hope there's a lot more of this series to come.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />3. WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS<br /><br />- It's always a pleasure to see a great TV comedy just completely find its groove. And that's what happened with Season 4 of What We Do In the Shadows, which fired on all cylinders and was an absolute joke machine. The five main cast members crush it every time, the characters are now TV comedy icons, and some of the episodes in S4 had me absolutely rolling with laughter. Time to give this vampire sitcom its due - it's up there with the all-time great comedies.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />4. THE RIGHTEOUS GEMSTONES<br /><br />- Thank the lord for Danny McBride, David Gordon Green, and Jody Hill. The trio behind such dark comedy classics as Eastbound & Down and Vince Principals is working their unholy magic once again with HBO's gemstones, and it's a joy to behold. The series brilliantly and hilariously satirizes Big Religion while also delivering a surprisingly epic saga of family power struggle. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />5. INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE<br /><br />- Just when you thought cable TV was dead ... AMC releases this delightfully dark series about the undead. Forget what you know from the 90's movie, this series takes the Anne Rice source material in several bold new directions, using its lead to tell the story of a black, gay man in 1910's New Orleans - whose life is forever changed when he's bitten (and smitten) by the mysterious vampire Lestat. Brilliant writing and acting make this one an absolute must-see.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />6. STRANGER THINGS<br /><br />- I didn't anticipate that this latest season of Stranger Things would rank so high on this year's list, but man, after a bit of a lull, S4 brought it. This year, the show delivered its best season since the first, packed with memorable character moments, creepy horror, and epic action. I mean, "Running Up That Hill" - need I say more? Okay, how about Eddie Munson rocking out to Metallica's Master of Puppets in the Upside Down? I'm geeking out just thinking about the awesomeness. It was great to see Stranger Things in top form once again.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />7. THE AFTERPARTY<br /><br />- In a year filled with great murder mysteries, this Apple TV series stands out as maybe my favorite. The story of a high school reunion gone wrong, the show had the brilliant conceit of framing each episode from the point of view of a different character - with each ep taking on an appropriate genre trapping that reflected the POV character. And so we got, for example, the brilliantly hilarious Ben Schwartz-led musical episode - one of the best and funniest episodes of TV I've ever seen. More, please.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />8. ATLANTA<br /><br />- The final season of Atlanta was a tour de force, cementing it as one of the best ever. Long ago, Donald Glover and co. established this as a series that could do literally anything with a given episode - but even so, I never expected things like a late-series ep that took the form of a mockumentary about how Disney's first black CEO created A Goofy Movie in order to reflect the black experience. This final season was one hell of a send-off, filled with hilarity and poignancy and randomness. End of an era.</p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />9. THE WHITE LOTUS<br /><br />- This is a surprise. I was a big fan of the first season of The White Lotus, but this year's S2 - even if it took a little while to really get going - ultimately became something truly special. Mike White is simply a master when it comes to exploring social dynamics. This season was funny, awkward, and then, in the incredible finale, ridiculously gripping. What a cast, too - from Aubrey Plaza's wound-tight newlywed to Jennifer Coolidge's nervous-energy-filled socialite. It's a tribute to this season that we all went from "wait, another one?" to "a new White Lotus every year, please."<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />10. HOUSE OF THE DRAGON<br /><br />- Okay, I was kind of torn about which series to give the #10 slot here. And let's face it, House of the Dragon got off to a slightly rocky start, had some fits and starts, and had a huge legacy to live up to as the first official spin off of Game of Thrones. But then ... I kept coming back to that one scene. <span aria-level="1" class="yKMVIe" role="heading">Paddy Considine's Viserys, weakened and near death, making that long walk to the Iron Throne one final time. I mean, it doesn't get more epic than that. And I can only hope that we're in for more such epicness in future seasons. Because if we are, this is going to be one kick-ass show.</span><br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />The Next Best:<br /><br /><br />11. THE HANDMAID'S TALE<br /><br />-For anyone who gave up on The Handmaid's Tale, I've got some news for you: this show just had a pretty amazing season - its best in years. S5 brilliantly focused on the rocky relationship between June and Serena, taking it in many unexpected directions. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />12. SEVERANCE <br /><br />- This Apple original has one of the most compelling series premises in a while: a near future world in which people can "sever" their brains in order to experience a work life that's completely separate from home life. Of course, this all leads to intriguing mystery, conspiracy, and lots of weirdness - all delivered in thrilling and often darkly funny fashion. I'm excited for S2, no question.<br /> </p><p style="text-align: left;">13. ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING<br /><br />- S2 of this excellent Steve Martin / Martin Short / Selena Gomez vehicle matched S1 in just about every way - a compelling whodunnit, plenty of hilarious schtick from its two comedy legends, and more great characterization for their younger companion, played with wonderfully sardonic wit by Selena Gomez. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />14. OUR FLAG MEANS DEATH<br /><br />- Taika Waititi's subversive pirate saga was one of the best new series of the year. While at first I assumed this would be, essentially, What We Do in the Shadows but with pirates - this one proved to be a very different beast. Anchored by the amazing Rhys Darby, Our Flag is often extremely funny, but is also a surprisingly soulful and nuanced look at heavy concepts like masculinity and sexuality. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />15. ANDOR<br /><br />- 2022 saw some really fun Star Wars content (I'll still go to bat that The Book of Boba Fett was a lot of fun), but who saw this one coming? Andor is Star Wars as true prestige TV - with writer Tony Gilroy lending real gravitas and grittiness to this story of a rogue turned reluctant rebel. The series takes a little time to hit its stride, but by the time we get to the episodes set in one of the Empire's work-camp prisons (featuring an amazing supporting turn from Andy Serkis) - hot damn, business picks up. </p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />16. THE GREAT NORTH<br /><br />- The best and funniest new FOX animated sitcom in I don't know how long, The Great North is poised to take its place alongside the greats like The Simpsons, King of the Hill, etc. With an amazing voice cast (including Nick Offerman, Will Forte, and Jenny Slate), the show is a great comfort-food watch that never fails to make me smile.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />17. SEARCH PARTY<br /><br />- I binged through all of Search Party leading up to its early-2022 fifth and final season - and if you haven't seen it, I'd encourage you to do the same. I love the show's cast (Alia Shawkat! John Erly!), its guest stars (Jeff Goldblum is fantastic in S5), the way it deals with Millennial aimlessness and angst (better than almost any other show ever), and the way it isn't afraid to go pretty much anywhere (S5 gets into insane sci-fi/horror territory in a way I was not expecting whatsoever). I will miss this show.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />18. RAISED BY WOLVES<br /><br />- One of the toughest cancellations of 2022, I was so bummed when HBO Max gave Raised By Wolves the proverbial axe. Especially because it felt like, after two seasons, the show was still just scratching the surface of the epic story still to come. But man, this show was just a mind-bending blast of dark, hardcore, horror-tinged sci-fi that evoked classics like Alien and Blade Runner. In a fair world, its cast would get Emmy noms and the show would have six seasons and a movie. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />19. THE REHEARSAL<br /><br />- Nathan Fielder, of Nathan For You (quasi) fame, finally returned to TV in 2022 for his most talked-about project yet. The Rehearsal was some of the most flat-out compelling and awkwardly hilarious TV I've ever seen, and it walked that fine line between reality and fiction in a way that only Fielder can really do. What was real here and what was staged? Who can say. But that is, I think, exactly the conversation that evil-genius Fielder wants us all to be having.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />20. PEACEMAKER<br /><br />- Okay, so let's state this upfront - Peacemaker has maybe the greatest opening credits sequence ever in TV history. But, it also saw James Gunn take a DC Comics D-lister and make him the lead in one of the funniest, weirdest, and most entertaining superhero comic book adaptations ever. Who knew John Cena had this in him? This is, easily, his role of a lifetime. </p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />21. WESTWORLD<br /><br />- Personally, I don't get those who jumped ship on Westworld. Okay, perhaps it struggled, over the years, to live up to its zeitgeist-y first season. But there's IMO no denying that its fourth and final season was truly top-notch science fiction TV. The show boldly took its premise to new places - a mysterious world in which every aspect was controlled by Tessa Thompson's Charlotte Hale and Ed Harris' Man in Black, where only synthetic freedom fighters (played by the always great Aaron Paul, Thandiwe Newton, Jeffrey Wright, and Evan Rachel Wood - among others) stood in their way. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />22. COBRA KAI<br /><br />- After having fully caught up on Cobra Kai last year, I was excited to jump into the latest season and get even more awesomely melodramatic line-readings, epic fight scenes, and pro-wrestling style face and heel turns. Cobra Kai is just a ridiculous amount of fun, and an easy show to love if you're of a certain age. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />23. RESIDENT ALIEN<br /><br />- I've really developed an affection for SYFY's lovable alien dramedy. Alan Tudyk is so effortlessly hilarious as an awkward extraterrestrial who's taken on human form. But the show also does such a great job with its large supporting cast, really creating this feeling that, with each episode, you're visiting all your old friends in a quirky small town. Don't sleep on this one.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />24. THE BOYS<br /><br />- Season 3 of The Boys gave us more timely superhero satire that pulled zero punches. Antony Starr keeps getting better and better as sadistic superman Homelander, and his highly meme-able facial expressions are always a highlight. Give props too to Erin Moriarty as Starlight, who, as was the case in the comic book series, is so often the heart and soul of the show. </p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />25. BEAVIS & BUTTHEAD<br /><br />- Paramount Plus' revival of Beavis & Butthead is, believe it or not, freaking fantastic. Series creator Mike Judge proves himself as genius as ever with these latest episodes, which alternate between segments where Beavis & Butthead are teens, and ones where they've aged in real time and are now middle-aged losers (even more haplessly and hilariously pathetic than ever). For years, lazy critics blasted this show as being dumb. Time has shown that, if anything, it was (and continues to be) brilliantly prophetic.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />Just Missed the Cut:<br /><br /></p><div style="text-align: left;">- The Sandman</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Ms. Marvel<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- She-Hulk</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Barry</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Wednesday</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Stargirl</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Winning Time</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Book of Boba Fett</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Harley Quinn<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">- Guillermo Del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Big Mouth</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Rick & Morty</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Picard</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Mr. Mayor</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Murderville</div><div style="text-align: left;">- American Horror Story: NYC<br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><p></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:<br /><br /> <br />The Best TV Heroes of 2021:<br /><br />1.) Ms. Marvel - Ms. Marvel<br />2.) Cassian Andor - Andor<br />3.) Starlight - The Boys<br />4.) Eddie Munson - Stranger Things<br />5.) Wednesday Addams - Wednesday<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />The Best TV Villains of 2021:<br /><br />1.) Gus Fring and Lalo Salamanca - Better Call Saul<br />2.) Homelander - The Boys<br />3.) Serena Joy Waterford - The Handmaid's Tale<br />4.) Terry Silver - Cobra Kai<br />5.) Charlotte Hale - Westworld<br /> </p><p style="text-align: left;">The Best TV Anti-Heroes of 2021:<br /><br />1.) Peacemaker - Peacemaker<br />2.) Lestat and Louis de Pointe du Lac - Interview with the Vampire<br />3.) Saul Goodman - Better Call Saul<br />4.) Rhaenyra Targaryen - House of the Dragon<br />5.) Harry Vanderspeigle - Resident Alien<br /></p><exhales></exhales>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-15442553770570606562022-03-26T14:36:00.009-07:002022-03-27T00:57:20.399-07:00OSCARS 2022 - Pre-Show Thoughts & Predictions <p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: small;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjcFj0z7xpNIrQe_vihXm0Q4Vbh8ZXGeA5JNa9_JSe-mzNv4TMjsTQ256MHybYA0KB9J3Y1NQ34o1vWMQXBYrYOW1YJl6RTBpF-XCujnYOOyeYa4skAwZM_BxSjiob_sSpFbdg4owIc8fo0K-rvAeXfQFMmNQTwmhRyr1OyeygQgs9zP5NQHi4V_ztubw/s630/098ada9ec8b57b211caf5d27686cd7e3.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="420" data-original-width="630" height="266" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjcFj0z7xpNIrQe_vihXm0Q4Vbh8ZXGeA5JNa9_JSe-mzNv4TMjsTQ256MHybYA0KB9J3Y1NQ34o1vWMQXBYrYOW1YJl6RTBpF-XCujnYOOyeYa4skAwZM_BxSjiob_sSpFbdg4owIc8fo0K-rvAeXfQFMmNQTwmhRyr1OyeygQgs9zP5NQHi4V_ztubw/w400-h266/098ada9ec8b57b211caf5d27686cd7e3.jpg" width="400" /></a></span></div><span style="font-size: small;"> </span><p></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">OSCARS 2022 Thoughts and Predictions:</span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Here we are, on the verge of yet another pandemic-era Oscars, To quote a legendary cinematic figure: "how did it come to this?" </span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">The movies are in such a strange place right now. Many of us began returning to theaters in 2021, and yet ... the pandemic unquestionably has changed our movie-going habits irrevocably. And that's especially notable during Oscar season - at a time when the older audiences who usually help propel standout indie films at the box office have still, largely, been staying home. This meant that the secondary and tertiary release windows for inherently older-skewing films like West Side Story was more important than ever this year, during a time where this and other films' box office receipts were noticeably low. The problem though is that any piece of content releasing at home these days is competing with hundreds of other pieces of content also releasing on at home on a given week. Even huge tentpole movies and TV series are having a hard time breaking through the clutter - so what chance does a niche movie have? Luckily, we've seen a few real breakthroughs even in this hyper-competitive environment. Something like Coda, for example, has continued to slowly but surely build up a following over a long period of time since its initial release. Apple's long-tail promotional strategy for this film is a great example of how to do it right - especially in a world where movies tend to drop on the bigger streamers with little fanfare and then disappear from the popular discourse at lightning speed. </span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">I will also acknowledge that there's been a lot of discussion about whether the year's biggest blockbusters - like Spider-Man: No Way Home - should be in the Best Picture race. Look, I have long been an advocate for big blockbusters (as well as sci-fi, horror, comedies, etc) getting legitimate consideration at the Oscars IF they are truly worthy. I've been thrilled when truly standout movies like Black Panther have been nominated. But by the same token, the Oscars should always be about merit and not box office gross or streaming views. If you make it purely a popularity contest, then it isn't a real awards show anymore - and the Oscars already have enough issues with awarding films based on strength of their campaigns (and the studio dollars that go into those campaigns) as opposed to voters proactively seeking out the year's best films of their own volition. What's more, deserving smaller films actually rely on the Oscars to help their financials, as do smaller indie film studios. If the race is always cluttered with blockbusters, the industry would really suffer. Finally, I don't put any stock in arguments that revolve around TV ratings for the actual ceremony. Linear TV ratings are a sinking ship and will continue to trend down no matter what. So the Oscars should focus on rallying the base of film fans and keeping that core audience engaged and excited. Look at how the Game Awards have become a juggernaut in terms of viewership - the Oscars should take a page from that show and use the ceremony to generate hype for upcoming films (with trailer premieres, big reveals, announcements, etc). But the actual nominees need to remain based on merit.<br /></span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">I also hope that people will continue to be more familiar with and open to all the different ways to watch these movies. For me, someone who historically would try to see every likely Oscar nominee by the end of the year, my usual opening weekend trips to the theater evolved into a carefully curated mix of in-theater and at-home viewing - depending on where things were playing (and man, was the Arclight Hollywood missed this past year), how crowded a given showtime was looking, and what was available to watch at home and when. But I did see a lot, and by the end of the year I'd seen all but one or two of the eventual Best Picture nominees (which I've now since caught up on!). </span></span></p><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">I will say though, 2021 was definitely one of those years where some of the best films were just, well, not Oscar movies. It's frustrating to me that there are even still movies that we know, as fans, are not going to be appreciated by Oscar voters' traditionally more conservative tastes. I mean, Pig was one of 2021's undeniable masterpieces - it should have been in the mix. Same goes for other small and quirky - but still amazing - films, like the superlative Red Rocket. <br /></span></span></p><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span></div><p><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">And with that said, as is
tradition ... here are my Top 10 OSCAR SNUBS for this year: </span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span></span></span></span></p><div><span style="font-size: small;"><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">1.) Tick, Tick ... Boom! for Best Picture.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Seriously, Oscars - come on, now. Andrew Garfield gave an incredible performance in this one - and he's rightly nominated for it. But also! The direction! The cinematography! The music! This movie is the total package, and 100% should have been in the Best Picture race this year. This is definitely one of those classic examples of "the Oscars are out of touch."</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">2.) Peter Dinklage for Best Actor for Cyrano</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> - Granted, Cyrano had the misfortune of having a wonky release schedule due to COVID delays. But still, I mean - this one had an all-timer performance from Dinklage and it's crazy that he isn't in the Best Actor mix. Go watch Cyrano if you haven't seen it!</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> 3.) Red Rocket for Best Picture and Simon Rex for Best Actor</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Red Rocket is an incredible tour de force of a film - an absolutely biting social satire. For whatever reason though, it's genius director Sean Baker seems perpetually underappreciated by the Oscars (yes, I'm still bitter that the incredible The Florida Project wasn't a Best Picture nominee). But man, at the least, the jaw-dropping lead performance in this one from Simon Rex should have been recognized.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">4.) Pig for Best Picture and Nicholas Cage for Best Actor</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">-Why do the Oscars perpetually fear weird movies? Is there some unwritten rule that Oscar nominees must always be down-the-middle and straightforward? Okay, occasionally something like a Shape of Water defies the odds, but for the most part, it's hard out there for the strange ones. Because I'm not quite getting how anyone could watch Pig and NOT place it among their Top 10 films of 2021, or put Nic Cage in a similar top-tier for Best Actor. This movie sticks with you, it's powerful, it's kind of crazy but also incredibly resonant. <br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">5.) Spencer for Best Picture</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I don't get how Spencer - a film that floored me last year - became such a seeming Oscar underdog. Yes, it's got a stunning lead performance from the rightfully-nominated Kristen Stewart, but it's also just one hell of a movie that deserve its Best Picture props. Just an incredibly-crafted film top to bottom. I think about its ending all the time. What a movie.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">6.) The Sparks Brothers for Best Documentary</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- What?! How-?! The Sparks Brothers was one of my absolute favorite films of 2021, period. A joyful ode to creativity and originality, this rock doc from Edgar Wright not only wowed me, but it made me a legit mega-fan of the band Sparks. This one should have been a contender.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> 7.) </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Alana Haim for Best Actress for Licorice Pizza</span></span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Okay,
LP is nominated for Best Picture. Cool. But this film also features one
of the most notable breakout performances I've ever seen in a film in
the form of Alana Haim's incredible turn in the lead role. How could she
possibly not be nominated for Best Actress? A huge, huge miss from the
Oscars.</span></span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">8.) </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">The French Dispatch for Best Picture</span></span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Somehow
Wes Anderson seems to have fallen out of favor with film snob types of
late, but ... have they seen The French Dispatch? Arguably one of
Anderson's best-ever films, this one is funny, resonant,
meticulously-crafted, and features a murderer's row of top-notch actors
doing amazing work. I think people are starting to catch on, and years
from now people will look back and wonder why this film wasn't more
celebrated upon its initial release.</span></span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">9.) </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Cate Blanchett for Best Supporting Actress for Nightmare Alley</span></span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Here's
another classic Oscar logic gap. Nightmare Alley is nominated for Best
Picture (deservedly!), and it's a movie filled top to bottom with
fantastic supporting performances. And the one that stands out most of
all is Blanchett in classic film noir femme fatale mode. She absolutely
owns ever second of screen time she's given. It's an iconic performance
from an all-time great actress! And yet, no nom? Not cool.</span></span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">10.) Ruth Negga for Supporting Actress for Passing</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Passing was a really interesting, thought-provoking, beautifully-shot film with a lot to say about race and class in America. I would have loved to see it get more Oscar attention overall, but in particular, the lack of the always-great Ruth Negga in the Supporting Actress race feels like a big snub. Negga is so great as an black woman "passing" as white, and she plays the moral complexities of her character to perfection.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Bonus Snub 1: Oscar Isaac for Best Actor in The Card Counter<br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- The works of Paul Schrader tend to be a little too dark and subversive for Oscar tastes. But man, I loved The Card Counter and Oscar Isaac delivers an extremely memorable performance in it that's a real psychological deep-dive into a guy with some serious, serious issues. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Bonus Snub 2: </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Annette for ... anything! (but at THE LEAST for Best Song)</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Speaking of Sparks, this really was their year. Their rock musical
Annette was a quirky delight, and I mean ... how does it at the least
not get nominated for Best Song, when it's filled with great tunes like
the opening Sparks-led banger "So May We Start." There's so much more
that could be said about this one - all-in performances from Adam Driver
and Marion Cotillard, for example - but just ... go watch it, okay?</span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /></span><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Bonus Snub 3: Jared Leto for Best Supporting Actor for House of Gucci </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Yep, you heard me. Sometimes an actor is so crazy, so over the top, so otherworldly in a performance that it rides the line between greatness and cringe. Call it the Nic Cage effect. But I say, honor those performances that will be talked about forever. And surely, Leto's bananas turn in House of Gucci is in this category. Maybe you loved to hate it. I loved it. Give this man an(other) Oscar, dammit all.</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Okay, that was a lot of snubs, huh? So let's put that pent-up annoyance behind us and get to the actual predictions. So without further ado, my ... <br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">2022 OSCAR PICKS AND PREDICTIONS:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST PICTURE:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Licorice Pizza</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- This is a tough one. Since its release, Licorice Pizza has become a pretty divisive movie. And I totally get it. The film deals with some uncomfortable themes (a relationship between a 20-something young woman and a teenage boy) and depicts racism in a way that some are taking deep issue with. It's tricky. And unfortunately, I think the limits of Twitter discourse do a complex film like this no favors. I also think that the movie does in fact make a few tonal missteps with how it handles certain things. For example, Jon Michael Higgins' depiction of a racist character feels too comedic, his lines played too much like laugh lines. That said, I think the intent of the film - and of its writer/director Paul Thomas Anderson - is indeed to challenge us as viewers and make us grapple with a lot of uncomfortable moments. I don't think the depiction at all equals endorsement here. On the contrary, the movie is about the very messy moments between childhood and adulthood and the urge we have in early adulthood - faced with the ugliness and horrors of the adult world - to somehow turn back the clock and just ... go back. There is SO much going on in this film, and to me it's both one of the most thought-provoking films of the last few years and also, at the same time, one of the most enjoyable. There are so many scenes that just absolutely sing. The sense of energy and life in this movie is tangible, and the way it captures and memorializes moments big and small is enthralling. My best movie experience of 2021 was seeing this during its initial limited theatrical run, with a crowd that was hanging on every one of those moments - always a sure sign of a truly great film. Personally, I can be hot and cold on PTA's films. But to me, this is one of his absolute best. A kinetically-charged look at growing up that's both hilarious and painful. This isn't a movie that provides answers. It simply captures a moment and lets you live in it. To me it deserves that Best Picture trophy. On a sidenote though, I'll also just say that I really loved a lot of films in this category. I'd be cool with a win from Nightmare Alley, West Side Story, Dune, Belfast, or Drive My Car.<br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: West Side Story</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- This is a very tough prediction to make this year. We've seen Coda gain a lot of momentum. We've seen Power of the Dog emerge as a favorite. At the end of the day though, it's hard to bet against Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner, and a stunningly re-imagined version of a classic Hollywood movie musical. This is Spielberg in both crowd-pleasing show-off mode and Oscar-bait prestige mode simultaneously, and that, I think, will prove to be an unbeatable combination with voters. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ACTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick ... Boom!)<br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">-For me, this one is a pretty easy choice. Garfield was next-level in TTB, and showed why he is such a uniquely talented actor - a guy who can do pretty much everything and anything. This was one of *the* performances of the year, and the one that I think is going to stick with a lot of people in a very real and even life-changing way.<br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Will Smith (King Richard)<br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I really dug Will Smith's turn in King Richard - it's an incredible performance and arguably Smith's best-ever role. Did I love it as much as I did Andrew Garfield's turn in TTB? Not quite. But I think the story behind the story here is just too much for voters to resist - one of Hollywood's most beloved modern superstars coming back to do A-level work after several years of not-quite-A-level projects. I can't begrudge Will Smith getting his due.<br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ACTRESS:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Kristen Stewart (Spencer)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I know the Kristen Stewart fans are vocal and they are legion. And I count myself among them, because to me Stewart is pretty much always great - whether she's running from underwater monsters or portraying an iconic member of the British royal family. For whatever reason though, she seems divisive to some (maybe olds who can't get over her Twilight days). But to me, this is actually an easy pick. Her role in Spencer was freaking incredible. She helped make this story of Princess Diana into one of the most tense, nail-biting, horror-movie-esque films I've ever seen. Give her the Oscar!</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- This one is really, really tough to call. There are a lot of big names but few of the featured movies feel unanimously acclaimed or praised. Obviously, per above, I'd love to see Stewart take home a surprise trophy - but I'd still bet on an awards favorite like Colman - whose work in The Lost Daughter was undoubtedly incredible - to walk away the winner.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- For me this is a two horse race between Hinds and Troy Kotsur from Coda - and I loved both performances. However, I think Belfast is the better overall film, and I thought Hinds had the more memorable scenes. Belfast has one of the best portrayals of a kid/grandparents relationship I've ever seen in a movie, and Hinds is a huge part of why it's so great. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Troy Kotsur (Coda)</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Again, I loved Kotsur in Coda and will be more than happy for him if he wins. And I do think he has that momentum, as does Coda as a whole. But man, Kotsur really is the heart and soul of that film in a lot of ways, and he helps elevate the movie with his funny, heartfelt, and affecting performance. <br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I predict a clean sweep for West Side Story in all of the major categories in which it's nominated. But of those categories, this one is easily the biggest lock. DeBose crushed it in West Side Story, and her stellar performance combined with the overall quality of the film makes her the biggest sure-thing in this year's Oscar race. I loved Judi Dench in Belfast, Aunjanue Ellis in King Richard, and Jessie Buckley is one of my faves - but this one goes to DeBose.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST DIRECTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Honestly, this one is kind of a toss-up for me between PTA and Spielberg. Spielberg directs West Side Story on god mode, and is likely to take home an award for that. I also really love the work Kenneth Branagh did directing Belfast and what Ryusuke Hamaguchi did with the fantastic Drive My Car. But again, at the end of the day, I go with Licorice Pizza and PTA's incredible prowess behind the camera. I mean, the backwards-driving scene in this movie is so viscerally thrilling and riveting and incredibly directed - it might be the action scene of the year, even in a year filled with Marvel movies and a Fast & Furious. So Licorice Pizza has that, but it also has such a powerfully immersive vibe - capturing a time and place (the San Fernando Valley in the 70's) but also a feeling (coming of age, caught in the liminal space between childhood and adulthood) in a powerful way that flat-out immerses you in the world and in the headspace of this movie. </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- It's funny how the mood changes. In recent years, some pretty damn amazing movies from the legendary Spielberg have felt like an Oscar afterthought. But like I sad above, West Side Story is unique in that it's a total populist crowd-pleaser - full of colorfully-choreographed musical numbers and catchy songs ... but also elevates beyond that thanks to some darker and more socially-relevant updates from writer Tony Kushner. But the hype has built for this one, and in these uncertain times people take comfort in the fact that the Bearded One is still out there making great movies, seemingly better than ever. This is Spielberg's to lose - and as a lifelong fan, it's hard to really argue. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Licorice Pizza</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- This is a tough one, in that a.) Licorice Pizza is still somewhat divisive, and b.) a lot of my favorite screenplays from this past year were not even nominated. Where are thou, Spencer, The French Dispatch, and the great animated film The Mitchells vs. The Machines? All that said, Licorice Pizza's got the goods. Some fantastic dialogue, some hilarious exchanges, characters that are complex and layered and that feel utterly real - even in spite of the film's nostalgia-tinged, dreamlike vibe. <br /></span></span></div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Drive My Car</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- I only recently saw Drive My Car, but man, I really dug it. It's now an easy pick for me in this category - as the film's poetic, elegaic screenplay and unique sense of tone and pacing makes it feel uniquely affecting and like something truly special. I think this one's got a shot, and I hope a win here continues the recent trend of international films not being treated as lesser-than in key Oscar categories.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should Win: The Mitchells vs. The Machines</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- One of my hands-down favorite movies of 2021, I think Mitchells should win all of the awards. All of them! A new animated classic, this film is funny, delightful, visually-stunning, and has a lot of good stuff to say about being yourself, being part of a family, and accepting and celebrating our differences. I absolutely loved this movie and I'd love to see it take home a surprise Oscar win.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Will Win: Flee</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Full disclosure, I've not yet seen Flee. I hear it's great, and I want to watch it. And it's probably deserving of a win. I do think it's weird that Animated Movie is even a category. Historically this means "Kids & Family," but an adult-oriented movie like Flee totally skews that and pits some very different types of films against each other in fairly awkward fashion. I say do away with this category.</span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><span class="css-901oao css-16my406 r-poiln3 r-bcqeeo r-qvutc0"> Have a Best Kids & Family category and then a Best Achievement in Animation category that celebrates visuals specifically (and I say this as someone who loves animation in all forms).</span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Drive My Car</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Look, if there's one rule of the Oscars, it's that an international film nominated for Best Picture will end up winning Best International Feature. This is the way. That said, Drive My Car is a pretty remarkable film that certainly deserves this win. I highly recommend giving it a watch!</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Should and Will Win: Dune</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Dune was legit one of my favorite movies of 2021, and I wouldn't at all be upset if somehow it won Best Picture. I think the sequel will end up getting more serious Oscar consideration if it lives up to the high standard of the first movie - but I also think, at the least, Dune deserve recognition in the here and now for how flat-out amazing and awe-inspiring it looked. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST DOCUMENTARY:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Summer of Soul</span></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> <br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST FILM EDITING:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Tick, Tick ... Boom!</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> </span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: Dune</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: The Power of the Dog </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: Dune</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: West Side Story </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ANIMATED FILM SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: Robin Robin</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win:</span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"> Audible</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: The Long Goodbye</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST COSTUME DESIGN:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: Dune</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: Dune</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should Win: Dune</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Will Win: The Eyes of Tammy Faye</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST SOUND:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: Dune</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: The Power of the Dog</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">BEST ORIGINAL SONG:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">- Should and Will Win: "Dos Oruguitas" - Encanto</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">And ... there you have it. Should be an interesting show!</span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-size: small;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white;">Celebrate film!<br /></span></span></div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"></span>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-56096273497675889032021-12-30T22:12:00.008-08:002022-01-10T13:03:43.000-08:00THE BEST OF 2021 - The Best MOVIES Of The Year <div class="separator"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEho4jAaXcim4a0ac83TeCrenxKSMsF6StrVR6X7QQ9lPaDsiQuPff3bbTDp2lc32_PbnhqrhLAj_q7Ui0M-ZKY8uWwnH_FIoQYl5Y29K8PI-7IcjCnWQr9t59_jp74R6k6rO2Z9qnt920pGNW9rJm995AKvvnTIQYRDHjDA2gH18mQ_rvlFVQrzIKj7KQ=s1050" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="636" data-original-width="1050" height="243" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEho4jAaXcim4a0ac83TeCrenxKSMsF6StrVR6X7QQ9lPaDsiQuPff3bbTDp2lc32_PbnhqrhLAj_q7Ui0M-ZKY8uWwnH_FIoQYl5Y29K8PI-7IcjCnWQr9t59_jp74R6k6rO2Z9qnt920pGNW9rJm995AKvvnTIQYRDHjDA2gH18mQ_rvlFVQrzIKj7KQ=w400-h243" width="400" /></a></div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">THE YEAR IN MOVIES - 2021</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- While the state of the movies is
very uncertain (as is the state of the world, come to think of it!), I
can say one thing about 2021: after over a year without seeing a movie
in a movie theater due to the raging pandemic, going back to the movies
this past Spring was, truly, amazing. My first movie back, post-vax, was
In The Heights. Seeing it on the big screen, in the ol' Burbank AMC
16's first-rate Dolby theater, was an experience I won't soon forget.
The colors, the sound, the immersiveness and *bigness* of it all gave me
chills. Because, man, as much as I'd made the best of a year of movies
at home - for me, a passionate theater-goer, it just wasn't the same. So
I was eternally grateful to go back to the movies in 2021. And as each
new at-the-movies milestone rolled around - my first big action movie
(F9!), my first new Marvel movie (Black Widow!) ... my residual
nervousness of being in any sort of crowded indoor space was, mostly,
offset by the feeling of sheer relief that, once again, I could go to my
happy place. </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />Of course, that relief was somewhat fleeting. For
one thing, a lot of my favorite LA-area theaters didn't survive the
pandemic - notably the iconic Arclight Hollywood. Since moving to LA in
2005, I've had countless memorable movie-going experiences there.
Avengers: Infinity War opening night, Q&A's with filmmakers,
landmark movies seen for the first time with great crowds who loved film
as much as I did. While some Arclight locations eventually re-opened
under different corporate banners, we're all still waiting for news
about the Hollywood location (and its historic Cinerama Dome) and
crossing our fingers that it returns in some way, shape, or form. </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />For
another thing, a lot of movie theaters failed to adapt as things
evolved with the pandemic. When I went back that first time to see In
the Heights, there was social distancing in place. Soon enough, social
distancing was gone and it was back to business as usual. Later, some
theaters thankfully began requiring proof-of-vax for admission, but
others - like my local theaters here in Burbank, did not. The reason is
that the City of LA is requiring this for theaters, whereas LA County -
which includes surrounding areas like Burbank and Glendale - does not.
I'm sure there are similar discrepancies across the country, and it's
kind of ridiculous. Here's hoping that, as long as this pandemic is
ongoing, more local governments get with it and require proof-of-vax for
theaters, indoor restaurant dining, etc. And ... it's not just that.
Pre-pandemic, theatergoing could be marred by inconsiderate people
talking, checking their phones, etc. Now, post-pandemic, we have to
worry about people not properly wearing their masks or, worse, deciding
that they absolutely must scarf down a bucketful of popcorn even in the
middle of an airborne pandemic. Why, people - why?! To adapt, my
moviegoing has become much more strategic in the backend of this year -
sticking to theaters requiring proof of vax, searching for emptier
theaters, and going at off-peak times when possible. Not ideal, but
worth it, to me, to see movies on the big screen.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />Now, all of
that said ... people, we've got a lot to talk about when it comes to
movies. For one, we're seeing a total paradigm shift in who goes to
movies and when and how often. The success of Spider-Man: No Way Home at
the box office over the last few weeks has raised a lot of questions,
and led some to be more optimistic about the future of movies and movie
theaters. But was this one an anomaly - a lighting-in-a-bottle
convergence of buzz and hype and fandom and multiple multiversal
Spider-Men and people wanting to get to the movies at least one more
time before new variants made the pandemic worse? And even in the face
of Spider-Man's success, is the writing still on the wall for any
smaller, non-event films of the low or mid-budget variety? Or, is it
more so just that studios - desperate to attract big name talent, have
let big name directors have carte blanche with their projects, even if
those projects (say, remakes of sixty-year-old musicals) are not exactly
hyper-commercial? The fact is, there's A LOT happening now, and it's
still a total wild west in terms of where the movie business is at and
where it's going. There's no question: streaming has changed everything.
And once again, some of the year's best movies were Netflix or Amazon
or even Apple originals. And even if many of those films received
limited theatrical releases, people's behavior has changed irrevocably,
and many are just perfectly fine watching films on their TV at home via
streaming services they're already subscribed to - thank you very much.
The problem, of course, is that this leads to more passive viewing
selection vs. proactively seeking out the best stuff. It also hurts the
overall movie-watching experience - because while many may not want to
admit it, most can't go for a few hours anymore without multitasking on
their phones. This is why the theater, in my view, is so vitally
important to preserve. Putting screen size aside, movies are best
enjoyed and appreciated with one's full attention given - with as few
distractions as possible. The greater the immersion, the better. That's
why I love seeing even smaller indie movies in a theater. For me, it's
just a different, better experience.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />So how do we save theaters?
That's a question slightly above my pay grade. But I think lower ticket
prices, more safety measures during the pandemic (requirement of vax!),
promotional partnerships with streaming services, more premium viewing
experiences, and more "eventizing" of movies (even smaller ones!) can go
a long way. Here in LA, Licorice Pizza was released early in just one
theater in Westwood. But seeing the film became a real event - the
marquee was done up with 70's-style flare (matching the movie's
setting), and a pop-up pinball arcade was opened adjacent to the
theater. It was a real scene, and was super cool. And people went in
droves to see the movie. More stuff like this! </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />Now, all of that
said, it was great to be able to watch great content at home during
times when going to the theater was not a good option. Windowing is
continuing to shift, and I do think that movies becoming available for
early digital PVOD rental, only a few short weeks post-theatrical, is a
net-positive for the business. My sense is that a lot of movies -
especially older-skewing ones - have had a good chunk of change added to
their overall revenue because of early at-home availability. </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />Of
course, there's also a more macro question here: does the next
generation of potential movie-goers even care that much about movies? In
a world of shortform social media videos, gaming, etc. - does sitting
still for 2 or 3 hours to watch one thing really appeal to Gen Z and
younger? It will be interesting to see if many movies are able to break
out in the next few years with younger generations, save for the
occasional Spider-Man-sized event. </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />Finally - whew! - we got A
LOT of movies in 2021. Remember: a number of "2020" movies didn't
actually come out in 2020. And so a lot of early 2021 movie viewing, for
me, was catching up on films like Nomadland, Minari, I Care a Lot, One Night in Miami, and
The Father that, while eligible for this year's awards season, had only
screened for a handful of critics the year prior. So you'll still see
those films on my Best Of list below. Also, because of production delays
and COVID concerns, a huge number of movies were back-loaded into the
last couple months of the year. So we had the usual parade of Oscar
hopefuls in October, November, and December - but ALSO a ton of
pushed-back blockbusters like Dune, The Eternals, Ghostbusters:
Afterlife, and Spider-Man: No Way Home. Thank the movie gods that Dune
eventually re-released in IMAX in December, after its initial October
run was cut short. This meant, too, that many a movie got lost in the
shuffle. Movies already challenged by older audiences staying home also
had to deal with an insanely crowded marketplace (which included not
just theatrical releases, but streaming movies too). It meant that some
great films like Nightmare Alley and Red Rocket perhaps didn't get the
attention from fans that they deserved. </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />So ... it was a year of
many movies, and a year of a lot of very good movies. Even great ones!
Where 2020 was sparse, 2021 was overstuffed. Even with all the movies
I've seen (and I've seen ... a pretty good amount!), there are still a
ton of strong-word-of-mouth films I still haven't got too. I still want
to check out Drive My Car, Lost Daughter, and Parallel Mothers among
others. But, I can only watch so much, and so, here's my list.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">DANNY'S BEST MOVIES OF 2021:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">1.) Nomadland</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />-
Seen by select critics in 2020, Nomadland released to the public early
this year and, over the last 12 months, no other film has stuck with me
as much. A powerful, unforgettable film, I wholeheartedly endorsed the
movie's Best Picture and Best Director win at the 2021 Oscars. Chloe
Zhao created a masterwork with this movie, and Frances McDormand
delivers an all-time great lead performance. This is a poignant film
about a broken America and the people barely getting by within the
systems we've created.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">2.) Licorice Pizza</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- I'll
confess - this was a very tough year to narrow down my favorites. And
with Licorice Pizza in particular, I went back and forth ... a lot. A
couple of things about the movie nagged at me. I wish that
writer/director Paul Thomas Anderson had ironed out some tonal issues,
in which a racist character somewhat invites us to laugh with him as
opposed to at him. And yet ... I get what PTA was going for. And still
... I can't shake the feeling that this was the best new release film of
2021 - a masterful look at a moment between eras, between childhood and
adulthood, between failure and success. It's funny, heartbreaking, and
feels "real" in a way that few other movies in recent memory do. It's
got some of the year's most laugh out loud moments (Bradley Cooper!),
most amazing performances (Alana Haim!), and most memorable sequences
(that backwards truck drive is one for the ages). An imperfect (but such
is life, and such is art) masterpiece, and one of PTA's best films to
date.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">3.) Pig</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- Through work, I'd been hearing about
this one and anticipating it for a long while. But when I finally saw it
(back in theaters, baby!), my already-high expectations were not just
met, but far surpassed. Because this is that rare beast - a Weird
Nicholas Cage Movie that's also a Great Nicholas Cage Movie. And when
those twain do meet, it's a beautiful thing indeed. Pig has it's moments
of vintage Nic Cage Cage-iness, but it's also incredibly powerful and
moving and thought-provoking - a soulful meditation on love and loss
that hit me as hard as any movie has hit.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><p style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em; text-align: left;"> </p><div style="text-align: left;">4.) Spencer</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />-
This one floored me. Much like the movie Jackie, this is historical
biopic as horror story - a look at how royalty - and its glaring
spotlight - trapped Princess Diana in a literal and psychological prison
that she wanted nothing more than to escape from. Anchored by a seminal
performance from Kristen Stewart as Diana, this one is a jaw-dropper.
And it's got the best movie ending of the year to boot. </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">5.) Dune</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />-
The best big-budget blockbuster of 2021, Dune gave me that
chill-inducing sense of awe and wonder that only a select handful of
sci-fi and fantasy epics have ever been able to provide. Directed with
incredible imagination and sense of scale by Denis Villeneuve, seeing
Dune in IMAX was a monumental cinematic experience. Bring on Part 2.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">6.) Tick, Tick ... Boom!</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />-
This Netflix original is, somehow, Lin-Manuel Miranda's first-ever
directorial effort for film - and he absolutely knocks it out of the
park. A musical tour de force about the life of Rent creator Jonathan
Larson, the film brilliantly weaves together Larson's music from his one
man show into a meta-story about the ingenue's life and creative
struggles. Filled with memorable songs, this one's also got a
career-best performance from star Andrew Garfield that's more than
deserving of Oscar gold.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">7.) The Mitchells vs. The Machines</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />-
From some of the same folks who gave us the brilliant Spider-Man: Into
the Spiderverse, The Mitchells vs. The Machines is one of the best
animated family movies in recent memory. The movie is funny, timely, and
has a great message about supporting your loved ones as they chase
their dreams. It's also visually dazzling and full of imagination. And a
stacked voice-cast, too. Highly, highly recommended.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">8.) Red Rocket</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />-
Sean Baker, who directed my top-ranked movie of 2017 with The Florida
Project, does it again with Red Rocket. Simon Rex delivers an incredible
lead performance (note the way he subtly and not-so-subtly changes his
tone of voice depending on who he's talking to and in what context) - in
a film that is a wild, memorable, satiric parable of an America on the
verge of Trump-ian hell. </div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">9.) The Father</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- Another
2020 film that was only released to the public in 2021, The Father
featured one of the best performances I've ever seen in a film from the
legendary Anthony Hopkins (who rightfully won the Oscar at the 2021
ceremony). The film takes a grim subject - dementia - and creates a
masterfully composed puzzle-box mystery around it ... leading to a film
that has its share of melancholy but also never fails to entertain.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">10.) The French Dispatch</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />-
When it comes to Wes Anderson ... haters gonna hate. But for me, there
are few things as awesome in film as Wes Anderson at the top of his game
- and he surely is with The French Dispatch. The film has Anderson's
usual hyper-attention to detail and precision and impeccably-arranged
stylized aesthetic (and yes, it's quirky af). But this one's also got a
real message behind the meticulously-designed sets and costumes, for The
French Dispatch is, ultimately, a moving ode to the dying art of
longform journalism (and, specifically, to The New Yorker). In
chronicling the adventures of intrepid writers committed to delivering
truth, Anderson - in his own whimsical way - reminds us of what we've
lost in this social media age.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">JUST MISSED THE CUT:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">11.) Barb and Star Go To Vista Del Mar</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />-
One of the funniest and most quotable comedies in years, Barb and Star
was just the brand of absurdist comedy insanity we needed to get us
through those dark days of early 2021. An instant cult-classic that you
need to watch asap.</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div></div><div style="text-align: left;">12.) Nightmare Alley</div><div style="text-align: left;"><br />- This one
had a lot of my favorite things - Film noir! Femme fatales! Weird
carnivals! - but it still surprised me with some of the strange detours
it took. It of course paid homage to classic film noir, but also with
lurid shades of classic EC Comics - all with that unmistakable Guillermo
Del Toro style and aesthetic. Cate Blanchett is the show-stealer, but
the entire cast is excellent. Geek-out worthy for sure.</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">13.) The Sparks Brothers</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><div style="text-align: left;">-
Edgar Wright's rock doc about the legendary cult-favorite band Sparks
is a true marvel. I knew literally nothing about Sparks before watching
this, but I now love them. This movie is one of the most creatively
inspiring films I've seen in a long time - a wonderful ode to
imagination, artistry, music, and free-thinking. It's the movie
equivalent of a good friend geeking out to you about their favorite
band. The passion is palpable.</div><div style="text-align: left;"> </div><p>14.) Minari<br /></p><p>-
Another 2020 holdover, Minari netted a well-deserved Best Supporting
Actress Oscar win for Youn Yuh-jung. This story of one immigrant family
struggling to live out the American dream - starring the always great
Steven Yeun - is filled with fantastic performances, memorable moments,
and a lot of heart. And it's surprisingly harrowing to boot.<br /></p><p><br />15.) West Side Story<br /><br />- Did we need another version of West Side Story? Probably not. And yet
... from moment one, this new adaptation is just Steven Spielberg,
seemingly, showing off - directing the hell out of this movie with a
level of skill that amazes, delights, and further cements his legend.
Spielberg and writer Tony Kushner don't just dazzle us, they also cagily
tweak the story to feel resonant to today's America. It's an impressive
high-wire act that only two huge talents could pull off.</p><p><br />THE NEXT BEST:<br /><br /></p><p>16.) One Night in Miami<br /><br />- Released in early 2021, though part of this past year's awards-season,
One Night in Miami is a tour de force. The four main actors - depicting
real life icons Cassius Clay, Sam Cooke, Jim Brown, and Malcolm X - were
each incredible and awards-worthy. The great cast was matched by a
razorsharp script that examined all sorts of issues of race, class,
gender, and equality. And director Regina King nailed it too.</p><p><br />17.) Cyrano<br /><br />-
All hail Peter Dinklage. I mean, what can't this man do? In Cyrano, the
Game of Thrones star kills it as not just a leading man, but a musical
leading man! He sings, sword-fights, and romances his way through a
hugely entertaining musical romance/adventure, directed with aplomb by
Joe Wright. I can't wait for more people to see this one - it's a
crowd-pleaser for sure.<br /><br /><br />18.) Annette<br /><br />- What a year for
Sparks! The cult-favorite band went mainstream this year - getting
their own Edgar Wright doc, and penning the music for their own original
movie musical to boot. And this movie, well - it's so gloriously weird.
It feels like the closest we might ever get to a David Lynch musical.
Adam Driver gives 1000% in this one and there are so many scenes/moments
that I won't soon forget.<br /><br /><br />19.) Free Guy<br /><br />- I'm so glad
I got to see this movie on the big screen, because Free Guy was
flat-out awesome - legitimately one of the best original blockbusters in
years. Ryan Reynolds, Jodie Comer, Taika Waititi, Lil Rel, Joe Keery
(Steve from Stranger Things) all killed it. The movie had ncredible
action and HUGE applause moments and some big surprises to boot. I was
cheering in my seat. A razor-sharp script, tons of heart - what more do
you need?<br /></p><p><br />20.) The Card Counter<br /><br />- The Card Counter
draws clear comparisons to earlier Paul Schrader works like Taxi Driver.
As with that classic film, this is a story about a loner with
barely-suppressed rage trying to make sense of a broken world. I was
also reminded of Schrader's First Reformed, in terms of its at times
almost surreal/nightmarish vibe. I found it to be mesmerizing,
disturbing, thought-provoking, and at times downright jaw-dropping.
Oscar Isaac is phenomenal in it, too - delivering a strange but
unforgettable performance in the lead role.<br /><br /><br />21.) Benedetta<br /><br />-
Legendary director Paul Verhoeven - he of Robocop, Starship Troopers,
and yes, Showgirls fame - has only gotten more daring and fearless in
older age. And Benedetta is both an over-the-top, shock-value-for-days
satire, but also surprisingly profound to boot. I was hyped going in,
but this one lived up to that hype for me 100%. What a crazy film!<br /><br /><br />22.) Belfast<br /><br />-
Written and directed by Sir Kenneth Branagh, Belfast is full of charm
and heart and nostalgia - as it's based on Branagh's own childhood
growing up in Belfast in the 60's, during the start of The Troubles.
This one left me misty-eyed, thanks in large part to stellar supporting
turns from Judi Dench and Ciarán Hinds. <br /><br /><br />23.) The Matrix: Resurrections<br /><br />-
Okay, some of you led me to believe that this long-awaited new Matrix
movie was some random meta side story / quasi-reboot. But this was not
that - it was a full-blown sequel, baby - and it was awesome! The movie was rife with clever and winking meta-commentary, yes -
but there was real epicness too. Lana Wachowski and team gave us a
movie that expanded on the mythology of the original films in
interesting ways - and actually retconned a bunch of stuff to make more
sense and/or feel more important than it did in the sequels. There was
some incredible sci-fi imagery, cool action, and IMO there was actually
*more* heart than in the previous movies - namely, I cared about the
central Neo/Trinity relationship more in this one than I ever had
before. This one is divisive, clearly - but I come down on the side of:
"it rocked!"<br /><br /><br />24.) Titane<br /><br />- Titane is right up there
with director Julia Ducornau's Raw as an all-time visceral, disturbing,
and just plain crazy film. It's incredibly strange and uncomfortable to
watch at times, but man, does Ducornau know how to create some
incredible imagery. Working heavily in metaphor, she tells the story of
two extremely damaged people who form a strange connection that probably
shouldn't be, but somehow is. <br /><br /><br />25.) In the Heights<br /><br />- I
had zero familiarity with the In the Heights musical going in to this
one, but man, it was really Lin Manuel Miranda at his best - clever,
catchy, funny, moving, poignant, and inspirational. Jon M. Chu did an
amazing job directing - adding tons of big-screen-worthy visual flair to
the story. Several sequences were total showstoppers.<br /><br /><br />MORE GREAT FILMS OF 2021:<br /><br /><br />26.) King Richard<br /><br />-
Will Smith delivers his best performance in years, and the entire cast
of King Richard is so fantastic, top to bottom. Just an impeccably
written, acted, and directed feel-good film - that will no doubt net
awards attention for Smith. The true-life story of Venus and Serena
William's rise to the top of the tennis world - and the driven dad who
got them there - is a classic crowd-pleaser.<br /><br /><br />27.) No Sudden Move<br /><br />- A crackling period-piece
crime caper with one hell of a cast and some surprising twists. Surprisingly timely as well. <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">David
Harbour *kills* it in this one - I think this is my favorite
performance of his to date. Benicio Del Toro, Don Cheadle, Jon Hamm,
Brendan Fraser, Ray Liotta, Bill Duke, Amy Siemetz, Kieron Culkin, and
<redacted> are great too (it's truly an all-star cast). Another
fascinating and thought-provoking film from the always-unpredictable Steven
Soderbergh</span><br /><br /><br />28.) The White Tiger<br /><br />-
Another early 2021 release that was a 2020 holdover, The White Tiger
was a unique and fresh take on the classic rags to riches story -
vibrant, colorful, unpredictable, and darkly funny. And a scathing and
fascinating look at Indian society as well. <br /><br /><br />29.) Zola<br /><br />-
A funny and entertaining fever-dream of a film that's also got a lot to
say beneath the surface about social media, trash culture, feminism,
and America (among other things). Amazing cast, and Janicza Bravo
directs the heck out of this one too.<br /></p><p><br />30.) Judas and the Black Messiah<br /><br />-
A powerful film about the rise of the Black Panther movement and the
controversy it created, this one features two great performances from
Daniel Kaluuya and Lakeith Stanfield, and is a fascinating look at a
not-often-dramatized chapter in the fight for racial equality.<br /></p><p><br />31.) A Quiet Place Pt. 2<br /><br />- With <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">quick,
no-filler pacing, a smart script, some *killer* set-pieces, nonstop
tension, and a great cast - A Quiet Place Pt. 2 is arguably one of the
best horror sequels ever. John Krasinski ... man, this guy can
seriously direct, too.</span><br /><br /><br />32.) Werewolves Within<br /><br />- <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">A
nearly note-perfect horror/comedy/whodunnit that's often incredibly
funny, Werewolves Within also has an amazing cast of "oh hey, it's that
hilarious
person from _________" actors. Seriously though - this is one of the
best indie movies of the year and a must-watch new cult classic.</span><br /><br /><br />33.) House of Gucci<br /><br />-
What a year for Ridley Scott. I enjoyed this WAY more than I thought I
might. It's ridiculously entertaining and insanely over the top
(fitting, I suppose, given the subject matter). Adam Driver and in
particular Lady Gaga are great, but ho-lee lord Jared Leto as Paolo
Gucci is just INSANE. See also, Al Pacino. I’m going to need memes of
his epic “NOOO! I’M DEAD!” freakout scene immediately. </p><p><br />34.) Riders of Justice<br /><br />- <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">
A darkly satirical revenge story that also has a genuine emotional core.
Mads Mikkelsen is great (and this continues what I assume will be his
Danish midlife crisis trilogy). Seriously though, highly recommended.</span><br /><br /><br />35.) Passing<br /><br />- This Netflix original is <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">a
great directorial effort from Rebecca Hall. Ruth Negga and Tessa
Thompson are excellent as the leads, in a film that is a thought-provoking, fascinating exploration of race,
sex, and class in recent American history.</span><br /><br /><br />36.) The Harder They Fall<br /><br />- <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">A
hyper-stylized Western revenge story with some serious Tarantino vibes,
it featured an amazing ensemble cast and memorable characters - and
some real visual panache from director Jeymes Samuel. Plus, a *killer*
ending that really sealed the deal for me.</span><br /><br /><br />37.) The Many Saints of Newark<br /><br /><span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"></span></p><div class="cxmmr5t8 oygrvhab hcukyx3x c1et5uql o9v6fnle ii04i59q"><div dir="auto" style="text-align: start;">- I really enjoyed this long-awaited Sopranos sequel. The cast - from Ray Liotta to Corey Stohl (so great as younger
Uncle June here) to Vera Farmiga to Michael Gandolfini was really
strong. A welcome return to this world of the show. </div></div><span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"></span><span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"></span><br /><br />38.) The Last Duel<br /><br />- A<span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">nytime
the great
Ridley Scott gives us an historical epic, I'm all in. But, this one,
really, is a much more deliberate and ambiguous drama than something
like Gladiator - giving us the same story from multiple perspectives, a
la Rashomon - in order to make a very timely point about how patriarchal
societies can obscure the truth at the expense of women, and how that
very much needs to change. </span><span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">Adam Driver and Matt Damon are both very good, while Jodie Comer (of Killing Eve fame) steals the show. </span><br /><br /><br />39.) PG: Psycho Goreman<br /><br />- <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">This movie is pure joy. A hilarious and ridiculous hand-crafted homage to 80's sci-fi and horror. A new midnight movie classic. This one deserves your love, so go rent it asap.</span><br /><p><br />40.) The Alpinist<br /><br />- <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">An
absolutely crazy story - filled with fascinating characters, as well as incredible freehand climbing footage. 2021 was a great
year for docs, but this is one of the best.</span><br /><br /><br />41.) I Care a Lot<br /><br />- <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">A
pitch-black satire of American greed, moral hollowness, and
kill-or-be-killed mentality. Rosamund Pike definitely earned herself her Golden Globe in this one. And Peter Dinklage - so good.</span><br /><br /><br />42.) F9: The Fast & Furious Saga<br /><br />-
This much-delayed sequel was the perfect movie to welcome audiences
back to <insert Vin Diesel voice> "the movies." An insanely over
the top and breathtakingly entertaining bit of popcorn-movie magic, F9
was a step above 8 and featured kick-ass action and plenty of awesomely
insane set-pieces. <br /></p><p><br />43.) Spider-Man: No Way Home<br /><br />- <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">An
incredibly fun spectacle, NWH had the epic, big-event, can't-miss feel
that was a bit lacking in this year's other Marvel movies. But the
funny thing is ... despite all the multiversal adventuring, big-name
hero and villain appearances, and giant action scenes ... really, the
reason, 100%, why this movie works as well as it does is simple: the
relationships between Peter and his girlfriend MJ, and between Peter and
his best friend Ned. It's a good reminder that no matter how big the
spectacle, none of it matters if your story doesn't have a beating
heart.</span><br /><br /><br />44.) Last Night in Soho<br /><br />- Soho has some
of the most visually-stunning scenes of Edgar Wright's directing career.
Wright channels movies like The Shining and Suspiria to create a unique
horror-mystery. It's fascinating to see Wright swing for the fences and
try for something different, and I can't wait to see how he continues
to evolve from here and what he tackles next.<br /></p><p><br />45.) Encanto<br /><br />- Encanto is a smaller-scale story vs. a lot of animated Disney movies, but it's got really fun music from Lin Manuel Miranda and a great and unique main character in Mirabel. There's also a great message here and some moments that I think will really resonate.</p><p> <br /></p><p>46.) Shiva Baby</p><div style="text-align: left;">- A dark comedy
that's also practically a horror movie, Shiva Baby is so dead-on
accurate in the way it portrays the awkardness and agony of coming of
age in an overbearing Jewish family that I almost found it hard to watch
at times. A really cool little indie film.<br /></div><p><br />47.) Coda<br /><br />- <span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto">This Apple TV original is a
very sweet film with some fantastic performances and a seriously great cast as well. Emilia
Jones delivers what feels like a breakout performance as the lead
(though she's also great on Locke & Key!).</span></p><p><br /></p><p><span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"> </span>48.) The Tragedy of Macbeth</p><p>- Joel Coen's Shakespeare
adaptation is more straightforward than you might expect from one half
of the storied Coen Bros filmmaking duo - but it's also one heck of a
film. Visually stunning and anchored by a commanding lead performance
from Denzel Washington, the film is arguably one of the definitive
filmed versions of the material.<br /><br /><br />49.) The Power of the Dog<br /><br />- Jane Campion's enigmatic Western thriller is a slow-burn ... and the kind of film that almost demands multiple viewings to fully wrap your head around its subtly-revealed plot. That's not to say that the film, as a whole, is subtle. It's a strange, hypnotic movie filled with evocative imagery, dialogue, and character moments - with Benedict Cumberbatch's lead performance being one of the year's most unforgettable. <br /><br /><br />50.) Ghostbusters: Afterlife<br /><span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"></span></p><div class="cxmmr5t8 oygrvhab hcukyx3x c1et5uql o9v6fnle ii04i59q"><div dir="auto" style="text-align: start;">-
A fun reinterpretation of Ghostbusters as an Amblin-esque kid-adventure
movie, this one hit my nostalgia buttons and left me eager for a
sequel. Mckenna Grace was SO good in this too. She completely steals the
movie as the new franchise hero, and I'd love to see her character's
further adventures.<span class="d2edcug0 hpfvmrgz qv66sw1b c1et5uql lr9zc1uh a8c37x1j keod5gw0 nxhoafnm aigsh9s9 fe6kdd0r mau55g9w c8b282yb d3f4x2em iv3no6db jq4qci2q a3bd9o3v b1v8xokw oo9gr5id hzawbc8m" dir="auto"></span><br /></div></div><p><br />HONORABLE MENTIONS - OTHER RECOMMENDED MOVIES FROM THIS YEAR:<br /><br /></p><div style="text-align: left;">- The Eyes of Tammy Faye</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The King's Man</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Green Knight</div><div style="text-align: left;">- C'mon, C'mon</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The Suicide Squad</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Don't Look Up</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Reminiscence </div><div style="text-align: left;">- Roadrunner</div><div style="text-align: left;">- The United States vs. Billie Holiday</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Final Account</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Black Widow</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Candyman</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Copshop</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Halloween Kills</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Venom: There Will Be Carnage</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Fear Street 1994 / 1666 / 1978</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Under the Volcano</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Stillwater</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Malignant</div><div style="text-align: left;">- Port Authority</div><p style="text-align: left;"><br /><br />INDIVIDUAL 2021 AWARDS (Oscar 2022-Eligible Movies Only):<br /><br /><br />BEST LEAD ACTOR:<br /><br />1.) Andrew Garfield - Tick, Tick ... Boom!<br />2.) Simon Rex - Red Rocket<br />3.) Peter Dinklage - Cyrano<br />4.) Nicholas Cage - Pig<br />5.) Tie: Will Smith - King Richard, Oscar Isaac - The Card Counter<br /><br />(2021-Eligible Additions: Anthony Hopkins - The Father, Steven Yeun - Minari)<br /><br /><br />BEST LEADING ACTRESS:<br /><br />1.) Kristen Stewart - Spencer<br />2.) Alana Haim - Licorice Pizza<br />3.) Agathe Rousselle - Titane<br />3.) Rachel Zegler - West Side Story<br />4.) Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo - Barb and Star Go To Vista Del Mar<br /><br />(2021-Eligible Additions: Frances McDormand - Nomadland, Rosamund Pike - I Care A Lot)<br /><br /><br />BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:<br /><br />1.) Ciarán Hinds - Belfast<br />2.) Bradley Cooper - Licorice Pizza<br />3.) Al Pacino - House of Gucci<br />4.) Jared Leto - House of Gucci<br />5.) Mike Faist - West Side Story</p><p>(2021-Eligible Additions: Leslie Odom Jr. - One Night in Miami, Daniel Kaluuya and Lakeith Stanfield - Judas and the Black Messiah)<br /><br /><br />BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:<br /><br />1.) Cate Blanchett - Nightmare Alley<br />2.) Ruth Negga - Passing<br />3.) Judie Dench - Belfast<br />4.) Ariana DeBose - West Side Story<br />5.) Rebecca Ferguson - Dune<br /><br />(2021-Eligible Additions: Youn Yuh-jung - Minari)<br /><br /><br />BEST DIRECTOR:<br /><br />1.) Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza<br />2.) Denis Villeneuve - Dune<br />3.) Lin-Manuel Miranda - Tick, Tick ... Boom!<br />4.) Steven Spielberg - West Side Story<br />5.) Wes Anderson - The French Dispatch<br /><br />(2021-Eligible Additions: Chloe Zhao - Nomadland)<br /><br /><br />BEST SCREENPLAY:<br /><br />1.) Spencer<br />2.) Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar<br />3.) The French Dispatch<br />4.) Zola<br />5.) The Card Counter<br />6.) Pig<br />7.) Free Guy<br />8.) The Mitchells vs. The Machines<br />9.) Licorice Pizza<br />10.) Werewolves Within<br /><br />(2021-Eligible Additions: Nomadland, The White Tiger, The Father, Minari, One Night in Miami)<br /><br /><br />And
that's a wrap on the Best of 2021. Yeah ... I'm ready for a nap. See you guys in 2022 - hopefully in theaters, probably on Netflix, and who knows - maybe in the metaverse!<br /></p>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-76139791464573305252021-12-30T16:24:00.003-08:002021-12-30T16:24:41.035-08:00THE BEST OF 2021 - The Best GAMES Of The Year<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEh8FnbjIpTb-rcRHMCgd0nBdPF8EI1E_ZWD1RyQjHxpbpOEV3SDDLVuePO3wqwU7IWDeVm0s1nzesxjYzYmzaPmB_3ClWnWglUhn_KhqC7pK2TdzpLu2t1g65ricRYw2RkiN0bCzbtkHN-KeDJt6X7HJsfNeYZ0veB-a3VHOpXE2iwdHDvhx2Q-uS9fZA=s2500" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1517" data-original-width="2500" height="243" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEh8FnbjIpTb-rcRHMCgd0nBdPF8EI1E_ZWD1RyQjHxpbpOEV3SDDLVuePO3wqwU7IWDeVm0s1nzesxjYzYmzaPmB_3ClWnWglUhn_KhqC7pK2TdzpLu2t1g65ricRYw2RkiN0bCzbtkHN-KeDJt6X7HJsfNeYZ0veB-a3VHOpXE2iwdHDvhx2Q-uS9fZA=w400-h243" width="400" /></a></div><br /><div><br /></div>- Last year I talked about how thankful I was for games that let me escape the quarantine life and be virtually transported to far-away cities, worlds, and realities. I was equally thankful for that in 2021, and spent much of the year continuing to play through some of 2020's best games, as well as games I'd missed from previous years - from The Last of Us 2 to Spider-Man: Miles Morales to the Life is Strange series (so that, hopefully soon, I can play the latest entry, True Colors). There were, of course, a lot of great new games this year (see my list below!), and my Switch and PS4 got a workout for sure.<div><br /></div><div>That said, the games industry was in a weird sort of limbo this past year. Production delays and development delays led to a constant waiting game for gamers. Scores of big new releases set for 2021 were pushed back to 2022 and beyond, and the Playstation 5 console was still nearly impossible to get ahold of. For me, I took the PS5's scarcity as a sign to just concentrate, for now, on my growing pile of un-played or unfinished PS4 and Switch games - even if I did feel major FOMO around a couple of key 2021 releases, like the new PS5 exclusive Ratchet & Clank game (Ratchet & Clank, as is well documented, being one of my all-time favorite series). At the same time, it was interesting to see so many thought-to-be PS5 exclusives end up getting released, also, on the ol' PS4 - most of them handling just fine on the old reliable last-gen console. Well, sort of reliable. Around Halloween, my PS4 - which I'd owned for several years! - randomly broke, where the disc drive just stopped working. And man, even just replacing my PS4 proved a challenge, with game-starved gamers making even older consoles scarce this Fall and Winter. </div><div><br /></div><div>So will 2022 finally be the year that next-gen consoles become readily-available to all? Let's hope so - as it's not great for the games industry to be stuck in this mid-generation limbo. And personally, I'm going to really want that PS5 as long-awaited games that truly take advantage of the system - like Horizon 2, God of War, and more finally release. But I also hope that the industry learns some lessons from some of this year's most successful and acclaimed games, and realizes that there is a path towards a more sustainable future. What I mean is: over the last decade plus, games have become too long, too overstuffed, and too determined to create persistent and evergreen experiences that serve as long-term revenue streams for publishers. But consumers are backlashing - rightfully so - and not buying hyped-up games, like last year's Avengers, because they've had enough. So publishers - look to games like this year's Metroid Dread and Guardians of the Galaxy - long-enough games that don't try to be everything to everyone, but just deliver solid, straightforward experiences that are exactly as advertised. Plus, more focused and less bloated game experiences are great for aging gamers like me, who no longer have endless time for massive games.<br /><br /> With all that said, I'm excited by the ever-increasing mainstreaming of games. Game influences are everywhere in movies and TV, game-related content on Twitch and elsewhere is watched by a huge audience, and game fans continue to push for more diversity and representation in games - as well as for fairness and zero-tolerance for harassment and abuse at their favorite game publishers and studios. Games, it seems, are growing up.</div><div><br /><br />DANNY'S BEST GAMES OF THE YEAR:<br /><br /><br />1.) Metroid Dread<br /><br />- Believe it or not, Metroid Dread is the first Metroid game I've ever owned. So while I was never a diehard fan of the Metroid series growing up, I did become a huge fan of the "Metroidvania" games genre that was inspired by the series (as well as the similar Castlevania series) - that encouraged adventuring through a huge map in which new powers and areas are gradually unlocked as you progress. And so, in an era of an overabundance of great games *inspired* by Metroid (Hollow Knight, anyone?), how would the OG series hold up with its long-time-coming latest entry? Turns out, it holds up pretty well! Metroid Dread is pure, old-school 2D Metroid - with some new polish, new wrinkles, and a new horror-inspired vibe in which the player must evade all-powerful creatures known as "E.M.M.I.", lest they want to face the cruel hand of insta-death. Dread took me a bit of time to get used to, and some of the gameplay can feel a bit wonky at first. But once I mastered the game's unique weapons control scheme, the game really opened up for me and became fun as heck. There's a driving urgency to this game that many Metroidvanias lack - propelling you forward with a constant sense of kinetic motion. This is a triumphant return for Samus Aron and for one of Nintendo's flagship franchises.<br /><br /><br />2.) Psychonauts 2<br /><br />- Psychonauts was one of my favorite games of the PS2 era - an incredibly imaginative 3D platformer that brought the legendary humor of Tim Schaefer (one of the minds behind point-and-click classics like Day of the Tentacle) and the team at Doublefine to a big, fun, 3D action game. Now, decades later, we finally get a sequel - and it's awesome! This game reminded me how much I love 3D platformers - the feeling of freedom, immersion, and jumping around beatin' on badguys. But of course, the gameplay is only half the story here - there's also the amazing writing and storytelling to boot. This is the gaming equivalent of a Pixar movie, and it's one of the year's best.<br /><br /><br />3.) Guardians of the Galaxy<br /><br />- After last year's critically-panned Avengers game, many were weary of this one - especially given that it was also from publisher Eidos. But whereas Avengers aimed to be a persistent-world, loot-based game, Guardians is just a straight-up action/adventure. Single player, story-driven, and linear - just like they used to make 'em. The result is a damn good game - a little bit Uncharted, a little bit Devil May Cry, and a lot James Gunn's Guardian of the Galaxy. The game's constant witty banter and space-faring story captures the spirit of the hit films.<br /><br /><br />4.) Eastward<br /><br />- Indie games continue to be where a lot of the action was in 2021. And Eastward - an homage to classic 16-bit era RPG's - was one of my favorites. Clearly inspired, specifically, by Nintendo classic Earthbound, Eastward does a lot of interesting world-building, has a lot of interesting quirks, and has some truly gorgeous pixel art to boot. If you're looking for a nostalgia rush, this one's a can't-miss on Switch.<br /><br /><br />5.) F.I.S.T.<br /><br />- I haven't seen a ton of people talking about this one, but I had a blast with it. F.I.S.T. is another 2D Metroidvania that feels great to play, with tons of fun weapons and upgrades and a really cool steampunk world to explore. The story and writing is a bit janky, I'll concede - but the addictive gameplay more than makes up for it.<br /><br /><br />6.) Mass Effect: Legendary Edition<br /><br />- How to rank a next-gen remake of one of the all-time great gaming trilogies? For me, I'd been looking for an excuse to finally play the Mass Effect series all the way through, and it was great to be able to play this version with some much-needed graphical and control overhauls. In particular, I immediately noticed the smoother action controls in Mass Effect 1 - updated to be more like the more refined sequels. But man, there's no denying that this is one of the high water marks for videogame world-building and storytelling. <br /><br /><br />7.) Unpacking<br /><br />- In 2021, we all needed some calming and soothing influences in our lives. Enter Unpacking, a surprisingly therapeutic game in which you literally help to unpack an unseen protagonist's possessions following a move to a new home. Each "level" in the game brings you to that protagonist's latest living situation, and while the game relaxes you as you place various objects in rooms just so, it's also got a wistful quality as you get all sorts of hints about where this person is in their life and what's changed and what's stayed the same. A unique and low-impact indie that's highly recommended.<br /><br /><br />8.) Super Mario 3D World + Bowser's Fury<br /><br />- This one's another re-release of a Nintendo game that had the unfortunate luck of being released on the little-played Wii U system. But I'm glad Nintendo is doing these re-releases, as there were clearly at least a couple of real Wii U gems. This one is a very good Mario game - more 2D and linear in nature than more recent series entries like Odyssey, but still a lot of fun. But the real kicker here is Bowser's Fury - a sort of proof of concept for what a true next-gen Mario could be like. It's an add-on that provides an awesome open-world 3D, free-roaming Mario experience - and I can't wait to see more of this sort of gameplay in future iterations.<br /><br /><br />9.) Scarlet Nexus<br /><br />- Want an anime-styled action RPG that just gives you straight-up, 100 mph craziness? Then look no further. Scarlet Nexus delivers some incredibly vivid visuals paired with super-fun gameplay that makes you feel like an all-powerful badass straight out of Akira. Good times.<br /><br /><br />10.) Guilty Gear Strive<br /><br />- The Guilty Gear series of fighting games is a reliable franchise for fun one-on-one combat action, and the latest iteration, Strive, is no exception. The series is known for its hyper-fluid anime graphics, its rocking metal soundtracks, and its fast-paced and over the top gameplay ... and all of that is ramped up to eleven here. Whether you're a series expert of a casual fan / button-masher (raised hand!), this is one of the year's best fighters.</div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-59492501555959684842021-12-30T14:32:00.010-08:002021-12-31T01:53:55.639-08:00THE BEST OF 2021 - The Best COMICS Of The Year<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEj1Zpxi1MABTt9VF8yYN8PZ8eR6xC4VmTFXwkbC-sIJ8w12oVPaL_LJsfy6WFzF6uIRyo0ZbCi7K2bFp9PrC7dNuGELG_EpQD8Aol1QmZ5p7x4uEXofvC5SYx7NFIrECD7mrOq8w5Whwu2uhYG6BmtYvVJqJFW8V6KB1HVmqtXWIun2exwT9v0CBIp-Ew=s1400" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1050" data-original-width="1400" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEj1Zpxi1MABTt9VF8yYN8PZ8eR6xC4VmTFXwkbC-sIJ8w12oVPaL_LJsfy6WFzF6uIRyo0ZbCi7K2bFp9PrC7dNuGELG_EpQD8Aol1QmZ5p7x4uEXofvC5SYx7NFIrECD7mrOq8w5Whwu2uhYG6BmtYvVJqJFW8V6KB1HVmqtXWIun2exwT9v0CBIp-Ew=w400-h300" width="400" /></a></div><br /><p>THE BEST COMICS OF 2021:<br /><br />- As with 2020, comic books were, for me, one of the great comforts of this crazy, mixed-up pandemic year. Perusing the Comixology website to buy my weekly digital books became an important ritual - a guarantee that, no matter how insane or dire things out in the real world got, I'd still be able to look forward to some quality time curled up with my iPad and some comic books - because really, what's better than that?</p><p>While comic distribution stuck to a pretty regular schedule this year, the market still felt like it was missing some of its heavy hitters. Brian K. Vaughn, for example, was mostly MIA - his fan-favorite sci-fi adventure Saga now slated for a 2022 return. But nature abhors a vacuum, and this meant that I discovered a lot of new favorite creative talent this year. Writer Mariko Tamaki is a prime example - until recently, I wasn't at all familiar with her work - but she wowed me this year with her versatile writing on DC's flagship Batman book Detective Comics and on their banter-filled father-daughter team-up book Crush & Lobo. Additionally, rising stars really found their groove this year - James Tynion IV went from "one of my new favorites" to "maybe the best in the biz right now," with his stellar, cerebral, page-turning work on everything from DC's Batman and related spinoffs to Image books like The Department of Truth and The Nice House on the Lake. </p><p>Speaking of DC, they had a pretty good year. Their Batman books enjoyed one of the more engaging big-event stories in a while in the Tynion and Tamaki-penned Fear State saga, about an authoritarian regime known as The Magistrate taking over Gotham (with the help of the villainous Scarecrow). The mainline story, as well as its various spin-off one-shots, were excellent. DC also continued to use its recent status-quo changes (thanks to events like Infinite Frontier) to bring back long-missing pieces of its continuity from limbo, like fan-favorite characters Connor Hawke (who popped up in the Robin comic) or the original members of the JSA (also featured on the TV series Stargirl). Now that the pieces are in place, I hope that DC can really deliver on some can't-miss big event storytelling next year. </p><p></p><p>As for Marvel, I tend to be more into their standalone stories as opposed to their big events. This year saw acclaimed writer Jonathan Hickman wind down his celebrated run on X-Men, which was one of my favorite books of 2020 and continued to entertain me so long as Hickman and his unique, mind-bending storytelling were driving things. I also continue to be a huge fan of writer Kelly Thompson and the fun, witty, action-packed vibe she brings to her Marvel books like Captain Marvel and Black Widow.</p><p>Of course, so much of what's great about comics is the cool stuff that can be found on the fringes. There's always more to discover - new books to find, new writers and artists to become a fan of. So I hope you enjoy my picks below, and maybe even find a new favorite comic book.</p><p>Oh, and one more thing! After years of thinking about it, this coming year I'm actually doing it - I'm writing and publishing my own comic book! Yep, keep an eye out for HALLOWEEN TEAM - coming in 2022 - written by me, with art by the uber-talented Matt Shults. It's going to be awesome.<br /><br /> </p><p>DANNY'S BEST COMICS OF 2021:<br /><br /><br />1.) The Department of Truth<br /><br />- James Tynion's ongoing book from Image has, gradually, became my favorite comic going today. It's a dark, thought-provoking X-Files for the current era, with a brilliant twist on the classic conspiracy theory genre: that conspiracy theories are only true when enough people believe them to be so. This metaphysical spin allows Tynion to really dig into modern American history, and explore exactly why and how certain ideas developed from fiction into supposed fact - from the Kennedy assassination to the "Satanic Panic" of the 80's to urban legends about aliens, Bigfoot, and more. If you want to really go down the rabbit hole, you've got to read this one.<br /></p><p><br />2.) Reckless<br /><br />- For the second year in a row, Ed Brubaker's graphic novel series Reckless is near the top of my list. With two new Reckless books out this year, Brubaker again shows why he's absolutely one of the best to ever write comics and one of the true masters of pulp crime-fiction. Set in the seedy Los Angeles of the 1980's, these brutal, page-turning pulp-fictions are filled with compelling mysteries and memorable characters. Brubaker at his best (and fantastic art from his partner in crime Sean Phillips as well).<br /></p><p><br />3.) The Nice House On The Lake<br /><br />- And here's James Tynion again - with another book with a banger of a premise: a group of people whose only connection is a mysterious mutual friend end up in an isolated vacation home together, only to discover that the world has ended and they - thanks to the supernatural influence of their friend - are the earth's last survivors. Killer premise aside, Tynion makes each chapter pack a punch - with well-drawn characters and cliffhangers a plenty.<br /></p><br />4.) The Other History of the DC Universe<br /><br />- This one made my Top 10 list last year despite being only one issue in - and so of course it's back again for 2021, now that award-winning screenwriter John Ridley has completed his sprawling profiles of some of DC Comics most underutilized heroes of color. Ridley deftly mixes the DC Universe's most seismic storylines with the real-world politics and news stories of of the era in which each issue takes place. In doing so, Ridley not only gives new depth to characters like Katana and Renee Montoya, but also succeeds in giving a broader historical and socio-political context to the DC comics of various decades. A masterwork.<br /><br /><br />5.) Rorschach<br /><br />- Many understandably rolled their eyes at the idea of writer Tom King doing a Watchmen pseudo-sequel series. DC had made rather prolific use of the once-untouchable characters from Alan Moore's classic in recent years, and it was easy to wonder if this was a bridge best not crossed. But Tom King truly brought his A-game to this one - and crafted a wonderfully intriguing mystery that blends the impending-doom deconstruction of Watchmen with the style and aesthetic of classic 70's paranoid conspiracy thriller films. The result is a surprisingly fantastic maxiseries that really wowed me, featuring an unexpected spin on one of Watchmen's iconic characters.<p><br />6.) Batman: Fear State - Secret Files Specials (Miracle Molly, Peacekeeper-01, The Gardner)<br /><br />- As I mentioned above, the big Batman event of 2021, Fear State, was pretty excellent. The story detailed Gotham on the brink of a full-fledged dystopia, with Batman having to rely on new allies and new tactics to not just stop the badguys, but win over the people of Gotham to his side. While the main story that ran through monthly books like Batman and Detective Comics was very good, the true highlights of the event were the series of "Secret Files" specials, each written by James Tynion (there's that name again!), and each spotlighting one of the new characters introduced as part of this event. The standout, to me, was Miracle Molly - the leader of an underground revolutionary group who Batman forms a reluctant partnership with. The story of how Molly mind-wipes herself in order to cleanse herself of mental baggage - consequences be damned - was both harrowing and affecting.</p><p> <br />7.) Crush & Lobo<br /><br />- Lobo is an iconic DC character - an over-the-top riff on antiheroes like Wolverine, Lobo quickly developed his own fanboy following throughout the 90's. But what to do in 2021 with a character whose central joke is perhaps slightly played out? Easy - give him a badass but still self-doubting LGBTQ teenaged daughter named Crush. Crush, introduced a few years ago over in the Teen Titans comics, has become one of DC's breakout characters, and it was great to see her get the spotlight here. Written by new fave Mariko Tamaki, this was a fun, banter-filled outer space adventure with humor and heart a-plenty.<br /><br /><br />8.) The Joker<br /><br />- Okay, fine - one more book from James Tynion on my Top 10 (yep, the guy was everywhere this year). But The Joker is more than deserving of placement on this list. And it's funny, because I don't know that almost anyone was sold that The Joker needed his own series. But the genius here is that this isn't *really* a Joker series - it's a James Gordon series. And it's a series that dives deep into the long, messy history between Gordon and the Joker, and takes a hard look at the moral difficulties of being a purveyor of justice in an unjust world that would allow an insane killer like The Joker to continually cause havoc. A great read month in and month out.<br /><br /><br />9.) Nightwing<br /><br />- Yes, it was a good year for the Bat-family books. Nightwing has had a lot of strong runs over the last couple of decades, but the character is currently enjoying another renaissance thanks to the fantastic creative team of writer Tom Taylor and artist Bruno Redondo. From great relationship-y stuff (Taylor addresses the will-they/won't-they Dick Grayson/Barbara Gordon romance head-on, with a lot of nuance and heart) to really interesting social justice questions (Dick uses his fortune in interesting ways to help the people of his adopted hometown Bludhaven) - Taylor gives a little bit of everything here. And Redondo's smooth, cinematic art makes the action scenes sing.<br /><br /><br />10.) Mazebook<br /><br />- Jeff Lemire had another prolific year in 2021 (not to mention his seminal Sweet Tooth series getting adapted for Netflix). I'm a big fan of almost all of his work, and in 2021 I enjoyed everything from his Black Hammer franchise books to a weird pets-in-space sci-fi story called Primordial. But my favorite of his 2021 output was Mazebook from Dark Horse Comics - a very intimate story that's also a real page-turner. Written and drawn by Lemire, it's the story of a middle-aged man convinced that his long-dead daughter might still, somehow, be alive - and that solving a strange, all-encompassing maze might be the key to finding her. This is the kind of story that Lemire always nails, and I hope we get more like this from him in 2022.<br /><br /><br />OTHER FAVORITES FROM 2021:<br /></p><p><br /><br /><br />Batman (James Tynion run)<br />Detective Comics (Mariko Tamaki run)<br />Captain Marvel by Kelly Thompson<br />Robin by Joshua Williamson<br />Black Hammer: Reborn<br />Catwoman by Ram V<br />Fantastic Four: Life Story<br />Life Is Strange<br />The Human Target<br />X-Men: Inferno<br />Fantastic Four by Dan Slott<br />Task Force Z<br />Superman and the Authority<br />The United States of Captain America<br />Batman: Urban Legends<br />Lazarus: Risen<br />Shadecraft<br />Batman: The Adventure Continues<br />The Next Batman<br />Dark Knights of Steel<br />Firepower<br />One-Star Squadron<br />Deathstroke Inc.<br />Stranger Things: The Tomb of Ybwen<br />Swamp Thing by Ram V<br />Made in Korea<br />Home<br />Barbalien: Red Planet <br />Superman '78<br />Action Comics by Phillip Kennedy Johnson<br />Superman: Son of Kal-El<br />Far Sector <br /></p><div><p><br />WRITERS OF THE YEAR:<br /><br />1.) James Tynion IV (The Department of Truth, The Joker, Batman, The Nice House On The Lake)<br />2.) Mariko Tamaki (Detective Comics, Crush & Lobo)<br />3.) John Ridley (The Other History of the DC Universe, The Next Batman)<br />4.) Ed Brubaker (Reckless)<br />5.) Tom Taylor (Nightwing, Dark Knights of Steel)<br />6.) Jeff Lemire (Mazebook, Black Hammer: Reborn)<br />7.) Tom King (Rorschach, The Human Target)<br />8.) Matthew Rosenberg (Batman: Urban Legends, Task Force Z)<br />9.) Joshua Williamson (Robin, Deathstroke Inc.)<br />10.) Mark Russell (Fantastic Four: Life Story, One-Star Squadron)<br /><br /><br />ARTISTS OF THE YEAR:<br /><br />1.) Bruno Redondo (Nightwing)<br />2.) Sean Phillips (Reckless)<br />3.) Dan Mora (Detective Comics)<br />4.) Jorge Fornes (Rorschach)<br />5.) Martin Simmonds (The Department of Truth)<br />6.) Alvaro Martinez (The Nice House on the Lake)<br />7.) Mike Perkins (Swamp Thing)<br />8.) Jorge Fornés (Rorschach)<br />9.) Amancay Nahuelpan (Crush & Lobo)<br />10.) Jeff Lemire (Mazebook)</p><p> </p></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-80695959309627836362021-12-29T13:47:00.004-08:002021-12-29T13:55:05.976-08:00THE BEST OF 2021 - The Best ROCK Of The Year<p> </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"></div><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEj18NMlNjnAGFzpzifn6mlxwnuZ6Twl04P1Que0OFoWyLtyG4bCeCiKARQu4XbbmwnHFgboxRcbb0WTK_CTCZo_BpipqaCrylOajiJZxyfG7Rxhbo-x6I8CNJQPIBqOSl4_K08anfSNCNJii0iwqBhyjN7CCGsVWkavpqJFvMyQR_D0R6ZYUpSN2um9Bw=s1400" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="933" data-original-width="1400" height="266" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEj18NMlNjnAGFzpzifn6mlxwnuZ6Twl04P1Que0OFoWyLtyG4bCeCiKARQu4XbbmwnHFgboxRcbb0WTK_CTCZo_BpipqaCrylOajiJZxyfG7Rxhbo-x6I8CNJQPIBqOSl4_K08anfSNCNJii0iwqBhyjN7CCGsVWkavpqJFvMyQR_D0R6ZYUpSN2um9Bw=w400-h266" width="400" /></a></div> <p></p><p>- The last concert I saw in 2020 was in February - an 80's-themed throwback show in downtown Los Angeles, featuring a dozen or so retro bands like Flock of Seagulls and Wang Chung and even MC Hammer. It was a fun night, but little did I realize at the time that, in about a month's time ... the whole world was about to shut down. It was a long year and a half of quarantine, anxiety, and no live performances. </p><p>But luckily, vaccines helped to pave the way for the return of live shows this past summer. For a moment at least, things seemed to be getting better. Since the summer, I've seen some amazing live shows. Green Day/Weezer/Fall Out Boy at Dodger Stadium and Alanis Morissette/Garbage at the Hollywood Bowl were both incredible concerts, and hugely cathartic after a year of being mostly trapped indoors. It's funny (and a bit sad) how so many of Green Day's Bush-era American Idiot anthems took on new resonance in the here and now. And, the show was this long-time Weezer fan's first *ever* time seeing the band live. In any case, hearing the stadium-shaking rock songs from those bands as well as Fall Out Boy quite simply hit different given that we were all freshly-emerged from months of the stay-at-home blues. As for Alanis, she's been one of my favorites forever, but I'd never seen her in concert until now. She absolutely killed it and put on a show for the ages. If anything, the show reinforced just how incredible of an album Jagged Little Pill was (and is, 26 years in) - just one iconic song after another.<br /></p><p>I also returned to the theater to see some musicals, thanks to strict proof-of-vax and masking requirements in the City of LA. I *finally* saw Hamilton live for the first time ever (it was great!), at the Pantages theater, after having had tickets for April 2020 and that show obviously getting canceled as the pandemic raged. I also saw a great musical called The Band's Visit, which was really interesting - an Israel-set musical with some great songs and fun characters.<br /><br />Will we still be able to go to concerts and live shows in 2022? Here's hoping. It's one of my favorite things to do, and in normal times there's so many great venues and shows to check out here in LA - it's one of the best parts of living in this city. </p><p>Now, as for new music in 2021 - there were some killer new releases, and some of my favorite new albums in a while. Many long-delayed projects finally released, and some of my favorite bands finally came out with new stuff, a lot of it excellent. So without further ado ... here are my picks for the best of the year.<br /><br /><br />DANNY'S TOP ROCK SONGS OF 2021:<br /><br /><br />1.) Dead Sara - "Heroes"<br /><br />- Dead Sara has been one of my favorite modern rock bands for a long time now, and their latest album Ain't It Tragic is both a kickass return to form and an interesting evolution of their sound. "Heroes" is my favorite track from the new release - a soulful rocker that takes full advantage of singer Emily Armstrong's husky yet powerful vocals. The song's lyrics seem to lament the state of the world in a way that I found poignant and powerful. But ultimately, this is just an awesome rock song - one of the band's best ever.<br /><br /><br />2.) Iron Maiden - "Writing on the Wall"<br /><br />- Iron Maiden returned this year with an absolutely incredible double album, Senjutsu - an epic rock adventure that runs of the gamut from fast-paced head-bangers to slow-build metal ballads. For me, the album's lead single "Writing on the Wall" was my favorite - a straightforward rocker tinged with Western and medieval sounds, a killer chorus, and even an awesome animated music video that's like Heavy Metal meets Mad Max: Fury Road. Iron Maiden in peak form, baby.<br /><br /><br />3.) The Offspring - "Let the Bad Times Roll"<br /><br />- Punk rockers The Offspring returned with a new album this year after a lengthy hiatus, and it was worth the wait if only for some legit great new songs like "Let the Bad Times Roll" - a vintage Offspring pop-punk rocker with lyrics that speak to the modern era of darkest-timeline insanity. So good. <br /><br /><br />4.) Weezer - "I Need Some of That"<br /><br />- Weezer's album of 80's-style rock songs, Van Weezer, was delayed so many times that I kind of wondered if it would ever release (the band even did a whole other album in between Van Weezer's announcement and eventual 2021 release, and the first single off the album, "The End of the Game," made my Best of 2019 list!). But ultimately, this was worth the wait, as in my opinion this was Weezer's best overall album in many years - especially, if, like me, you're more a fan of their vintage pop-punk sound vs. their forays into mellower emo fare. "I Need Some of That" is about as pop-punk as you can get, an upbeat rocker that still contains bursts of Weezer quirk. And it references Aerosmith to boot, so you *know* I'm going to dig it.<br /></p><p><br />5.) The Dropkick Murphys - "Lee Boy"<br /><br />- The Murphys released a new album this year, and it was a comfort-food pleasure to get another dose of the band's trademark Irish-flavored punk rock. Boston's favorite sons almost always deliver solid albums, and this one was no exception. One standout track is Lee Boy - a fist-pumper of the vintage DKM variety, a feel-good ode to a friend of the band who seems to be, well, just a pretty solid dude. And in this day and age, that's something well worth celebrating.<br /><br /><br />6.) The Pretty Reckless - "Only Love Can Save Me Now"<br /><br />- The Pretty Reckless returned this year with more of their soulful, goth-tinged hard rock - and it's tracks like this one that remind why they're such a welcome throwback to the rock n' roll glory days when guitar gods reigned supreme. This one's got some badass riffs and, of course, singer Taylor Momsen's deep-voiced growl. "The sound, the sound, the world is spinnin' out ...". Yeah, that tracks.<br /><br /><br />7.) Iron Maiden - "Death of the Celts"<br /><br />- I had to throw in one more track from Iron Maiden's latest album. Whereas "The Writing on the Wall" is the standout straight-up rocker, "Death of the Celts" is an epic ballad that take some time before it can really sink its hooks into you. It's an Iron Maiden oddity for sure, but the almost medieval-like balladry combined with Bruce Dickinson's ever-operatic voice make for a new Maiden classic. <br /><br /><br />8.) The Darkness - "Motorheart"<br /><br />- The Darkness' new album Motorheart gives us more of the UK band's vintage glam-rock stylings, with their usual mix of earnest rocking and tongue-in-cheek absurdity. The title track is the perfect emblem of the band's style - it legit rocks, but it also tells a crazy, over-the-top tale of finding love in all the wrong, robotic places.<br /><br /><br />9.) The Linda Lindas - "Racist, Sexist Boy"<br /><br />- This out-of-nowhere viral punk rock hit warmed the heart - a couple of teenage girls raging against the machine ... or, in this case, a racist sexist boy who was, seemingly, racist and sexist and absolutely deserving of the verbal smackdown laid upon him in this anthem for the ages. The punk rock of it all is only heightened by the fact that the original viral video featured the band performing ad hoc in, of all places, their school library. Now that's badass.<br /><br /><br />10.) Dead Sara - "Hypnotic"<br /><br />- Okay, fine, one more from Dead Sara. They had such an awesome new album this year that they deserve it. And "Hypnotic" is one of those risky departures from the band's usual sound that totally pays off - it's a banger ... a bouncy techno-rock song that makes you want to throw your hands up and get down. Do I want this to be the new direction of the band? Not really. But hey, it's always cool when an old favorite can surprise you. </p><div><br /><br /></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-87905698785121927382021-12-29T03:21:00.010-08:002022-01-10T13:32:52.954-08:00 THE BEST OF 2021 - The Best TV Of The Year<p style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><span></span></span></span></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEiYJMbgXOUPESbBf6wde2o-W5kINqohMMQT052XUFUiicilI8aPlKid48PjkTsX47_d2VMT_upAeJ4ZLbOhjNhioW1rYwulpVuLrlV95DyXD6Qcwsyu0jWlmv7QwOBml5iPca_LDXUroEAfkp0dCtgQTJVhfPW_cKne3OquUzA81tkRNMn6wEenZTxpqA=s1800" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1800" height="266" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEiYJMbgXOUPESbBf6wde2o-W5kINqohMMQT052XUFUiicilI8aPlKid48PjkTsX47_d2VMT_upAeJ4ZLbOhjNhioW1rYwulpVuLrlV95DyXD6Qcwsyu0jWlmv7QwOBml5iPca_LDXUroEAfkp0dCtgQTJVhfPW_cKne3OquUzA81tkRNMn6wEenZTxpqA=w400-h266" width="400" /></a></span></span></div><span style="font-size: small;"><span><br /><span><br /></span></span></span>THE BEST OF 2021 - The Best TV Shows of The Year<br /><br />- And we're back. But, wait - what year is it, again? Was 2021 really a thing, or did we just live 2020 again on repeat?<br /><br />While there were some glimpses of hope in 2021 - moments where it seemed like we'd emerged from the proverbial muck of 2020 and that some degree of normalcy would soon resume ... this still felt like the slightly less-darkest-timeline spinoff of the hellscape that was last year. And nobody, it seemed, quite knew how to process that. <br /><br />But if we're talking TV (and we are!), that weird murkiness about the state of the zeitgeist meant a constant discourse about what, exactly, the people demanded in these strange times. Was it feel-good fare like (well, on the surface, at least) Ted Lasso? Dark social satire like Squid Game? Or brain-dead reality TV to simply help tune out the noise? Turns out, the answer is all of the above. Not to worry though - there was content a-plenty in 2021, as production resumed and the floodgates of the post-golden-age age of "too much content" resumed. There was a seemingly infinite supply of television this past year, and there was absolutely no way most could keep up with even a fraction of it all. But hey, the good news is that there was something for every taste. And if your taste happened to be, say, Marvel superheroes - well, your plate in 2021 was likely overloaded *just* from the deluge of MCU content that hit Disney+ throughout the year. <Exhales><br /><br />There was more TV in 2021 than anyone knew what to do with. But the macro-level question here is: who, exactly, is all this for? With Gen Z's media time occupied by shortform social media videos, gaming, etc. - the whirlwind of content often felt like it was competing for the increasingly short attention spans of an ever-shrinking media marketplace. Actual on-air TV ratings were worse than ever, while the success of streaming series was kept close to the vest - frustrating the pundits used to Nielsen numbers to contextualize the marketplace. Something like Squid Game saw viral success seemingly out of nowhere - and to me, that's super cool. It allowed a Korean-language import - that, in past eras would have been relegated to, at best, cult classic status - to become one of the most watched series in America and around the world. Pretty awesome, right? At the same time, plenty of high-profile, big budget series bombed - a victim of the hard-to-navigate tsunami of content that is streaming-era TV, where a big-name cast is often less valuable than a novel premise that gets people talking on social media. And unfortunately, the Netflix's of the world are often quicker to swing the ol' cancellation axe than even network TV back in the day. How is all of this sustainable? Honestly, I have no idea. It speaks to the chaotic nature of TV now that so many streamers are going back to the tried and true "one episode per week" method of releasing - at least, there, you have a proven method to sustain a series' time in the conversation beyond just that first weekend of release. <br /><br />Despite the chaos, I'm still heartened by the sheer variety of cool content out there right now. Not all of it is amazing, but we're seeing concepts thrive that *never* would have gotten past traditional network development back in the pre-streaming era. The doors that were opened by the likes of Lost, The Sopranos, Breaking Bad, The Office, The Walking Dead, and Game of Thrones have led to a world where no genre or premise is off limits. And even still, there is room for something like Squid Game to surprise.<p></p><p style="text-align: left;">Caveats for my list: it goes without saying, but there is way too much TV for even me to watch. I've yet to catch up on Succession or Hacks, I'm behind on several shows like The Other Two, Locke & Key, and Doom Patrol, and just at the tail end of this month alone there's been new stuff dropping like MacGruber, The Witcher S2, and The Book of Boba Fett that I haven't yet seen. </p><p style="text-align: left;">I also just want to give a shout-out to the programming that perhaps did the most to keep me sane during this crazy year: pro-wrestling. The rise of AEW as legit competition to WWE has been a joy to behold - and while my interest in WWE has waned, I'm positively pumped to tune in each Wednesday evening to AEW's flagship series Dynamite - especially now that heavy hitters like Bryan Danielson and CM Punk have joined the fray. High-quality wrestling, a stacked roster, and a refreshing sense of unpredictability have all helped to make AEW programming feel like can't-miss event TV. If you're a lapsed wrasslin' fan, check it out if you haven't already. Shout-out too to the documentary series Dark Side of the Ring on Vice TV, which is an ultra-compelling show chronicling some of the most sordid and tragic moments in the always-crazy pro-wrestling industry.</p><p style="text-align: left;">Oh. a shout-out too for a notable piece of content from the very beginning of 2021 - In and Of Itself, the remarkable Hulu special featuring Derek DelGaudio. The special - a filmed performance of DelGaudio's one man show in New York (well, an amalgam of various performances of the show) - is thought-provoking mind-#$&% of magic, mystery, and storytelling that ponders any number of deep questions. Another highly-recommended, slightly uncategorizable pop-culture thing I loved in 2021.</p><p style="text-align: left;">And finally, I've got to mention that 2021 brought the end of CONAN - Conan O'Brien's long-running TBS late-night talk show. In turn, this marks the likely end of Conan's storied career as a late-night talk show host. While he's set to return to TV with a new HBO Max variety show, his talk show ending is, truly, the end of an era. And of course, as a former intern for Late Night With Conan O'Brien, I have a special attachment to the show even beyond my longtime fandom. But man, there was so much hilarity on the TBS show over the years - some of the funniest stuff Conan ever did with the format. From the instant-classic Jordan Schlansky remote sketches to the "Conan Without Borders" travelogue specials, Conan's TBS show was an amazing run of late-night that was too often under-appreciated. During the pandemic, too, Conan was daily slice of comfort-food TV - an old-reliable that never failed to cheer me up in these crazy times. I'm sad to see the show end, but here's hoping that Conan's TV absence won't be long, and that whatever he does next will be something special.</p><p style="text-align: left;">And now, on to my picks ...<br /><br /><br />DANNY'S TOP TV SHOWS OF 2021:<br /><br /><br />1. SQUID GAME<br /><br />- Squid Game, for me, was *the* series of 2021, no contest. I watched each episode hanging on every word and moment, on the edge of my seat. You can talk about the show's astute social commentary and capitalist critique - that's a big part, no doubt, of why it resonated so much. But ultimately, Squid Game is just an example of flat-out fantastic storytelling that transcended language or nationality: memorable characters, a jaw-dropping and increasingly insane premise, kick-ass world-building, and killer cliffhangers. More, please.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />2. THE HANDMAID'S TALE<br /><br />- The best acting I saw on TV this year was from the always-formidable Elizabeth Moss as June - the titular Handmaid who, over the course of four seasons, has gone from enslaved servant in the dystopian future of Gilead to mother of the coming revolution. I know, I know - many dropped off from the show in S2 or S3. But Season 4 was the series' best since its first - filled with drama of the highest order, and the sort of fight-the-power spirit that is still very much needed and appreciated.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />3. RESERVATION DOGS<br /><br />- Another out-of-nowhere surprise favorite was Hulu's Reservation Dogs - a new series about a bunch of Native American teens trying to escape their bleak lives on the reservation. I absolutely loved this series - it's hilarious, for one thing. And though it dabbles in some absurdist humor and magical realism, it's also an incredibly authentic-feeling show that actually taught me a lot about Native American culture. But yeah, it's funny as heck and filled with heart as well. It's hard not to love this one.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />4. WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS<br /><br />- With S3, it's safe to say that What We Do In the Shadows is, officially, one of the comedy greats. Put it right up there with modern classics like The Office, 30 Rock, and Brooklyn Nine-Nine. The show is at that glorious moment in a comedy's lifespan where it's just firing on all cylinders - the jokes are popping, the characters' chemistry is a well-oiled machine, and yet, the show still manages to surprise and delight at every turn. The quick pitch is that this is The Office but with vampires. The reality is that, whether that premise immediately appeals to you or not, this is arguably *the* must-see comedy on TV right now. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />5. MARE OF EASTTOWN<br /><br />- I was late to the Mare of Easttown party, but when I finally caught up late this year, I was sort of blown away. For one, this is a moody, gritty crime-noir that's a little bit Fargo, a little bit True Detective, and a lot Kate Winslet. Winslet delivers one of the finest performances of the year, making Mare - ever driven, often ornery, and always haunted - into an instant-classic character. The whodunnit mystery at the heart of the show was incredibly compelling - but it was Winslet's iconic performance that made this a must-see.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />6. ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING<br /><br />- Steve Martin, Martin Short, and Selena Gomez (along with a killer supporting cast) joined forces to bring us one of the best series of 2021. Only Murders is an absolute delight - a legit murder mystery that's also filled with hilarious comedy from two of the all-time greats (and a very game Gomez). Watching Steve Martin and Martin Short play off of each other was a real treat, and Gomez fit right in - bringing an almost Veronica Mars-esque vibe to her droll, sardonic character. Bring on Season 2.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />7. MIDNIGHT MASS<br /><br />- Mike Flanagan does it again - in what may be his best TV outing to date. Indeed, the creative force behind Netflix's Haunting of Hill House and Haunting of Bly Manor (not to mention kickass horror movies like Doctor Sleep) returned in 2021 with an absolute banger of a show that, for the sake of not spoiling its many twists and turns, will only say is a total must-watch. This series - gorgeously directed - is a Stephen King-esque slice of gothic small-town horror that's got a ton to say about religion, morality, prejudice, and conformity. It's got one of the best performances of the year in Hamish Linklater's turn as the mysterious Father Paul Hill (I mean, seriously - damn!). I can't wait for whatever Flanagan does next.<br /><br /><br />8. IMPEACHMENT: AMERICAN CRIME STORY<br /><br />- I went into this one a bit weary (like many, I'm sure) - but my curiosity and interest in politics led me to give it a shot. And, wow, what a surprise this was - an absolutely riveting series that was just the right mix of high drama, astute political commentary, and winking Ryan Murphy camp. The cast was truly all-star, but let's take a moment to call out the all-timer performance of Sarah Paulson as Linda Tripp - which was mind-blowingly good, and arguably a career highlight for the always-great Paulson. The series turned the Clinton/Lewinsky scandal into a story both fascinating for its intrigue and for the way it hits differently when viewed from a modern lens. <br /><br /><br />9. INVINCIBLE<br /><br />- I was a huge fan of Robert Kirkman's Invincible comic book series, so was curious to see how Amazon would adapt it as an animated series. Turns out ... incredibly faithfully! Season 1 of Invincible not only captures the aesthetic of the comic book art from Cory Walker and Ryan Ottley, but it also, thankfully, captures Kirkman's unique storytelling style, offbeat sense of humor, penchant for hyper-violent action, and his talent for epic cliffhangers. The show adds to that with a top-notch voice cast, including Steven Yeun as our lead hero. The result: a hugely entertaining, highly-binge-able season of TV. This is a bar-raiser for comic book adaptations.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />10. TED LASSO<br /><br />- I have a lot of complicated thoughts about Ted Lasso. To me, it's the most misunderstood show out there. So many hold it up as an example of light, feel-good TV - when in fact, it's a pretty dark series in a lot of ways. Yes, Ted's outward persona is that of an almost preternaturally cheerful and good-natured dude, but, as Season 2 explored with a lot of depth and nuance, that is in many ways a manufactured personality hiding a lot of pain and anxiety. In S2, the show explored that in ways both hilarious (Ted's evil persona "Led Tasso") and serious (Ted's panic attacks). And really, this is a show about broken people working out their issues - and so it is ultimately hopeful, but also not exactly "light." But when it's at its best, man, this show can be great. In fact, my absolute favorite TV episode of the year was the Coach Beard-centric S2, Ep 9 - an absolutely sublime long night's journey into day that was a total stunner.<br /><br /><br />The Next Best:<br /><br /><br />11. PEN15<br /><br />- This one was tough to exclude from the Top 10, because the second and final season of PEN15 was so fantastic. And the truth is, I was a latecomer to the show, and throughout 2021 the series was one of my big comfort binges. Rarely has there been such a funny and poignant look at adolescence. I'm going to miss this one.<br /><br />12. BROOKLYN NINE-NINE<br /><br />- Speaking of shows I'm going to miss ... all hail Brooklyn Nine-Nine, aka one of the greatest TV comedies of all-time. The show's final season - airing two episodes per week in rapid succession, flew by - and I wish the series had had a more drawn-out send-off with a longer season and a lot more fanfare. But, man, the show was funny to the end. Special shout-out to Andre Braugher, who over the course of the series made Captain Holt one of the great comedy supporting characters ever. Nine-Nine!<br /><br /><br />13. SCHMIGADOON<br /><br />- Another fun surprise, this Apple TV series was a comedic homage to old-timey musicals that was incredibly creative, stacked with an amazing cast, and legitimately funny af. The musical numbers were hilarious but also extremely well done, and Keegan Michael Key and Cecily Strong were fantastic as the leads. <br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />14. SWEET TOOTH<br /><br />- I'm a longtime fan of the Sweet Tooth comic book series and of its writer/artist Jeff Lemite, so I completely geeked-out for the first major adaptation of one of Lemire's works (and, in Sweet Tooth, arguably his magnum opus). The show made changes to the story, but I thought they largely worked - blending Lemire's quirk with Spielbergian awe and wonder to craft a unique and gripping adventure.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />15. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM<br /><br />- The long-awaited return of Curb was a much-needed dose of familiarity during these uncertain times, as one thing is indeed certain about this long-running series: Larry David will never change. And thank god for that. This latest season of Curb was slightly uneven at times, but delivered a handful of classic episodes and great finale to boot. Pretty, pretty good.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />16. HELLBOUND<br /><br />- Squid Game wasn't the only buzzworthy, high-concept Korean series to make waves on Netflix this year. Hot on the heels of that series, Hellbound also gained traction with an insane yet thought-provoking premise: what happens when an otherworldly force appears, and decrees that various people are sinners who will be condemned to hell (and then massive demons come to drag them straight there)? Shocking and unpredictable, the show came from the director of Train to Busan - and that same grim, pulpy, anything-can-happen vibe was on full display here.</p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />17. COBRA KAI<br /><br />- Cobra Kai was maybe my number one pandemic binge this year - somehow, I'd yet to see a show despite it seemingly have been created specifically for me. I absolutely loved S1 of the series, dug S2, and enjoyed S3 as well. While the series gets progressively more cartoon-ish and over-the-top as it goes, S3 still delivers some fist-pumping moments that are among the series' best and most memorable. Cobra Kai, you really are the best around. </p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />18. THE WHITE LOTUS<br /><br />- From the razorsharp comedic mind of Mike White comes a show that's hard to like but easy to love. What I mean by that is: The White Lotus is filled with characters who are snobby, smarmy, obnoxious, and just plain unlikable - but the brilliance here is the way in which the show examines the lives of its privileged protagonists with a keenly satirical eye (not to mention the way the all-star cast makes each character uniquely unforgettable). </p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />19. LOKI<br /><br />- My favorite of this year's many MCU series, Loki gave us Marvel's version of Dr. Who - and was the perfect platform for Tom Hiddleston as Loki (aka, in my view, the MCU's greatest character). This series was filled with witty banter, whimsical imagination, and memorable moments. And it was worth the price of admission alone for all the great Hiddleston / Owen Wilson back-and-forth. "Glorious purpose," indeed.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />20. RESIDENT ALIEN<br /><br />- One of my favorite TV performances of the year was Alan Tudyk playing an alien, stranded on earth, inhabiting an unfamiliar human body in the Syfy series Resident Alien. This show was so funny and weird and interesting - really, unlike anything else on TV. Go seek it out if you haven't seen it!<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />21. WANDAVISION<br /><br />- The first Disney+ MCU series felt like a minor miracle in the very dark days of early 2021. Unable to go to the movies (or basically anywhere), Wandavision brought the Marvel movies to our homes in a compellingly serialized form that, smartly, let us savor one new episode per week. The series' trippy weekly homages to classic TV sitcoms were an awesome blast of the past, and the ultimate "Agatha All Along" reveal was one for the ages.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />22. THE WHEEL OF TIME<br /><br />- Amazon's new epic fantasy adaptation brings a brightly-colored, Lord of the Rings-esque adventure to life with plenty of awe, wonder, and cool world-building. While the initial season of eight episodes has its ups and downs, the series delivers some fantastic action and visual prowess. Rosamund Pike, meanwhile, slays as the series' Gandalf-esque magical guide.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />23. BIG MOUTH<br /><br />- As always, Big Mouth is gleefully profane in a way that I'm not sure any other show has ever been. While one might argue that the show is beginning to lose a little steam as it ages, it still delivers some of the biggest laughs of any series out there. The latest season managed to provide some stuff that will likely be endlessly referenced (that whole "edging" episode, for one) by fans.</p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />24. I THINK YOU SHOULD LEAVE<br /><br />- If you need a fix of weird sketch comedy, this is your show. Season 2 was all over the map, but there's no denying that it gave us some all-time classic bits of comedy. Dan Flashes, anyone? </p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />25. SHADOW & BONE<br /><br />- Shadow & Bone gave us epic fantasy with a decidedly YA bent - and while this Netflix series took time to really ramp up, it went out with a bang and really amped things up in its final few episodes of S1. The show also gave us some of the coolest new characters of any show this year - like the trio of loveable yet deadly thieves known as The Crows.<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />Just Missed the Cut:<br /><br /></p><div style="text-align: left;">- Yellowjackets (caveat: by this time next year, the show could be much higher!)<br />- Stargirl<br />- Rick & Morty<br />- Hawkeye<br />- The Falcon and the Winter Soldier<br />- The Great North</div><p></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br /><br />INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:<br /><br /> <br />The Best TV Heroes of 2021:<br /><br />1.) Invincible - Invincible<br />2.) Kate Bishop / Hawkeye - Hawkeye<br />3.) Moiraine Damodred - The Wheel of Time<br />4.) Gus - Sweet Tooth<br />5.) Stargirl - Stargirl<br /></p><p style="text-align: left;"><br />The Best TV Villains of 2021:<br /><br />1.) Father Paul Hill - Midnight Mass<br />2.) The Front Man - Squid Gam<br />3.) Omni-Man - Invincible<br />4.) Aunt Lydia -The Handmaid's Tal<br />5.) The Darkling - Shadow & Bone<br /> </p><p style="text-align: left;">The Best TV Anti-Heroes of 2021:<br /><br />1.) Seong Gi-Hun - Squid Game<br />2.) Kaz Brekker - Shadow & Bone<br />3.) Loki - Loki<br />4.) Johnny Lawrence - Cobra Kai<br />5.) Mare Sheehan - Mare of Easttown</p>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-3750222351030602962021-04-24T02:29:00.003-07:002021-04-25T22:21:16.059-07:00OSCARS 2021 - Pre-Show Thoughts & Predictions<div class="separator"><p></p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-OJMfqT-38eY/YIPlPFwGVVI/AAAAAAAADDA/oVO9gEDs5AopNf2QigS0B7LfbN043UWDwCLcBGAsYHQ/s1280/nomad-sky.jpg" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="720" data-original-width="1280" height="225" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-OJMfqT-38eY/YIPlPFwGVVI/AAAAAAAADDA/oVO9gEDs5AopNf2QigS0B7LfbN043UWDwCLcBGAsYHQ/w400-h225/nomad-sky.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><br /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">OSCARS 2021 Thoughts and Predictions:</span><p></p></div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- To paraphrase Hollywood's highest-paid actor, The Rock: FINALLY ... it's time for the Oscars. This year's awards season comes at the tail end of what's been an insane year. Obviously, in general, everything since last March has just been crazy. But for movies, man, it's been a wild ride. As the pandemic began to spread early last year, theaters quickly shut down and countless movie release dates were delayed. Many movies skipped theaters and became available for digital rental or streaming. And the Oscars were pushed back from their usual February timing to late April - with films that only experienced a real release in January, February, or even March still eligible for this year's awards. For someone like me who tends to be a bit obsessive about watching and ranking each year's best movies, having to wait until 2021 to watch some of 2020's most-buzzed-about movies - like Nomadland, Minari, The Father, and Judas and the Black Messiah - was a bit frustrating. At the same time, thinking back to the before-times when I saw early 2020 movies like Emma or The Invisible Man - that I actually saw in theaters! - feels like a lifetime ago. </span><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">But here's the thing: when you factor in all the Oscar-eligible movies from 2020 and early 2021 ... this year's Oscars are actually *loaded* with great films. I don't know that the Best Picture category, for example, has been this stacked with truly A-level films in quite some time. Are there some slightly "less-than" movies that snuck in here and there across the various categories? Sure. But there are also so many great films in the mix.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">I would 100% encourage everyone to GO WATCH THESE MOVIES. With a few clicks into Hulu, Amazon, or Netflix - or for a few dollars via Apple or on-demand - you can see so many fantastic films from the last 15 months, safely at home. While I personally can't wait to, eventually, go back to theaters - there's also something to be said for the ease of access we all have right now to so many great current releases. <br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;"></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;"></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span><div><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Now, we all know that the Oscars are not always a perfect representation of the past year's actual best films. The Oscars still tend to overlook a lot of movies that really shoulda' been contenters. And so, as is tradition ... here are my Top 10 OSCAR SNUBS for this year:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">1.) Da 5 Bloods and Delroy Lindo</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Da 5 Bloods was my pick for Best Movie of 2020 - and the fact that it got zero major nominations is literally insane. I mean, this is top-tier Spike Lee - arguably one of his best-ever films. And DELROY LINDO. Dude. This was an all-timer acting performance. How was he not nominated?!</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">2.) The Assistant and Julia Garner</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> - This indie film was one of the best of 2020. A stark, haunting portrayal of an assistant working at a movie production company with a Harvey Weinstein-like boss, this one should have been in this year's awards conversations.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> 3.) Palm Springs</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Palm Springs was the perfect pandemic movie - and yet, no major Oscar noms? For shame. Yet another example of really good comedies being left out of the awards conversation just because they're funny.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">4.) Never Rarely Sometimes Always</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- This indie breakout from 2020 was another one that was on my Top 10 of the year but that sadly got no awards love from the Oscars. With so few big blockbusters in 2020, I would have hoped that the Oscars could have shown more love to smaller gems like this.</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">5.) The White Tiger</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- While this one did get a screenplay nom, I can't help but think that it should have more so been in the conversation for Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Leading Actor. A stylish crime thriller with a dark sense of humor - I really liked this one.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">6.) Jodie Foster in The Mauritanean</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- While I wouldn't quite put The Mauritanean up there as a Best Picture contender, it's still a very good film and it still features a fantastic performance from Jodie Foster that netted her a Golden Globe. So ... why was this film totally ignored by the Oscars? </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> 7.) Let Them All Talk and Candace Bergen </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Let Them All Talk really should have been in this year's Oscar mix. It was one of the best of 2020, Steven Soderbergh directed the hell out of it, and the entire cast was fantastic. Most notably, Candace Bergen was shockingly incredible in one of her best-ever roles. And yet, no Oscar love? What gives?</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">8.) Evan Rachel Wood in Kajillionaire</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Yet another quirky indie that got totally snubbed by the Oscars. If anything, the amazing lead performance from the great Evan Rachel Wood should have been acknowledged. It was a world's away from anything we've seen her do before, but she nailed it. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">9.) One Night In Miami for Best Picture</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- One Night In Miami did ultimately get a lot of awards love at the Oscars. But ... where was its Best Picture nom? I mean, this was a top-tier, A-level film - easily as good as or better than most of this year's actual Best Picture nominees. A major misstep, to be sure.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">10.) I Care a Lot and Rosamund Pike</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Another Golden Globe winner who came up empty in terms of Oscar noms, it's a bit mystifying how Pike's tour de force performance in I Care a Lot was snubbed. </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Bonus Snub: Spontaneous</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I almost didn't mention this one because it was always clear that Spontaneous would not be an Oscar movie. It was too quirky, too young-skewing, too genre-bending, too ... cool? ... for the Oscars to ever fully take it seriously. But why? Why is it such a given that the Oscars overlook cool movies like this? Spontaneous had one of the best scripts of 2020, and was one of the year's most memorable and interesting films, bar-none. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">2021 OSCAR PICKS AND PREDICTIONS:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /></div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST PICTURE:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should and Will Win: Nomadland</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- There are a lot of more-than-worthy movies nominated this year - from Sound of Metal to Minari to The Father to Promising Young Woman - but to me, Nomadland is just that one notch above the pack. It's a truly mind-blowing, chill-inducing film that speaks to the state of this country and the times we live in - and Frances McDormand is mind-blowingly good in it too. Give the win to Chloe Zhao and Nomadland. And while I think Minari has a chance to upset, I still think that at the end of the day, the sheer brilliance of Nomadland will win out with Oscar voters. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST ACTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should Win: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Riz Ahmed seemingly came out of nowhere and completely blew me away with his performance in Sound of Metal. The movie left me totally shaken, and a big part of that was due to Ahmed. That said, there are some really great performances in this category, and after seeing The Father, Anthony Hopkins is up there as well. </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Will Win: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- This is a tough one. Boseman was fantastic in Ma Rainey's, and it makes sense to want to honor his life, career, and tragic passing in 2020. So I think he will end up with a victory here. Boseman's performance was one of the best of last year - but just on an apples to apples basis, I'd probably give the edge to Ahmed or Hopkins.</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST ACTRESS:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should and Will Win: Frances McDormand (Nomadland)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- This is a difficult one to predict, as I could see upsets from Carey Mulligan or Viola Davis - or even from the Golden Globe winning Andra Day. But ultimately, I think the sheer force of nature that was McDormand in Nomadland wins out. It's an all-timer performance in an all-timer movie.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should and Will Win: Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I'd love to see Paul Raci win this one. He brought so much heart, soul, authenticity, and lived-in wisdom to Sound of Metal. That said, he is in many ways an underdog to win, given the much higher-profile names he's competing against. Still, I am going to go out on a bit of a limb and predict he pulls off the upset here. I could see the two actors from Judas (Daniel Kaluuya and Lakeith Stanfield) perhaps canceling each other out - opening the door for a Raci surprise. We shall see ...<br /></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should and Will Win: Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- This is another tough category to predict, but I think Yuh-Jung Youn of Minari stands a good chance for gold. She is also my pick for personal fave in this category, as Minari has a great ensemble cast, but she in many ways is the show-stealer. For that reason, I think her status of MVP of one of the year's best films will make her a voter favorite.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST DIRECTOR:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should and Will Win: Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I think you can take this one to the bank, and deservedly so. Nomadland is a phenomenally-directed film, and deserves the win - and Zhao has already taken home multiple awards for this one to boot. Personally, I would be happy to see her win. I am such a fan of what she did with Nomadland - just an incredible piece of cinematic art.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should Win: Sound of Metal</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I like a lot of the scripts in this category, but I keep coming back to Sound of Metal as the film from 2020 that most floored me (along with the sadly not-nominated Da 5 Bloods). </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Will Win: Promising Young Woman</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I give PYW a lot of credit for just, well, going for broke. It's unique and pulls-no-punches. It's also very much a script-driven movie. So I think it will take this one. If it does, I'm very cool with it. This is one hell of a cool film. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should Win: One Night In Miami</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- A lot of good scripts in this category, but man, One Night in Miami is just filled with amazing dialogue that absolutely sings. It's theatrical and its dense, but man, is it good. Still, Nomadland is so good overall ... I also can't help but root for that film too. And White Tiger. And The Father ...</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Will Win: Nomadland</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I think the safest bet is that Nomadland sweeps the categories in which its nominated, including this one. But ... who knows.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should Win: Onward</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- As I've said previously, Onward for me was the best Pixar movie of 2020. I give it the edge over Soul because it worked so well thematically, and delivered a memorable and heartfelt ending. Soul came out of the gate hot, but for me, slightly fizzled by the end.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Will Win: Soul</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- With that said, Soul is definitely perceived as the more prestige of the two Pixar movies - so it winning here is probably one of this year's safest bets.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should and Will Win: Another Round</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Given that it's also nominated for Best Director, you have to figure that Another Round is a shoe-in. I recently watched this one, and it is a really interesting film. I still need to watch some of the other nominees, but I give Another Round a hearty endorsement.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Should Win: Mulan</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I thought that, visually, Mulan was oftentimes flat-out awesome - with epic battle scenes and a real sense of style and flair and epicness. In a year with few real blockbusters, Mulan was one of the movies that most made me wish I had been able to see it on the big screen.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Will Win: Tenet</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I think Tenet gets the nod here just because of its name-brand recognition and prestige. The truth is that, IMO, this one lacked the same sort of memorably jaw-dropping visuals as past Nolan epics like Inception or Interstellar. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST FILM EDITING:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should Win: The Father or Sound of Metal</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Will Win: The Father </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should and Will Win: Nomadland</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should and Will Win: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST ANIMATED FILM SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Will Win: Burrow</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST DOCUMENTARY:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should and Will Win: Crip Camp</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Will Win:</span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> A Concerto is a Conversation</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should Win: ???</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Will Win: Two Distant Strangers</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST COSTUME DESIGN:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should Win: Emma</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Will Win: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should Win: Emma</span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Will Win: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST SOUND:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should and Will Win: Sound of Metal</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should Win: News of the World </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Will Win: Soul </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">BEST ORIGINAL SONG:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Should Win: Eurovision</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Will Win: Judas and the Black Messiah </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /></div></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-91282177447584066442020-12-31T03:15:00.008-08:002021-01-05T16:45:21.603-08:00THE BEST OF 2020 - The Best MOVIES Of The Year <p> </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-hASseXxRHjU/X-2yLp-2bAI/AAAAAAAADBs/fDuDjAnrsA859Y5KdGMY2K-W3kDSF7xhgCLcBGAsYHQ/image.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img alt="" data-original-height="1352" data-original-width="2027" height="311" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-hASseXxRHjU/X-2yLp-2bAI/AAAAAAAADBs/fDuDjAnrsA859Y5KdGMY2K-W3kDSF7xhgCLcBGAsYHQ/w467-h311/image.png" width="467" /></a></div><br /><p></p><p>THE YEAR IN MOVIES - 2020</p><p>- 2020 was ... a year. And yeah, that's been a recurring theme in all of this year's Best of 2020 blog posts. 2020 saw a pandemic, an economic crisis, an increasingly unhinged and psychotic "President," an incredibly stressful and unpredictable election season, racial injustice and police brutality, and just, in general, unprecedented upheaval and chaos. In a lot of ways, this was quite simply a year spent in the darkest of timelines.</p><p>The last movie I saw in theaters in 2020 was Pixar's Onward. I remember going to the movies that night in March - there was a bit of an unsettled feeling in the air. I recall hoping that the theater wouldn't be at capacity, and feeling a bit nervous when I realized that it was close to it. Still, at that time, I never could have imagined what was to come - the severity of the imminent pandemic or how long it would last. I was lucky to have some really cool moviegoing experiences early in the year. I remember seeing Invisible Man with a great crowd - a perfect theatrical experience. I saw an Emma director Q&A at the Arclight in Hollywood, hosted by Elijah Wood. It was a ton of fun. I remember going with a group of friends to see the insane Nic Cage cosmic horror movie Color Out of Space - a gloriously weird midnight movie if ever there was one. I remember going to see the Alien-riff Underwater, because it seemed very much like my jam, and like a movie that needed to be seen on the big screen - I'm glad I did. I remember, after hearing so many great things about it, finally getting to see the superlative period drama Portrait of a Lady on Fire at the Arclight. It was an amazing movie that completely captivated me. While not technically a 2020 film, it was one of the best movies I saw this year.</p><p>Then, the pandemic hit. I was working from home, cut off from most friends and family. In those early days of quarantine, aside from a few new movies that jumped straight from theaters to digital, there were pretty slim pickings in terms of new movies, as studios scrambled to either push back release dates or else find a new distribution strategy. My work in digital distribution put me smack dab in the middle of this crazy new Wild West. Things very quickly got very crazy and very busy.</p><p>Since moviegoing is, normally, such a big part of my life - and since it soon became clear that we were going to be in this quarantine for the long haul - I talked to my girlfriend and we came up with a plan: we would create a Google Doc filled with movie themes, and we'd add to it whenever a new theme idea occurred to us. If a new movie was coming out, we'd plan a theme around it. The themes could be based on actors, directors, genres - pretty much anything. It was a fun and safe way to have something to look forward to every weekend of the pandemic. We made the plan and have stuck to it - and I'm so glad we did. We watched Hitchcock films, golden age Hollywood musicals, fantasy movies, and childhood favorites. We had a Body Swap-a-thon Marathon, a Time Loop Weekend, a Shark Weekend, a Weekend of Goldblum, a Merry Meryl Movie Marathon, a Ewan McGregor McMovie McWeekend, and of course (timed with the release of the new Bill & Ted), Keanu-Con. During October we had consecutive horror-themed weekends - like Scary 90's and Vampire Weekend - and continued the annual tradition of me throwing a Halloween Horrorthon. When Mank released, we paired it with a viewing of Citizen Kane. When Tenet finally became available at home, we paired it with my favorite Christopher Nolan movie Memento. We showed each other our favorite films, and watched a number of classics (everything from The Birds to The Jerk to One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) that neither of us had ever seen. It was the best of times, even in the middle of the worst of times.</p><p>Truly, a silver lining of 2020 was the chance to watch so many great movies - new and old. Certainly, this year did not see the volume of great movie releases that we've had in years' past. Big mega-budget blockbusters were rare this year - with most pushed back to a hypothetical future when theaters will be open once again. At the same time, a number of anticipated films saw production halted, and in turn saw delays. Where once many a film fan was a bit weary of the original films from streamers like Netflix and Amazon - especially the ones that mostly skipped theaters - this year, Netflix, Amazon, and Hulu's steady stream of original films that we could all watch at home was a godsend. And there's no denying that, just as in the last few years, many of the year's best movies could be found on streaming platforms. Of course, the pandemic quickly upended the entire distribution system - so, next year, we're going to get WB's entire theatrical slate day-and-date on HBO Max. What's clear is that many of the changes to the movie business that happened this year are going to stick around even post-pandemic. But man, I hope that theaters still find a way to stay alive and thrive in the years to come. While I'm all for movies going straight to the home when going to the theater is unsafe ... it will be a truly sad day if and when theaters are no longer an option in which to see a vast majority of first-run movies. </p><p>In any case, I've heard some ask why even bother listing the best movies of 2020. Did anything good or great even come out this year? My answer: an emphatic "yes!" - a lot of great films *did* come out this year. If anything, the lack of big blockbusters forced us to give smaller, quirkier, and less conventional movies a chance. By the same token, the delay of some of the more traditional Oscar-bait-ish movies forced us to consider less obvious films as potential Best of the Year candidates. But if you were a savvy movie viewer in 2020 - with access to several streamers and a VOD service - there was, in fact, a lot of great stuff to watch even in this craziest of years.</p><p>So here is my list. Movies meant a lot to me in 2020, and so a lot of the films below in turn - they meant a lot. I'm glad we still got so many new movies, and so many good ones. That said, I look forward to, hopefully, going back to a theater in 2021. A big group of friends, a huge IMAX screen, and a new Marvel movie on opening weekend? Yeah, that ... that would be nice. </p><p>One last note: since this was a really weird year for movie releases (with many major Oscar contenders not actually releasing wide until January or February 2021), here is my criteria for this list: any movie that received *at least* a major limited theatrical release in 2020, or was released straight to streaming/digital in 2020. That means that a few films, like Promising Young Woman and News of the World - that many won't see until 2021 - are in fact on this year's list. But others, like Nomadland and Minari - that I have not yet seen (nor has anyone yet seen save select movie critics) - are not on the list.</p><p><br /></p><p>DANNY'S BEST MOVIES OF 2020:</p><p><br /></p><p>1.) Da 5 Bloods</p><p>- The great Spike Lee, with Da 5 Bloods, gave us one of his greatest movies to date. Pure rock & roll filmmaking from start to finish, this story of a group of Vietnam vets going back to jungle - decades later - in search of lost treasure felt like the film we needed most in 2020. A scathing, satirical, in-your-face movie that dealt with legacy and family and toxic masculinity and Trumpism - that looked at the underlying sickness infecting America itself in a way that only Spike Lee can - had many of the best movie moments of the year. From Delroy Lindo's delirious trek through the jungle (give this man an Oscar!) to the all-timer line of "Bloods don't die, they multiply" - there was so much greatness here. The movie makes you laugh, makes you cry, makes you cringe, makes you sit up on the edge of your seat from the tension of it all. It's full of blood, sweat, and tears and it takes you on a spiritual, emotional, and visceral journey into the proverbial heart of darkness. Da 5 Bloods pulled off a double whammy - it was, perhaps, both the most essential movie of 2020 as well as the most entertaining.</p><p><br /></p><p>2.) Sound of Metal</p><p>- An absolute tour de force, Sound of Metal is literally difficult to watch at times. The story of a drummer in a metal band who is losing his hearing, the movie puts you in his shoes - making you viscerally feel the loss of sensation, the distortion of sound. It is, at times, terrifying. But it's also incredibly affecting - anchored by a best-of-the-year performance by Riz Ahmed. Ahmed is so, so good in this one - an all-time great performance. </p><p><br /></p><p>3.) The Assistant</p><p>- The Assistant tackles the #MeToo era with a powerful subtlety. At first glance, the film seems like a simple day-in-the-life story of a low-level entertainment industry assistant. But around the edges of the film, a darker picture begins to take hold - one that brilliantly mirrors the way many of us see bad behavior around the edges of our own day-to-day existence. With a stunner of a lead performance from Julia Garner, The Assistant was vital 2020 viewing.</p><p><br /></p><p>4.) Palm Springs</p><p>- A brilliant, twisty entry in the time-loop genre, Palm Springs felt like a prescient film. After all, how many of us seemed to be stuck in our own personal time loops in 2020 - doomed to perpetually repeat the same basic stuck-at-home routines over and over again? Andy Samberg and Cristin Milioti crushed it in this one, combining hilarity with heart and a healthy dose of hard-earned Millennial cynicism. The expertly-crafted script took the time-loop idea to a lot of very interesting places. At the same time, it gave us one of the year's most compelling and easy-to-root for on-screen relationships. </p><p><br /></p><p>5.) Never Rarely Sometimes Always</p><p>- One of 2020's true hidden gems, Never Rarely Sometimes Always is a movie that deserves an audience. A moving, poignant, 100% authentic-feeling film - the movie tells the story of a teenage girl who finds out she's pregnant, and takes her best friend on a harrowing trip to get an abortion. The movie doesn't take its premise lightly - it thoughtfully examines all sides of the issue. In doing so, it paints one of the best portraits of teenage angst, struggle, and friendship I've ever seen in a film.</p><p><br /></p><p>6.) Borat Subsequent Moviefilm</p><p>- Speaking of 2020 movies ... holy lord, Borat 2 was a much-needed annihilation of so much of everything that sucked this year. Sacha Baron Cohen took on right-wing bigots, anti-semites, COVID-deniers, and embarrassed Rudy Giuliani so badly that it was almost painful to watch. Cohen simply has no fear, and as always jumps right into the fray - using his over-the-top Borat character to cut right to the heart of the absolute worst aspects of our society. Best of all, he does so in absolutely hilarious fashion - with some of the most laugh-out-loud moments of any movie in years. Plus, credit he and co-star Maria Bakalova for not just being funny-AF, but for also bringing unexpected heart to the movie as well. Very nice!</p><p><br /></p><p>7.) Spontaneous</p><p>- One of 2020's best and brightest indie surprises, Spontaneous is a much-welcome burst of genre-bending originality. It's a teen romance, but also a horror movie, but also a conspiracy thriller, but also a comedy/satire, BUT ALSO ... All I can say is that writer/director Brian Duffield knocks it out of the park, giving his directorial debut a vibrant, funny, and original voice. Who knew that a movie about spontaneous combustion could be this crazy-good? Katherine Langford kills it in the lead, the needle-drops are incredibly on-point, and the movie somehow works on just about every possible level even though it probably shouldn't. A minor movie miracle.</p><p><br /></p><p>8.) The Platform</p><p>- One of the first new movies I watched post-lockdown, this Netflix original horror/thriller left my jaw on the floor. A mind-bending, high-concept social satire - the movie attacks the excesses of capitalism in gory, gruesome, violent fashion - concocting a what-if scenario that sees criminals locked in a towering, multi-leveled prison in which those at the top can thrive, but those on the bottom are left with mere scraps, if anything. To say more would be spoiling - best to go into this one cold. But rest assured, this movie will scar you and shock you in the way that only the best horror really can.</p><p><br /></p><p>9.) Let Them All Talk</p><p>- A late-in-the-year surprise, this HBO Max original from the great Steven Soderbergh is an absolute joy to watch. This is one of those great films where you just want to keep hanging out with its characters even after the credits roll - because their conversations are so well-crafted, well-acted, entertaining, and absorbing. The film casts Meryl Streep as a novelist taking a cruise ship to the UK to accept an award, who mysteriously invites a pair of long-estranged friends - as well as her aspiring-writer nephew - along with her. What's really going on here? With so many great performances (including an all-timer supporting turn from Candice Bergen), the movie's central mystery is simply the icing on the cake.</p><p><br /></p><p>10.) Onward</p><p>- The last movie I saw in theaters in 2020 was also one of my favorites of the year. Pixar's first of two 2020 movies was a fun adventure that, admittedly, felt a bit un-Pixar-ish. In fact, the movie's zany fantasy-world setting (chock full of awesomely geeky references), two-brothers-on-a-road-trip adventure story, and numerous goofy gags almost felt downright Dreamworks-ish at times. But what so impressed me about the film was that, all along, there were layers of emotional resonance just beneath the surface - culminating in an absolute gut-punch of an ending that is, in my view, among Pixar's most powerful big-finishes. So yeah, come for the absurdly fun geekiness, stay for the perfectly-planted emotional payoffs. At the end of the day, this may go down as an underrated but awesome Pixar gem.</p><p><br /></p><p>JUST MISSED THE CUT:</p><p><br /></p><p>11.) Run</p><p>- From the team that brought us the superlative thriller Searching, Run is another absolutely riveting thriller - that's just ingeniously clever and edge-of-your-seat exciting. And man, Sarah Paulson kills it. This is just pure popcorn fun from start to finish - I only wish I'd been able to see it with a packed theater audience, because this one is filled with big-applause moments.</p><p><br /></p><p>12.) Kajillionaire</p><p>- Director Miranda July tempers her trademark quirkiness with some real heart and soul. The film starts out as an offbeat tale of a family of low-level con-artists, but ends up as a surprisingly poignant story about love and identity and finding your own way on this crazy journey we call life.</p><p><br /></p><p>13.) The Way I See It</p><p>- In a year of really good documentaries, this one was the best. Profiling photographer Pete Souza and his time in the Obama Whitehouse, the film was an extraordinary and powerful look at the shared humanity we'd lost in the era of Trump.</p><p><br /></p><p>14.) I'm Thinking of Ending Things</p><p>- The latest bit of eccentricity from the one and only Charlie Kaufman, this Netflix original sees the always-great Jessie Buckley and Jesse Plemons paired as a new-ish couple en route to meet the parents. And then, this being a Kaufman movie ... weirdness ensues. A fascinating, thought-provoking movie - this one makes you thankful we've got creative visionaries like KAufman who continue to push the envelope.</p><p><br /></p><p>15.) Feels Good, Man</p><p>- Another of 2020's incredible docs, this one is an absolutely fascinating look at how internet meme culture and toxic alt-right culture converged to make Pepe the Frog - a satirical underground comic book character - into an unlikely symbol of right-wing nutjobs, white nationalists, and Trump cultists. If you want to do a deep dive into how we got to the dumpster-fire that was 2020, this is a great primer.</p><p><br /></p><p>THE NEXT BEST:</p><p><br /></p><p>16.) Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</p><p>- Adapted from an August Wilson-penned play, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom is a crackling film with sharp dialogue, great performances, and a whole lot to say about race, gender, life, death, and everything. And man, what a fantastic final performance from the great Chadwick Boseman. </p><p> </p><p>17.) Lovers Rock</p><p>- Arguably the standout film from director Steve McQueen's Small Axe series of movies (each exploring race and social justice in London's West Indian communities), Lovers Rock is, on the surface, a straightforward tale of a night out at a party one evening in 1980. But along the edges, the movie has a lot going on - making it a deceptively thematically-rich and memorable film.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>18.) An American Pickle</p><p>- Seth Rogen's man-out-of-time comedy is surprisingly poignant - often very funny, but also a film with a lot to say about heritage and tradition and what we've both lost and gained in modern times vs. times past. Rogen is great in it in a double-role too. And also, few films in recent memory have dealt with themes of Jewish identity so effectively. <br /></p><p><br /></p><p>19.) Mank</p><p>-David Fincher's highly-anticipated Netflix film had many of the qualities that make the director one of the most admired in the business: the movie looked incredible in striking black & white, and offered a deep, dense, layered look at the real-life inspirations behind the writing of Citizen Kane. And Gary Oldman went-all-in to deliver an acting master-class. While the movie at times meandered, it delivered some truly memorable moments in its tale of Old Hollywood drama.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>20.) News of the World</p><p>- Tom Hanks reunites with Captain Phillips director Paul Greengrass for a good, old-fashioned Western epic that's got action, adventure, and plenty of inspirational speeches. Despite its historical setting, the film's got a message about truth and justice - in the face of lies and division in a torn-apart America - that rings true today. </p><p><br /></p><p>21.) First Cow</p><p>- Speaking of Westerns - this quirky, comedic tale of the American frontier also provides a moving tale of unlikely friendship. A Jewish baker, a Chinese immigrant, and a rare cow make for a potent parable about the harsh principles upon which America was founded, and upon which it still operates. An indie gem.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>22.) The Invisible Man</p><p>- I became a huge fan of director Leigh Whannell following his kick-ass sci-fi action movie Upgrade, and I'm an even bigger fan now after his amazing work directing this update to The Invisible Man. The film is ultra-intense, downright chilling at times, and features an awards-worthy performance from Elisabeth Moss to boot.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>23.) Soul</p><p>- Pixar's second film of 2020 helped to end the year in movies on a high note. Who else but Pixar could make an animated family film that's filled with humor and hijinks and body-swapping - but also packed with meaningful messages about life, death, and about not letting chasing your dreams get in the way of appreciating what you already have? A beautifully-animated film with a lot to say.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>24.) Hamilton</p><p>- One of the big movie events of the year was the Disney Plus release of Hamilton - and rightfully so. With Broadway and other play-houses shut down during the pandemic, it was cathartic to see such a vibrantly-filmed musical production. For me, I was brand new to Hamilton - as I'd been hoping to see it live. The show more than lived up to the hype - it's a brilliant musical whose original cast overflowed with talented performers.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>25.) Promising Young Woman</p><p>-A candy-colored, punk-rock, pop-art revenge flick, Promising Young Woman is not your mother's prestige film. The movie is a clever, subversive, thought-provoking original - with an instantly iconic lead performance from Carrey Mulligan. I can't wait for people to see this one en masse in early 2021 and hear the discussions it provokes.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>MOE GREAT FILMS OF 2020:</p><p><br /></p><p>26.) The King of Staten Island</p><p>- Judd Apatow's dramedy about a messed-up kid (Pete Davidson) - trying and flailing to grow up and move past his lingering traumas and issues - was one of Apatow's strongest directorial efforts in a while. </p><p><br /></p><p>27.) The Vast of Night</p><p>- This Amazon original was an awesome surprise - an earnest and super-likeable sci-fi movie that evoked golden-age 50's sci-fi and X-Files esque alien-abduction paranoia. The movie featured great characters, some real visual ingenuity, and some genuinely creepy moments.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>28.) Black Bear</p><p>- This indie starred Aubrey Plaza in the performance of a lifetime, playing two variations of the same character in a unique, mind-bending drama. Plaza rules in one of the most powerfully raw performances of the year. </p><p><br /></p><p>29.) Mulan</p><p>- The best of Disney's live-action remakes, this version of Mulan gave us thrilling action scenes, stunning scenery, and some legit gravitas. In a year without many blockbusters, Mulan provided some much-needed epicness. </p><p><br /></p><p>30.) Totally Under Control</p><p>- This hard-to-look-away-from doc is the definitive chronicle of the United States' complete mishandling of the COVID-19 outbreak of 2020 under the inept and corrupt Trump administration. Frustrating yet compelling to watch, this is an important film that serves as a record of a year that must be learned from so that history is not repeated.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>31.) Emma</p><p>- Featuring colorful costumes, plenty of dry wit, and a magnetic lead performance from the great Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma was a wonderfully witty and entertaining update to the Jane Austen classic. </p><p><br /></p><p>32.) The Trial of the Chicago 7</p><p>- Aaron Sorkin's dramatization of the famous trial features an all-star cast, some memorable dialogue exchanges, and a story that feels extremely resonant today. </p><p><br /></p><p>33.) The Midnight Sky</p><p>- George Clooney directs and stars in this sci-fi adventure that evokes the classic, golden-age works of Rod Serling and Ray Bradbury. Clooney's direction dazzles, and the script contains some great twists.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>34.) Jingle Jangle</p><p>- Talk about a complete surprise - this Holiday musical was a ridiculous amount of fun. With a colorful, steampunk-inspired setting and a number of well-done musical numbers, this one was an unexpectedly perfect holiday movie guaranteed to make you smile. </p><p><br /></p><p>35.) Ammonite</p><p>- This slow-burn period drama about forbidden lust features two of today's best actresses giving fantastic performances. Kate Winslet in particular is awards-worthy. </p><p><br /></p><p>36.) Color Out of Space</p><p>- An instant midnight-movie cult classic, Color Out of Space features trippy Lovecraftian horror and a fully insane performance from Nic Cage - who starts out measured but, eventually, goes full Cage. </p><p><br /></p><p>37.) Becky</p><p>- This compelling action/horror/thriller pits a thirteen-year-old girl against an invading gang of neo-Nazi assailants. The result is an over-the-top action-fest with some absolutely insane moments. A very well-done grindhouse flick. </p><p><br /></p><p>38.) Underwater</p><p>- Already, the cult audience for this one is growing. And why not? It's Alien but underwater, with some excellent set-piece action sequences and a kick-ass performance from Kristen Stewart doing her best Ellen Ripley impression. </p><p><br /></p><p>39.) Red, White and Blue</p><p>- Another excellent entry in Steve McQueen's Small Axe series, this one features John Boyega - in a fantastic turn as a rookie cop trying his best to enact positive change from the inside. <br /></p><p><br /></p><p>40.) Possessor</p><p>- It appears that a knack for pull-no-punches horror runs strong in the Cronenberg family. David's son Brandon directs this captivating sci-fi/horror thriller about a near-future assassin who inhabits others' bodies in order to better stalk her prey. </p><p><br /></p><p>41.) Freaky</p><p>- A very funny, very entertaining body-swap horror/comedy, this one strikes a Happy Death Day-like balance between humor and horror that works to near-perfection. And man, stars Kathryn Newton and Vince Vaughn really go all-in.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>42.) Enola Holmes</p><p>- An incredibly fun mystery/adventure, this one sees Millie Bobby Brown, as Enola, take up the Holmes family mantle of detective-hero extraordinaire (usually held by older brother Sherlock). This Netflix original filled the popcorn-blockbuster gap well this past Fall. <br /></p><p><br /></p><p>43.) Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga</p><p>- A much-needed absurdist comedy, Eurovision was goofy as heck ... and yet had some real humanity too. But let's face it, at the end of the day, we're *all* all about the Jaja Ding Dong song.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>44.) Save Yourselves!</p><p>- A sharp and funny Millennial satire, this is a fun and clever alien-invasion indie comedy that's admirable for what it's able to do on a limited budget. Original and funny.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>45.) His House</p><p>- This British horror film combines creepy haunted-house scares with some interesting and not-often-explored thematic territory. A Netflix original that was one of the hidden horror gems of 2020.<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>46.) Bill & Ted Face the Music</p><p>- While it was always going to be a challenge to update early-90's icons Bill & Ted for 2020 in a way that worked, this long-delayed sequel gave it its best shot. The result was a movie that provided real joy and optimism in a bleak year - with a rocking ending that provided hope for a world in which we could all learn to be excellent to each other. </p><p><br /></p><p>47.) The Old Guard</p><p>- This adaptation of Greg Rucka's comic book series got a script actually penned by Rucka himself, and that made all the difference. Rucka has always written some of the best strong female characters in genre fiction, and getting Charlize Theron to portray the film's lead immortal warrior proved a perfect fit. </p><p><br /></p><p>48.) The Personal History of David Copperfield</p><p>- This whimsical update to the Dickens classic provides a funny and vibrant re-telling. A cast of virtual British royalty (Tilda Swinton! Hugh Laurie! Peter Capaldi!) help this one really come alive. </p><p><br /></p><p>49.) Sonic the Hedgehog</p><p>- Last year we all made fun of Sonic the Hedgehog's lame-seeming trailer - but as it turned out, this movie was actually a ton of fun, re-worked CGI Sonic likeness and all. With Jim Carrey hamming it up as the villain, this one was an unlikely winner. </p><p><br /></p><p>50.) Tenet</p><p>- I had my issues with Christopher Nolan's latest, but I wanted to include it here because, for all its faults, it still delivered some of 2020's most memorable cinematic sequences. Even lesser Christopher Nolan is still a wild ride - and still one-of-a-kind, must-see movie-making. </p><p><br /></p><p>HONORABLE MENTIONS - OTHER RECOMMENDED MOVIES FROM THIS YEAR:</p><p>- Wild Mountain Thyme</p><p>- Red Penguins</p><p>- Prom</p><p>- Wander Darkly</p><p>- The Lovebirds</p><p>- The Croods: A New Age <br /></p><p>- David Byrne's American Utopia</p><p>- Let Him Go</p><p>- Honest Thief</p><p>- Birds of Prey <br /></p><p>- Valley Girl</p><p>- Come to Daddy</p><p>= The Lodge <br /></p><p><br /></p><p>INDIVIDUAL 2020 AWARDS:</p><p><br /></p><p>BEST LEAD ACTOR:</p><p><br /></p><p>1.) Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods<br /></p><p>2.) Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal</p><p>3.) Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</p><p>4.) Gary Oldman - Mank</p><p>5.) Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm</p><p><br /></p><p>BEST LEADING ACTRESS:</p><p><br /></p><p>1.) Evan Rachel Wood - Kajillionaire</p><p>2.) Aubrey Plaza - Black Bear</p><p>3.) Kate Winslet - Ammonite</p><p>4.) Julia Garner - The Assistant</p><p>5.) Elisabeth Moss - The Invisible Man</p><p><br /></p><p>BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:</p><p><br /></p><p>1.) Mark Rylance - The Trial of the Chicago 7<br /></p><p>2.) Paul Raci - Sound of Metal</p><p>3.) Orion Lee - First Cow</p><p>4.) Colman Domingo - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</p><p>5.) Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7<br /></p><p><br /></p><p>BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:</p><p><br /></p><p>1.) Candice Bergen - Let Them All Talk</p><p>2.) Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</p><p>3.) Talia Ryder - Never Rarely Sometimes Always</p><p>4.) Dianne Wiest - Let Them All Talk</p><p>5.) Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm</p><p><br /></p><p>BEST DIRECTOR:</p><p><br /></p><p>1.) Spike Lee - Da 5 Bloods</p><p>2.) Darius Marder - Sound of Metal</p><p>3.) David Fincher - Mank</p><p>4.) Pete Docter - Soul</p><p>5.) Steven Soderbergh - Let Them All Talk</p><p><br /></p><p><br /></p><p>BEST SCREENPLAY:</p><p><br /></p><p>1.) Da 5 Bloods</p><p>2.) Palm Springs</p><p>3.) Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</p><p>4.) Sound of Metal</p><p>5.) I'm Thinking of Ending Things</p><p>6.) Onward</p><p>7.) Run</p><p>8.) Never Rarely Sometimes Always</p><p>9.) Kajillionaire</p><p>10.) Let Them All Talk</p><p><br /></p><p>And that's a wrap on the Best of 2020. Here's to all the great movies of 2021 - happy movie-watching in the New Year and in the new decade!</p>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-3559634481483617432020-12-30T14:01:00.007-08:002021-01-15T00:18:34.776-08:00THE BEST OF 2020 - The Best GAMES Of The Year<p> </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-nOFCr5yR6Lg/X-vetPhyxyI/AAAAAAAADBc/fuv4guCjrXYtmpMTtnP_ZDbUwWS08GhTgCLcBGAsYHQ/image.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img alt="" data-original-height="1152" data-original-width="2048" height="267" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-nOFCr5yR6Lg/X-vetPhyxyI/AAAAAAAADBc/fuv4guCjrXYtmpMTtnP_ZDbUwWS08GhTgCLcBGAsYHQ/w475-h267/image.png" width="475" /></a></div><p></p><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">-
Early on in the pandemic, I was sitting at home, under lockdown. I was
sitting on a couch in an apartment in California. But also, I was
Spider-Man. I was swinging through New York City - through midtown and Queens - soaring between buildings and through crowds of New Yorkers. I was happy and I was free.</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Such is the power of videogames, and such is the reason why so many turned to our game consoles for much-needed escapism during this crazy year. For me, videogames have alway been that way. Growing up in a small Connecticut suburb, games took me to faraway fantasy worlds and made my reality feel bigger and more interesting. They gave me new places to explore, new adventures to have, and new challenges to best - all from the confines of our family living room. This year, I think many of us were reminded of just how great videogames can be. Longtime gamers took comfort during the pandemic in having these familiar virtual worlds to escape to. Lapsed gamers rediscovered an old pastime, and marveled at how far games had come in the time they'd been away. And a new crop of people turned to games to help cope with the craziness of 2020 - helping gaming - at a time when many industries were struggling - become bigger than ever. Some of the absolute biggest pop-culture launches this year were games, bar none. As some industry insiders continue to wonder why TV viewing is down even when everyone is stuck at home ... well, maybe poll some of that key demo audience as to how much couch time they're spending instead on Animal Crossing or The Last of Us.</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">I mean ... in 2020 we saw a Congresswoman (AOC) work to get out the vote by playing Among Us with popular streamers on Twitch. You might say videogames have crossed a threshold.</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">But hey, with great power ... well, you know. Games this year came under ever-increasing scrutiny for a lot of reasons. As with other media, in the wake of this summer's #BlackLivesMatter protests, the games industry was called upon to be more inclusive and to promote better representation. Additionally, a lot was written and discussed about the game industry's reliance on "crunch" work conditions - in which employees are forced to work long hours with few breaks or days off - to complete increasingly ambitious and massive games by too-short deadlines. Part of the issue is that the games industry has painted itself into a corner of unsustainable development practices, where the big Triple-A games are expected to be these gigantic, 50 to 100 hour behemoths that have single player campaigns, online play, and huge open-world design schemes. Creating that kind of game is an almost insurmountable undertaking, especially with rushed release dates - and that's how we get epic botched-launches like that of Cyberpunk, the much-hyped game from CD Projekt Red. The Cyberpunk crash and burn this December is, hopefully, a lesson to the industry. On one hand, take your time and get the game right. On the other hand, perhaps reconsider if your game *has* to be a massive open-world experience? Many are pointing to one of the clear standouts of 2020 - the indie game Hades - as an example of how to do things right. Keep games small and focused and make sure they do what they're meant to do really well - and you may just have a major success on your hands. It's why this year's Spider-Man: Miles Morales is a runaway success whereas Marvel's Avengers is a bomb - Sony's Spider-Man games know exactly what they are and what their mission statement is: let you swing around New York City and, basically, feel like Spider-Man. These games tell a compelling story, have on-point gameplay, and are just plain fun and good at what they do. The Avengers, meanwhile, tried to be all things to all people. A single player adventure. An online multiplayer loot-quest. Pick a thing, game developers. </span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Amidst all of this year's craziness, we also got a new generation of game consoles! But between the new consoles' scarcity, the rough economic realities of this year, and the relatively low-volume of exclusive must-have games at launch ... many were content to wait on ushering in the next generation into their living rooms. I know that for me ... even though I've been stuck at home for much of this year, I still have a huge backlog of PS4 and Switch games to play before my eventual upgrade to a PS5. And to that point, a lot of my gaming in 2020 was spent still catching up on older and recent games like Spider-Man, God of War, Luigi's Mansion, and many more. There's just too much! Even so ... I am excited to, at some point, get that PS5 and dive in, especially once games like Ratchet & Clank and Horizon 2 release.</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">So yeah, given everything I said above, keep in mind that my list of the best games of the year consists of games that are, for me, currently in various stages of completion. I always get torn between my desire to actually finish some of these big games, and also wanting to try out a wide variety of new games (and in doing so, feeling like I'm part of the conversation). But man, for all of the craziness of 2020, I definitely enjoyed some quality time with controller in hand.</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">And by the way, I'll end this preamble by giving a shout-out to one of my favorite weekly podcasts: Triple Click. An entertaining and informative listen, the podcast is a great way to keep up to date on the gaming industry and what's new, noteworthy, and worth paying attention to.</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"> </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">DANNY'S BEST GAMES OF THE YEAR:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">1.) The Last of Us Part II</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- The Last of Us Part II, to me, is just another example of why Naughty Dog is my favorite videogame development team. No one else combines great gameplay with compelling, cinematic narratives like they do. And really, with all the talk and controversy around this game's narrative, I think the fact of how good the gameplay is gets a little lost. This game just feels great to play, with seamless and smooth controls that only add to the "you are there" feel of playing through an epic post-apocalyptic film. The possible strategies for confronting enemies are numerous - you can be headstrong and aggressive, you can be stealthy and sneaky. The Last of Us 2 quite simply has some of the best-feeling and most polished gameplay around. Then there's the narrative. Look, I get a lot of the issues and frustrations. But I also think you have to give Naughty Dog credit for the sheer storytelling ambition at play here. They make one of the most interesting attempts I've ever seen at contextualizing videogame violence - and even if the second half of the game can be a bit much in that regard, I mean ... this is something new. It's something we're going to see copied and refined for many years to come. And hey, even if the uber narrative of the game gets a bit wonky, the moment to moment narrative is incredibly effective. The first Last of Us game brought emotional urgency to gameplay like I've never seen before - it's why I named it the best game of the decade last year. The sequel has moments every bit as urgent, every bit as cinematic, every bit as scary, every bit as awesome. For all of its narrative missteps and overly videogame-y facets (must we collect so MUCH loot, all the time?), this to me is, still, the absolute gold standard. No other game has this sort of narrative drive to advance, no other game creates narrative moments like this one does - or manages to infuse its narrative with storytelling that has the player genuinely invested not just in the action or horror, but in the relationships, the romances, and the personal struggles of its main cast of characters. This game, with its bleak setting, creepy monsters, and graphic violence ... in theory, this was not exactly the best game for a time when it felt like we were living in our own apocalypse. And yet ... it was so good, it didn't matter. It had to be experienced. And that's saying something.</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">2.) Hades</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Hades quickly redefined the "rogue-like" genre of games by making the genre's conceit of constant death a part of the fun. The game brilliantly combines endless dungeon-crawling action with a seemingly, equally-endless narrative that just constantly provides new motivation to make one more go at escaping the underworld. The game also continues developer Supergiant's penchant for awesome aesthetics - with an eye-popping art style, amazing music, and top-notch voice-acting. The gameplay is also just plain great - and addictive as hell. Action-game perfection.<br /> </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">3.) Spider-Man: Miles Morales</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- The semi-sequel to Sony's breakout Spider-Man game from 2018, Miles Morales brings back the original's pitch-perfect gameplay - delivering more of that amazing, you-are-Spider-Man sensation that won over fans worldwide. What's more, the narrative here is even better than in the first game, with lots of heart, lots of crazy cinematic moments, and a great lead character in Miles. Even on the PS4, it looked awesome to boot.<br /> </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">4.) Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- This cult-favorite graphic adventure was originally released in chapters over a several-year period, but 2020 finally saw the final chapter's release - as well as the launch of a "TV edition" that combined all the chapters and also brought the game, for the first time, to consoles. With a haunting, surreal narrative that has definite Lynchian vibes, this tale of a roadtrip through the lost highways and forgotten landmarks of a broken-down America has moments and imagery that I won't soon forget.<br /> </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">5.) Streets of Rage 4</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- As a kid, I was obsessed with beat-'em-up games - those classic, side-scrolling arcade brawlers that rewarded button-mashing and expertly-timed special moves. One of the classic series of the genre was SEGA's Streets of Rage - a stalwart of the Sega Genesis era that had classically over-the-top characters and best-in-class brawler gameplay. Well, lo and behold, in 2020 we got an all-new Streets of Rage game - and it rocked! The game is a total early-90's throwback in the best way possible - except with a shiny new coat of brightly-colored paint. The game looks awesome, plays awesome, and is one heck of a nostalgia rush for those who grew up on the mean virtual streets.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">6.) Final Fantasy VII Remake</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- FF7 was a seminal game for many. For me, it was the game that made me ditch my childhood Nintendo fandom for the CD-ROM-powered stylings of the Sony Playstation. The game's graphics were revolutionary for the time, and its storyline twists and turns were still talked about by fans for years after the game's release. Now, decades later, we get a ground-up remake that features new graphics and a whole new combat system. Revisiting one of the best games ever was a lot of fun, and its crazy anime narrative is still entertaining all these years later. The craziest part is - this is only the first part of the remake! When will subsequent installments arrive? We don't know. But as always, the fantasy is never, actually, final.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">7.) Ghost of Tsushima</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">-
This open-world samurai game was a fitting closer for this generation of consoles. Sony's final PS4 epic looks amazing, and features epic sword-based combat that's right out of a Kurosawa movie. While I'm still early in the game, I'm very impressed so far - a lot of the clutter of other open world games is gone ... instead, we get a more streamlined experience that, first and foremost, is focused on making the player feel like a badass samurai roaming the countryside in search of adventure. Mission: accomplished.</span></div><div><br /></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><div><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">8.) Life Is Strange 2</span></div><div><span style="font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></div><div><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">- The original Life Is Strange is one of my favorite videogames ever - a graphic adventure that told the kind a teen sci-fi story that, for all of its quirkiness, felt in many ways more affecting and more genuinely heartfelt than anything similar I'd seen on TV or at the movies. I loved the characters, the story, the aesthetics, and just the overall vibe of the game - as well as the way that your choices felt meaningful and consequential. The sequel is more so a spiritual one, with new characters and a whole new story - but there are a lot of similar themes and, once again, that particular emo vibe that's somehow both authentic-feeling yet also highly stylized. Additionally, the story - about two brothers on the run - hits on some very interesting social/political themes.</span></div></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">9.) TIE: Super Mario 3D All-Stars / Tony Hawk Pro Skater 1+2</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- For a long while, I was a Playstation-only gamer. I missed the N64, the Gamecube, the Wii, and WiiU (though I dabbled with the DS), and only in the last few years have I, the proud owner of a Switch, come back into the Nintendo fold. So for me, getting to go back and play some of the classic 3D Mario games - in particular the superlative Mario Galaxy - on the Switch was a more-than-welcome opportunity. And while I do sort of question why Galaxy 2 was not included in this collection, I did have a blast finally playing through the first Galaxy game and seeing what I'd missed out on. Now, Tony Hawk, on the other hand - I spent a lot of time with the original game in my dorm room back in college. While I never really mastered it, it was one of my favorite "pick up and play" games of that era. And the music - no other game has ever made me a fan of so many bands I hadn't really even heard of prior to playing. So playing the new remaster/remake of the two OG Tony Hawk games was an absolute blast. I still sort of sucked, but man, just getting into that groove again really took me back.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">10.) </span><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Crash Bandicoot 4</span></div><div><br style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I was *all* about Crash growing up. As the Playstation mascot character, Crash sometimes got made fun of as the poor man's Mario or Sonic. But the fact is, his games flat-out rocked - providing some of the absolute best, best-looking, and most polished platforming gameplay of the 32-bit era. After several less-than-stellar spinoffs, Crash 4 is a back-to-basics homage to the original Crash trilogy - and it's pretty great. Lots of old-school 2.5D platforming challenges straight from the Playstation 1 era. If that's your jam, then this one is well worth checking out.</span></div><p></p>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-10881608020191272392020-12-29T17:41:00.004-08:002020-12-29T17:41:43.748-08:00THE BEST OF 2020 - The Best COMICS Of The Year<div class="separator" style="background-color: white; clear: both; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; text-align: center;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-A9SB_BTBOcY/X-vAGzIvK5I/AAAAAAAADBQ/yEuYw8cu7F4XYX_ELSuGfWnQ7SINwAW5ACLcBGAsYHQ/image.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img alt="" data-original-height="430" data-original-width="821" height="280" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-A9SB_BTBOcY/X-vAGzIvK5I/AAAAAAAADBQ/yEuYw8cu7F4XYX_ELSuGfWnQ7SINwAW5ACLcBGAsYHQ/w532-h280/image.png" width="532" /></a></div><br /><br /></div><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">THE BEST COMICS OF 2020:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- 2020 was a trying year for the comics industry. The pandemic put even more strain on already-challenged comic book stores. Major conventions like WonderCon and Comic-Con were cancelled - as were smaller cons around the country and around the world. And the early months of lockdown saw publishing schedules in disarray, as, for weeks on end, books were delayed or just plain MIA. </span><div><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">But, man - was I ever thankful for comics this year. As we all struggled to cope with the new normal of the pandemic, logging on to Comixology each week (now on Tuesdays!) was a much-needed and always-exciting ritual and event. Eventually, publishing got back on track, and having that weekly dosage of escapism and storytelling was crucial. This was a year where we needed heroes - we needed inspiration, we needed imagination, and we needed art. And comics provided that in spades - from new takes on classic superheroes to mind-bending sci-fi to gritty crime stories - there was a great diversity of great stories this year. And in the absence of big superhero blockbusters on the big-screen, comics gave us the brightly-colored superhero epics we craved. We got heroes that were just plain fun and badass and awesome (Kelly Thompson's runs on Marvel's Captain Marvel and Black Widow), and heroes that dealt with current-day issues like bigotry and racism head-on (John Ridley's DC Comics magnum opus The Other History of the DC Universe, Gene Luen Yang's Superman Smashes the Klan). We got more riveting work from some of today's best writers - like Greg Rucka, Ed Brubaker, Robert Kirkman, and Jeff Lemire. We even got movie and game tie-in comics - like Blade Runner 2019 and Life Is Strange - that were unexpectedly excellent. </span><br /></span><div><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">So like I said last year: read comics. We need them now more than ever. </span></div><div><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></div><div><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">Here are some of my favorites from this past year.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">DANNY'S BEST COMICS OF 2020:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">1.) Pulp</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">This year, writer Ed Brubaker - aka arguably the best comics writer working today (or, arguably, the best writer - period ...) decided to eschew weekly comics for standalone graphic novels. The results, predictably, were pretty spectacular. His first, Pulp, was a flat-out masterpiece - an incredibly-crafted story about a former Wild West outlaw turned small-time thief. Now an aging, past-his-prime relic in the late 1930's, the man once known as The Red River Kid must pull one last score, with an unexpected target. Pulp is, as the title suggests, pulp fiction of the highest order. It's a masterclass in pulp-noir writing - with stunning and atmospheric art from Brubaker's frequent collaborator Sean Phillips to boot. This was the comic of the year, and further evidence that Brubaker and Phillips are the best in the game.</span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">2.) Reckless</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- And here we have Exhibit B of Brubaker and Phillips' undisputed greatness - their second graphic novel of 2020, Reckless. I mean, look - I wanted this list to be diverse - but when you have a creative team putting out two stone-cold classics in one year, you've got to give them their due. Reckless is classic Brubaker/Phillips - hard-boiled crime-noir storytelling about a broken man in a hard-edged world seeking justice. The difference here vs. Pulp is that Reckless is designed to be the first in a series of stories about the book's star - former FBI agent and former undercover Weather Underground member Ethan Reckless. It's gloriously pulpy - with its 80's LA noir setting, colorful cast of characters, and twisty mystery story. And man is it good. I can't wait for more.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">3.) The Other History of the DC Universe</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- As 2020 comes to a close, we're only one issue into screenwriter John Ridley's multi-part DC Comics epic - but already, it has the makings of a new classic. Ridley's conceit is that he's mixing real-world and DC Comics history to tell a story about America and about superheroes, from the perspective of characters who are of color, who are LGBTQ, who have often been relegated to the fringes of the DC Universe. The first issue gives us a biographical story of Jefferson Pierce - aka Black Lightning - and takes us through the decades as he comes up as black superhero in a world where such a thing is rare. Ridley pulls no punches here, taking aim at everyone from Ronald Reagan to Superman - and the result is an ultra-compelling, thought-provoking read. Bring on the next chapters.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">4.) Black Magick</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- After long gaps and delays between issues, in 2020, we finally got a sustained run of writer Greg Rucka and artist Nicola Scott's amazing supernatural series Black Magick. The story of modern-day witch Rowan Black, the comic combines real-feeling characters with a sprawling mythology that spans centuries. And the art by Nicola Scott is incredible - stunning black and white, peppered with the occasional burst of color. While it looks like, sadly, we're headed for another hiatus for the series in 2021 ... I'm so glad we got more of this book this year. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">5.) Superman Smashes The Klan</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- Writer </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">Gene Luen Yang gave us a deceptively powerful Superman story for the ages with this one, which concluded its multi-part tale at the beginning of 2020. The story, based on a classic episode of the old Superman radio show, sees Superman take on the KKK in the 1940's. This felt like the Superman we needed in 2020 - even if the book is set decades ago. It's a Superman who stands up for the oppressed, who speaks out, and who attacks hatred and bigotry head-on. </span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">6.) Black Widow</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- Kelly Thompson continues to be one of my favorite writers. I was a big fan of her work writing Hawkeye, and this year she's been killin' it on two of Marvel's best ongoing books - Captain Marvel and Black Widow. Black Widow got a reboot this year, in theory timed to the ultimately-delayed movie. But who needs a movie when you've got an incredible BW comic coming out every month? What Thompson has done here is brilliant - giving Black Widow a husband, a kid, a regular job, and ... no memory of her life as a super-spy/superhero. The ongoing mystery of what the heck is going on has been a joy to watch unfold, made all the better by Thompson's knack for quippy dialogue and fast-paced action.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">7.) Dark Knights - Death Metal: The Secret Origin</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- DC's sprawling Dark Knights - Death Metal saga is finally reaching its long-time-coming conclusion in January. The epic story chronicles the final battle between DC's biggest heroes and their evil, mirror-universe counterparts from a sinister "dark multiverse," led by the all-powerful Batman Who Laughs - a nightmarish mash-up of Batman and The Joker. Along the way, there have been numerous side stories and spin-offs - the strongest of which has, easily, been The Secret Origin. Written by Geoff Johns - the DC writer who quickly rose to fame (and an executive position within Warner Bros) over the last two decades - The Secret Origin actually marks one of the only comics written by the once-prolific Johns over the last several months (I'll cut him some slack - he's been writing movie scripts and showrunning the fantastic series Stargirl). But The Secret Origin lets Johns provide a final chapter for one of his most memorable characters - the once-innocent, now-evil villain known as Superboy Prime. In this awesome story, Prime gets one final shot at redemption - and Johns makes the character's final fate both moving and epic.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">8.) Lazarus: Risen</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- Another year, another spot reserved for Greg Rucka's long-running masterpiece Lazarus on my Top 10 list. Lazarus started out as a monthly comic book - a grimly bleak near-future dystopian tale about a world ruled by ruthless corporations locked in Game of Thrones-style perpetual conflict. A few years ago, the book evolved to become Lazarus: Risen - releasing oversized quarterly issues that feature extra pages of prose stories to compliment the main comic. And man, with each passing year, our own reality seems to inch closer to that of the one in Lazarus. Rucka even writes mini-articles in the back pages that discuss how our real world and his fictional one seem to be converging. But Lazarus remains top-tier comics. A must-read.</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">9.) Blade Runner 2019</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- A comic that hit my radar in 2019 became one of my full-fledged faves in 2020. This new entry in the Blade Runner canon is damn good, giving us an entirely new story in the world of the films - one that gives us a great new lead character in the form of a blade runner (and, eventually, ex-blade runner) named </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">Aahna "Ash" Ashina. Ash is a great new protagonist - a morally-conflicted, hard-boiled badass in the grand Blade Runner tradition. And the comic does a great job of throwing her into the deep end, in a story that mixes the familiar with the new in pretty brilliant fashion If you're a fan of the franchise, this one is essential.</span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">10.) Fire Power</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">- Robert Kirkman, the maestro behind The Walking Dead, hit it out of the park with the oversized #0 issue of his latest series, Fire Power. That first issue gave us a mini martial arts epic - the story of a young man who travels to a distant mountain monastery, to train with a secretive clan of kung-fu warriors who've mastered the use of fire as a weapon. Awesome, right? Well - twist! (Kirkman is pretty good at those ...) It turns out that was just a prelude - the series then flashed forward decades, and our hero now lives a quiet suburban life with a wife and kids ... until his past comes calling. It's great, page-turning stuff - made even better by the ultra-fluid, cinematic art of Chris Samnee. </span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">Other Favorites from 2020:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><ul style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; margin: 0.5em 0px; padding: 0px 2.5em;"><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Rorshach</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">The Department of Truth</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Captain Marvel by Kelly Thompson</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Hawkman by Robert Venditti</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">The Boys: Dear Becky</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Justice League Dark by Ram V</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Batgirl by Cecil Castellucci</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Skulldigger and Skeleton Boy</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Lois Lane</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Batman and the Outsiders</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Basketfull of Heads</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">X-Men by Jonathan Hickman</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Sweet Tooth: The Return</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Ascender</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Oblivion Song</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Nightwing by Dan Jurgens</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Teen Titans by Robbie Thompson</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Detective Comics by Peter Tomasi</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Ms. Marvel</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Captain America by Ta-Nehisi Coates</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Gideon Falls</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Fantastic Four by Dan Slott</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Doctor Doom</li><li style="margin: 0px 0px 0.25em; padding: 0px;">Life Is Strange</li></ul><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">WRITERS OF THE YEAR:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">1.) Ed Brubaker (Pulp, Reckless)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">2.) Greg Rucka (Black Magick, Lazarus, Lois Lane)</span><div><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">3.) Kelly Thompson (Black Widow, Captain Marvel)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">4.) </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">Jeff Lemire (Sweet Tooth: The Return, Ascender, Gideon Falls, The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">5.) </span><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">Robert Kirkman (Fire Power, Oblivion Song)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">6.) John Ridley (The Other History of the DC Universe)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">7.) </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">Gene Luen Yang (Superman Smashes the Klan)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">8.) </span><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">Mike Johnson and Michael Green (Blade Runner 2019)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">9.) Peter Tomasi (Detective Comics)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">10.) Ram V (Justice League Dark, Catwoman)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">ARTISTS OF THE YEAR:</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">1.) </span><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">Sean Phillips (Pulp, Reckless)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">2.) Nicola Scott </span><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">(Black Magick)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">3.) </span><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">Chris Samnee (Fire Power)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">4.) </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">Fernando Pasarin </span></span><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">(Hawkman)</span></div><div><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">5.) Russ Braun (The Boys: Dear Becky)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">6.) Jeff Lemire (Sweet Tooth: The Return)</span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">7.) </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">Elena Casagrande (Black Widow)</span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">8.) </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">Jorge Fornés (Rorschach)</span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">9.) </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">Andrea Sorrentino (Gideon Falls)</span></span><br style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;" /><span style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px;">10.) </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif;"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">Carlo Pagulayan (Batman)</span></span></div></div></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-45294307998902874302020-12-29T14:51:00.007-08:002021-01-14T23:20:54.139-08:00THE BEST OF 2020 - The Best ROCK Of The Year<p> </p><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-qcm2-T21yfI/X-uyrfXw8II/AAAAAAAADBE/p-7O_eugRQcRIU42aTLKn4SYUxNmXYdOwCLcBGAsYHQ/image.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img alt="" data-original-height="480" data-original-width="854" height="225" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-qcm2-T21yfI/X-uyrfXw8II/AAAAAAAADBE/p-7O_eugRQcRIU42aTLKn4SYUxNmXYdOwCLcBGAsYHQ/w400-h225/image.png" width="400" /></a></div><br /></div><p></p><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Continuing what will be a recurring theme of this year's Best of 2020 posts ... 2020, it must be said, was a strange year. Because of COVID-19, it was a year (mostly) without concerts and live music. It was a year where we were all stuck at home. It was a year where almost nothing went according to plan.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">The last live concert I saw was in February. My amazing girlfriend Rebecca and I went to the Microsoft Theater in downtown LA to see the annual 80's Weekend show (it's an annual show, but this was my first!) - featuring dozens of bands who made their name in the most radical of decades. It was a ton of fun - I saw some of my favorites of the era live for the first time. From bands I am genuinely a big fan of like Missing Persons, to one-hit wonders (okay, in some cases three-hit wonders) like Wang Chung, Josie Cotton, Flock of Seagulls, Dramarama, Big Country, Violent Femmes, and The Romantics. The closer was none other than MC Hammer himself - a bit of an outlier in the lineup (especially given that I think of him as more of an early 90's star) - but man, I was an MC Hammer *fanatic* as a young kid, so it was cool to once again get "2 Legit 2 Quit." And by the way, MC Hammer was actually the first big concert I ever attended as a kid - so it was definitely a full-circle moment. I guess if things never get better, pandemic-wise, it would be a weird irony if somehow my first and last concerts both featured Hammer.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">And then, things just ... stopped. When things got bad in March, I had tickets to see a bunch of live shows later in the year - Alice Cooper, a live performance of Hamilton at the Pantages theater ... and sadly, one by one, they were all cancelled (along with other planned 2020 events like The Paley Fest, WonderCon, and Comic-Con ...).</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">Even so, music was a big part of my quarantine survival strategy. Music helped me to concentrate while working, writing, and exercising. It helped me to relax, whether I was chilling out at home or driving to nowhere in particular. It helped to funnel my anger at the insane politics of this year, and motivated me to do what I could to "fight the power," scream to the rafters that #BlackLivesMatter, and push for change to whatever extent that I could. In fact, for me (and I suspect many), one of the best musical moments of the year came on a Saturday night in November - watching Joe Biden's big victory speech on TV. After the speech, a medley of songs played as fireworks boomed in the night sky. Tom Petty's </span><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">"I Won’t Back Down" began to play, and man, was that a great moment. It was then that the battle of the last four years finally felt over - at least for a bit. We could pause, reflect, breathe, and take a moment to remember those we'd lost along the way.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">So with that said, here are my top rock songs of 2020. A mix of long-established stalwarts and newer acts, this was a year where hearing new music from old favorites was certainly welcome. To that end, this year saw great new music from the likes of AC/DC, Springsteen, and McCartney. It also saw the reunion of one of my favorite recent rock acts, Foxy Shazam. And it saw a flood of pandemic-inspired songs meant to inspire and rally us - some worked, some didn't.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">Here's to a better 2021 filled with concerts, live shows, and lots of rock.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><br /></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">DANNY'S TOP ROCK SONGS OF 2020:</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">1.) Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band - "Ghosts"</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- The Boss has always been a chronicler of hard times, and there were no harder times than 2020. In a year when so many were in denial, when so many seemed so removed from the plight that this country was in, from the hurt people were feeling - here was Springsteen to guide us towards the light. I'm no diehard Bruce fan - casual at best - but every so often one of his songs just really soars and speaks to the moment, and this year that song was Ghosts. We are here, we are alive, and we will get back to where we were and where we can be. </span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">2.) AC/DC - "Witch's Spell"</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- AC/DC has been a constant in the world of rock for decades upon decades - but it seemed that their long trek across the highway to hell might finally be coming to an end. The death of Malcolm Young and the health issues of Brian Johnson forced the band to cancel their tour several years ago and stay off the road (I was lucky enough to be at their last-ever show in LA). But against all odds, AC/DC returned in 2020, and they were as thunderstruck as ever - with a new album that was exactly what any fan would want. "Witch's Spell" was, to me, the standout - a hard-driving rocker with a hint of supernatural menace. Inject it into my veins, baby.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">3.) Miley Cyrus (with Billy Idol) - "Night Crawling"</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Miley is no ordinary pop princess - she knows how to turn out genuine rock bangers, and her latest album has a few of them. But to me, the one that hit the hardest was her retrowave, synth-filled, fist-pumping song "Night Crawling" - a collaboration with 80's icon Billy Idol. The song could stand proudly next to other 80's Idol classics, prompting listeners to let out a rebel yell due to its sheer retro awesomeness.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">4.) Tom Petty - "California"</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- I was devastated by the death of one my my true rock n' roll heroes, Tom Petty, back in 2017. I was at his final concert - an incredible show held at the Hollywood Bowl only days before his passing. It was a death that hit me hard - Petty's music had particular meaning to me, and I always looked forward to buying new Tom Petty albums. In 2020 though, we got one last collection of new Petty songs - as part of the Wildflowers & All The Rest album reissue, which included a whole batch of unreleased songs from the archives. "California" was the one that spoke to me - as a California transplant, the lyrics hit home - "California's been good to me." It was good to Tom, and it's been pretty good to me too.</span></span></div></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">5.) Paul McCartney - "Find My Way"</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- A late-in-the-year treat, Paul McCartney's latest solo album featured a song, "Find My Way," that felt like the perfect song with which to end 2020 and head towards (hopefully) a new and better year ahead. Yes, in this upbeat rocker, Sir Paul promises to guide us towards that light at the end of the tunnel. With blaring horns and crunchy Queen-like guitars, this song acknowledges the anxieties of the pandemic era while also offering to lift us up towards good times to come.</span></span></div></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">6.) Foxy Shazam - "Dreamer"</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- After a seeming breakup and long hiatus, Foxy Shazam returned in 2020, and thank the lord for that. At one point, I was convinced that Foxy was destined to be the next big thing in rock - a band that seemed to channel both the majesty of Queen and also the unhinged energy of Iggy Pop. "Dreamer" is a great song from their comeback album - a slowly-escalating power-ballad that, eventually, erupts into a glorious explosion of rock. Welcome back.</span></span></div></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><div>7.) Alice Cooper - "Don't Give Up"</div><div><br /></div><div>- Perhaps Alice Cooper was an unlikely candidate to provide an inspirational, motivational pandemic anthem - and yet, as a devoted fan of the legendary shock-rocker, I know well that he's an incredibly versatile musician who can do just about anything. "Don't Give Up" has a 90's grunge sort of sound - complete with spoken-word interludes in between its hard-driving chorus. Cheesy? Maybe. Awesome? Hell yeah. Released back in May, hearing Alice Cooper's distinct voice telling us "don't give up" was just the rallying cry I needed.</div></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif" style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">8.) The Pretty Reckless - "Death By Rock And Roll"</span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- The Pretty Reckless at their best create music that rocks like some femme fatale version of Guns n' Roses. One of their new 2020 songs, "Death By Rock And Roll," channels that classic brand of GnR sleaze-rock to great effect, augmented by Taylor Momsen's powerful pipes. Come for the kick-ass rock, stay for the cheeky Gossip Girl reference in the song's opening line.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">9.) Dead Sara - "Hands Up"</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- Dead Sara is one of the best rock bands of the last twenty years, and they delivered some new rock n' roll goodness this year - with another album that went hard against bigots, fascists, and Trump himself. This was the kind of rage-against-the-machine rock we needed desperately in 2020. And few frontwomen can growl out lyrics like singer Emily Armstrong.</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">10.) </span><span style="font-size: 13.2px;">Weezer - "Beginning of the End"</span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;"><br /></span></span></div><div><span face="Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif"><span style="background-color: white; font-size: 13.2px;">- 2020 saw a new Bill & Ted movie, and thus it also needed a new catchy rock song to go along with this new most-excellent adventure (after all, let us not forget that Bogus Journey gave us the KISS classic "God Gave Rock & Roll to Us"). This new Weezer jam from the Bill & Ted soundtrack is a catchy bit of retro guitar rock - fitting with the classic-rock tone that seems to characterize the band's upcoming and long-delayed album Van Weezer. </span></span></div><div><br /></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-1586925401901582132020-12-28T21:08:00.010-08:002021-01-06T13:22:19.691-08:00THE BEST OF 2020 - The Best TV Of The Year<p><br /></p><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><div style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-D460BFeXgXU/X-pWZ8s7KKI/AAAAAAAADAs/yJi9XFZnQScfSA0kd9tYJ_QL4ZXMHNIJgCLcBGAsYHQ/image.png" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img alt="" data-original-height="432" data-original-width="768" height="225" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-D460BFeXgXU/X-pWZ8s7KKI/AAAAAAAADAs/yJi9XFZnQScfSA0kd9tYJ_QL4ZXMHNIJgCLcBGAsYHQ/w400-h225/image.png" width="400" /></a></div><br /><br /></div></div>THE BEST OF 2020 - The Best TV Shows of The Year<br /><br />- And so ends 2020 ... one of the craziest, bleakest, most sure-to-be-infamous years in most of our lifetimes. I won't spend too much time here ranting about the state-of-the-world-at-large during this hellscape of a calendar year. But I will say that, certainly, if there was something to be thankful for this year it was *content.* TV, movies, videogames, books, comics, podcasts - all of these things helped to keep us sane while stuck indoors and separated from our friends and family. Sometimes 2020 felt like a year in which us pop-culture obsessives had some sort of weird leg-up on everyone else - after all, if you live for watching, reading, playing, and listening ... for storytelling ... then at the least, 2020 had a slight silver lining. Finally, to quote the Twilight Zone, there was time enough at last to binge, watch, play, and read, well ... everything? Okay, I take that back. That might be a stretch. Because even as productions slowed down and big blockbuster movies saw delay after delay, there was still a seemingly neverending stream of things to watch. And again, one more little silver lining of this crazy year: it forced us, as media consumers, to think outside the box and try things beyond just the superhero movie du jour. It led us to collectively binge something as out-there as Netflix's Tiger King (remember that?) or find comfort in warm-hearted comedies like Schitt's Creek. </div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">Honestly though, 2020 was a pretty excellent year for great television. The TV industry is in a transitional phase, to say the least - too many streaming services, too many good shows canceled too early (GLOW! The Society!) due in part to COVID-influenced delays, and broadcast and cable TV struggling to compete with streamers. But amidst the chaos, there is, thankfully, so much great content to be found. My Best Of list this year features everything from shows like The Mandalorian (which realized the longtime geek dream of a Star Wars live-action TV show that was every bit as epic as the movies) to hard-to-categorize gems like Dispatches From Elsewhere. Some of this great content was lost in the streaming-wars shuffle, and I wonder if some of these shows - in a world where series are dropped and then forgotten a week later - will ever find the audience or appreciation they deserve. I think that's why some streamers are going back to the tried-and-true, one-episode-per-week cadence - especially now, it was much-needed, in my view, to have a new weekly episode of The Mandalorian to look forward to. Or Better Call Saul. Or What We Do in the Shadows. You also kind of have to wonder if the TV industry is just going in a self-destructive loop. Ten years ago, younger people became cord-cutters or "cord-nevers," turned off by bloated cable packages that carried a prohibitively high monthly subscription fee. Cheaper Netflix subscriptions were a great alternative. Now though? To get Netflix, Amazon, HBO Max, Disney Plus, Hulu, and more? Now you're back to the same price range that turned people away from cable. One now has to be smart and savvy with how they program their TV time and manage their subscriptions. It's a far cry from the old days of simply flipping through channels hoping to stumble upon something good.</div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">My yearly reminder: I am but one man, and can watch only so much. Even in this strange year, there was way more than I could possibly keep up with! In 2021 I hope to finally dive into Ted Lasso, catch up on Season 2 of Doom Patrol, and finally check out The Undoing - among other things. And by the way, a shout-out to The Witcher - a really fun late-2019 show that I caught up with earlier this year (can't wait for S2).</div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">So without further ado, here are my top TV shows of 2020. I have always loved great television - but this year? - this year I could not be more thankful for the great series that entertained us, moved us, inspired us, and transported us away from the world outside our walls. We got to check in with old friends (welcome back, Jean-Luc Picard), meet new ones (Jackie Daytona - the best comedic alter-ego since Duke Silver), and said goodbye to a few as well (farewell, Rose family!). We even got some great new memes (hello, Michael Jordan laughing at his iPad). 2020, man. What a year.<br /><br /><br /><br />DANNY'S TOP TV SHOWS OF 2020:<br /><br /><br /><br />1. BETTER CALL SAUL<br /><br />- As Breaking Bad was in years' past, so too is Better Call Saul now the clear gold standard for great TV. Season 5 was not only excellent, but was arguably the series' best season yet, with episodes and individual moments that were up there with BB's best. How Rhea Seehorn was not Emmy-nominated for her role as Saul's partner-in-crime Kim Wexler, I cannot fathom. Hers was the best acting on TV this year, no question. As the season progressed, the question of Kim's ultimate fate became even more urgent - even as the show's intensity kept ratcheting up to vintage levels of Breaking Bad-esque awesomeness. The writing on Saul is the best in the biz - razor-sharp, unpredictable, and never failing to keep you on the edge of your seat. No other TV drama produced as many "holy $#&@!" moments in 2020 as Better Call Saul. <br /><br /><br />2. WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS<br /><br />- With its hilarious and brilliant second season, What We Do In the Shadows crowned itself TV's new king of comedy. This unlikely gem had a strong Season 1, but as often happens with great TV sitcoms, the show just 100% clicked in S2 as the cast got better, the jokes became sharper, and episode after episode delivered in a way that reminded me of the best seasons of The Office and Parks & Rec. From the introduction of Jackie Daytona to Guillermo finding his true potential as a slayer of vampires, this undead comedy had real bite in 2020.<br /><br /><br />3. RAISED BY WOLVES<br /><br />- Coming out of the gate with one of the most jaw-dropping pilots I've ever seen, HBO Max's Raised By Wolves was an absolutely fantastic burst of dark, weird, 80's-style, heavy-metal sci-fi that evoked producer/director Ridley Scott's classic films. This saga of two androids tasked with re-starting human civilization on a new planet was full of crazy moments, eye-popping visuals, and mind-bending science fiction ideas. It featured some incredible lead performances from Amanda Collin as the android Mother and Abubakar Salim as her companion, Father. If you grew up enraptured by movies like Alien and Blade Runner (as I did), this series was sci-fi geek nirvana.<br /><br /><br />4. THE LAST DANCE<br /><br />- One of the most compelling docuseries - or documentaries, for that matter - I've ever seen, The Last Dance brought me right back to the halycon days of the 90's when NBA basketball stars like Michael Jordan were like real-life superheroes. The series brilliantly took us through Jordan's NBA career year-by-year - and gave us an inside look at the notoriously guarded superstar that was incredibly insightful and compelling. <br /><br /><br />5. DISPATCHES FROM ELSEWHERE<br /><br />- Jason Segal's strange, surreal, and quirky AMC series was also incredibly heartfelt, moving, and joyful. In the early days of pandemic-induced lockdown, this show - about shared connections and shared humanity - was was one the pop-culture things that really helped me to process and get through the craziness. Full of fascinating characters (shout-out to Eve Lindley's incredible turn as Simone and the great Sally Field as Janice), a mind-bending narrative about an alternate-reality game, and a fourth-wall-breaking finale that was unlike anything I've ever seen before ... this was an absolute gem of 2020 that more people need to watch!<br /><br /><br />6. SCHITT'S CREEK<br /><br />- The ultimate pandemic comfort-food sitcom, Schitt's Creek was a show that really kept me going in lockdown. Like many, I binged through the entire series in 2020 - watching in amazement as the show evolved from very-solid sitcom in Season 1 to, by Season 6, a near-perfect blend of spot-on jokes, iconic performances, and huge amounts of heart. The amazing cast deserved all of the Emmy love they got this year. Eugene Levy and Catherine O'Hara (and of course the great Chris Elliott), living legends that they are, were of course fantastic here - but the show also established Dan Levy and Annie Murphy (among other standouts) as some of the best and funniest actors on TV. They helped make the show into, truly, one of the all-time great sitcoms.<br /><br /><br />7. STARGIRL<br /><br />- During a dark year, Stargirl was a shining light of classic superhero idealism - filled with the bright colors, sense of legacy, and spirit of optimism that made me a DC Comics diehard when I was growing up. Stargirl was a DC Comics nerd's dream - full of deep-cut comic book references and a true respect and reverence for the comics that inspired it. At the same time, the show was incredibly accessible - full of best-in-class action sequences, some spot-on casting (Luke Wilson for the win as Pat Dugan), and genuinely emotional moments anchored around 2020's best TV father-daughter duo in the form of Pat Dugan and Courtney Whitmore. Stargirl was not just great TV - it was the best superhero story on our screens in 2020.<br /><br /><br />8. THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA<br /><br />- A potent mix of prestige and pulp, this HBO adaptation of Phillip Roth's classic novel was nothing if not riveting. In an age when hate, bigotry, and antisemitism were sadly on the rise, the story of a Nazi plot to overtake a pre-WWII America was especially resonant and harrowing. To that end, each new chapter of this series had me increasingly on the edge of my seat, as the dangers posed to the central Levin family went from merely hypothetical to immediate. At a time when so many in 2020's America were in denial about the racism and bigotry espoused by our heartless President, The Plot Against America was a stark reminder of a dark potential reality that we, as Americans, must never let come to pass.<br /><br /><br />9. DEVS<br /><br />- This gripping, mesmerizing FX-on-Hulu science fiction series looked at the sinister side of Big Tech and gave us a twisty conspiracy-theory thriller as well. From Alex Garland, who over the last decade or so has established himself as a master of gritty, conceptually-ambitious sci-fi, the series took us down a rabbit hole of what happens when a morally-compromised tech guru pushes boundaries in a way that they probably shouldn't be pushed. As said tech guru, Forest, Nick Offerman was a surprisingly menacing villain. And Sonoya Mizuno made for a fascinatingly off-kilter hero in Lily Chan. If you like smart sci-fi and haven't seen Devs, then what are you waiting for? - add it to the binge-list.<br /><br /><br />10. THE MANDALORIAN<br /><br />- In a year without blockbuster movies, The Mandalorian gave us brand-new Star Wars adventures every Friday night in late 2020 - and man, was it awesome. Season 2 in my view improved on the already-very-good S1, delivering more epic episodes, more big-screen-worthy action, and even more cool Star Wars universe moments guaranteed to make any fan jump out of their seat with excitement. Not only that, but the season really brought to a head some of the major character arcs that began in S1 - deepening the bond between Mando and Baby Yoda/Grogu, and giving the titular character some affecting moments of personal growth. While even more Star Wars TV is planned for 2021 and beyond, give The Mandalorian credit: it defied the odds and not only delivered great TV, but actually revitalized the Star Wars franchise for a new era.<br /><br /><br />The Next Best:<br /><br /><br />11. BROOKLYN NINE-NINE<br /><br />- Arguably the best overall TV comedy of the last decade, B99 had another strong season this year. The show is now just a comedy machine, with its MVP being the should've-won-several-Emmys-by-now Andre Braugher as Captain Holt. Really though, has any other comedy in recent memory had such a strong and funny cast top-to-bottom? It makes following these characters through weddings, promotions, break-ups, and births fun consistently fun and funny.<br /><br /><br />12. NORMAL PEOPLE<br /><br />- This British import launched in the US on Hulu, and was an instant cult-favorite here in the States. Why? Because it went very deep into the ups and downs of an on-again, off-again romantic relationship over the course of several years - detailing the ups and downs of leads Connell and Marianne with a can't-stop-watching mix of pointed authenticity and soapy melodrama. The biggest emotional rollercoaster of 2020 TV.<br /><br /><br />13. HARLEY QUINN<br /><br />- A perfect mix of Batman: The Animated Series and Rick & Morty, the animated Harley Quinn series (of the late great DC Universe streaming service, and now on HBO Max) was pure awesome from start to finish. The show is perhaps not what you expect - it's a serialized series that is heavy on inappropriate and over-the-top humor ... but also, surprisingly, on heart. The central relationship between Harley and Ivy is done so, so well - I dare say this is the definitive take.<br /><br /><br />14. THE BOYS<br /><br />- Amazon's comic book adaptation stepped up its game in Season 2, delivering sharper storytelling and even more pointed social satire, and making some very interesting deviations from the source material. But yeah, if you come for the shocking "I can't believe they went there" moments, you'll more than likely stay for the super-sweet relationship between Hughie and Annie (aka Starlight) - which really shone brightly in Season 2. <br /><br /><br />15. BIG MOUTH<br /><br />- It was a late-in-the-year treat to get a brand new season of Big Mouth - the reliably hilarious and always boundary-pushing animated Netflix comedy. Season 4 opened with an instant-classic sojourn to summer camp - and while later episodes didn't pack quite the same punch, I was impressed with how the show handled brewing controversies (i.e. the voice-acting of Missy) with a deftly funny and clever hand. Big Mouth remains one of the best TV comedies we've got.<br /><br /><br />16. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM<br /><br />- Larry David's now-legendary schtick made a very-much-welcome return in 2020. Many of us understandably became just a bit more easily-agitated and curmudgeonly in quarantine, and so Larry's longstanding grievances with the world seemed to hit a sweet spot this year (even as the real Larry David impressed upon us the joys of staying at home and interacting with as few people as possible). Seriously though, this season of Curb felt like a return to form - with several new classic episodes and lots of instantly buzzworthy moments. I'd say it was pretty ... pretty good.<br /><br /><br />17. RICK & MORTY<br /><br />- We only got five new episodes of Rick & Morty in 2020, but man, a good percentage of them were just instant classics. When this show is on its game, there's nothing else like it - the show somehow has this ability to, in under half an hour, craft these mini sci-fi epics (the "Vat of Acid" episode, anyone?) that are as hilarious as they are mind-bending. I hope there's a lot more Rick & Morty to come in 2021.<br /><br /><br />18. WESTWORLD<br /><br />- A lot of people seemed down on Westworld S3 and its transition from cerebral puzzle-box sci-fi to action-packed cyberpunk thriller - but for me, I was happily able to go with the flow and accept the show's evolution into full-on pulpy action epic. I mean, in S3 we got to see the ultimate showdown between Delores and Maive play out in uber-dramatic, gravitas-infused fashion. We got to see Aaron Paul join the cast as a fascinating new character with a mysterious past. We got to see high-octane neo-noir car chases through futuristic nighttime cityscapes involving lifelike (and incredibly badass) androids. I mean, what more does one need?<br /><br /><br />19. PICARD<br /><br />- Okay, I fully recognize that Picard S1 had some flaws - in particular, the disappointing and rushed finale that led the season to end with more fizzle than sizzle. But that aside, the series largely delivered what it needed to: an exciting, heartwarming, and reassuring return for one of the greatest TV characters of all time, Star Trek: The Next Generation's legendary Jean-Luc Picard. Seeing Patrick Stewart return to his most iconic role, seeing the slow build-up to him regaining his confidence and his drive ... I mean, there were few better or more spine-tingling moments on TV this year than when Captain by-god Picard is, finally, once again aboard a starship, ready to "engage!"</div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">20. THE GOOD PLACE</div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">- One of the greatest comedies of the modern era had its final season early in 2020 - a pre-pandemic TV event that now feels like it happened about 1,000 years ago. But I'd be remiss if I didn't say a fond farewell to one of my favorites - a series whose pilot I first saw several years ago at the LA Screenings and instantly knew was going to be something special. Now, the final season was lighter on big laughs, heavier on high-concept and emotionally-charged character drama. And I'll admit, I missed the quippier, quotable earlier seasons as we headed towards the big finale. That said, the ambition and cleverness and thoughtfulness of this series cannot be understated. The final episode was sad, joyful, and unforgettable.<br /><br /><br />21. THE HAUNTING OF BLY MANOR<br /><br />- If I had to sum up this follow-up to the superlative Haunting of Hill House, well, I'd have to say that it was, you guessed it: "perfectly splendid." Seriously though, I thoroughly enjoyed the latest from horror-maestro Mike Flanagan. It was more straightforward and less twisty than Hill House, but there were some great flashbacks and reveals and, oh man, that one episode that gave us the origin of "she would wake, she would walk, she would sleep" ghost at the center of all the horror was a stone-cold classic. Can't wait to see more from Flanagan.<br /><br /><br />22. LOCKE & KEY<br /><br />- The Netflix adaptation of Joe Hill's seminal comic book series was really, really good. While it gave the story a bit more of a YA bent, it still managed to capture the series' unique blend of fantasy, horror, and adventure in a way that was just a lot of fun. The show's casting was great, and some of the visuals were pretty spectacular too. In a year with no new season of Stranger Things, this was the uber-watchable horror-adventure streaming series we needed. <br /><br /><br />23. BETTER THINGS<br /><br />- I'm always a little torn about Pamela Adlon's semi-autobiographical TV series. To me, every season has moments of sheer brilliance - but the show can also just be ... a lot. Adlon's character is always so stressed, so harried, that it can be an exhausting watch at times. But I still find the show worthwhile, because Adlon always has interesting things to say about life, love, family, and friendships. And because she does what she wants with this show, it's never formulaic - you never quite know what you're going to get with each new episode. <br /><br /><br />24. LOVECRAFT COUNTRY<br /><br />- Lovecraft Country was such a cool show. It positively swung for the fences, giving us a much-needed sci-fi/fantasy/horror epic that not only featured monsters, magic, and mystery - but that also had a lot to say about race, the African-American experience, and the systemic injustices in recent American history. The show was ambitious as hell, and occasionally it misfired - with an overarching narrative that occasionally became too convoluted and tangled. But when it did work, man did it work. It earned its spot as arguably the most buzzworthy new series of 2020.<br /><br /><br />TIE: 25. HIS DARK MATERIALS<br /><br />- Okay, I'm going to have to cheat a bit here and do a three-way tie for my final spots on the list. I wanted to include His Dark Materials, because in Season 2 the show keeps getting better and better - and is finally starting to have real narrative momentum and stakes. While the series could be up and down in S1, Season 2 has often felt downright epic - providing a genuinely enthralling fantasy saga the likes of which we've rarely seen on TV.<br /><br /><br />TIE: 25. THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY<br /><br />- I also wanted to be sure to shout-out the much-improved second season of Umbrella Academy. Netflix's quirky comic book adaptation really found its groove in S2, with a more consistently engaging and thrilling narrative, more evenly-distributed and effective character arcs, and even more thrilling action than we got in S1. I'm now genuinely excited to see where S3 takes us.<br /><br /><br />TIE: 25. THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT</div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">- And finally, the Netflix sensation that everyone was talking about this winter. The Queen's Gambit started out amazingly, with one hell of a first episode - and then settled into a slightly more formulaic rhythm as it went on. Even so, the miniseries was highly enjoyable - and featured a superstar-making turn from the always-great Anya Taylor-Joy in the lead role. Pure pop entertainment that was made to be binged.</div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">TIE: 25. PENNY DREADFUL: CITY OF ANGELS</div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;"><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">- The original Penny Dreadful is one of my all-time favorite TV series - a captivating horror-drama that gave us iconic new takes on classic Victorian horror characters. This pseudo-sequel was a vastly different beast - an LA noir story set in the 1930's - but it dealt with some similar themes of juxtaposing supernatural and real-life horrors. Credit to Natalie Dormand, who, as a demonic entity and the series' big bad, played several varying roles as her character inhabited different personas. While not quite as strong as the original Penny Dreadful, this one was still a whole lot of fun.<br /><br />Just Missed the Cut:<br /><br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">- Fargo <br /></div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">- The Vow<br />- Perry Mason<br />- Tiger King<br />- Your Honor<br />- How To With John Wilson</div><div class="post-body entry-content" id="post-body-6060241458967618977" itemprop="description articleBody" style="background-color: white; font-family: Arial, Tahoma, Helvetica, FreeSans, sans-serif; font-size: 13.2px; line-height: 1.4; position: relative; width: 580px;">- The Goldbergs<br /><br /><br />INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:<br /><br /><br />The Best TV Heroes of 2020:<br /><br /><br />1.) Stargirl / Courtney Whitmore - Stargirl<br /><br />2.) Din Djarin (aka The Mandalorian) - The Mandalorian<br /><br />3.) Jean-Luc Picard - Picard<br /><br />4.) Starlight - The Boys<br /><br />5.) Letitia "Leti" Lewis - Lovecraft Country<br /><br /><br /><br />The Best TV Villains of 2020:<br /><br /><br />1.) Homelander - The Boys<br /><br />2.) Moff Gideon - The Mandalorian<br /><br />3.) Marisa Coulter - His Dark Materials<br /><br />4.) The Icicle - Stargirl<br /><br />5.) Forest - Devs<br /><br /><br /><br />The Best TV Anti-Heroes of 2020:<br /><br /><br />1.) Harley Quinn and Poison Ivy - Harley Quinn<br /><br />2.) Mother - Raised By Wolves<br /><br />3.) Maeve - Westworld<br /><br />4.) King Shark - Harley Quinn<br /><br />5.) Saul Goodman and Kim Wexler - Better Call Saul<br /></div>Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6945954826038147974.post-41503526740123849982020-02-09T16:22:00.000-08:002020-02-09T22:39:55.116-08:00OSCARS 2020 - Pre-Show Thoughts & Predictions & Rants <br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nnoWVMoOCDg/XkCiqoma_JI/AAAAAAAAC9o/d9q8x1s2hpgHksR0JS8fi4XszAgz9eQwwCLcBGAsYHQ/s1600/960x0.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="554" data-original-width="960" height="230" src="https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nnoWVMoOCDg/XkCiqoma_JI/AAAAAAAAC9o/d9q8x1s2hpgHksR0JS8fi4XszAgz9eQwwCLcBGAsYHQ/s400/960x0.png" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
OSCARS 2020 Thoughts and Predictions:<br />
<br />
- Alright, it's Oscar time! As I say every year, I don't really look at the Oscars as definitive or vital in terms of picking the actual best movies of a given year. More often than not, Oscar gets things wrong (or at best half-wrong), and the entire voting system - in which Academy members who've likely only seen a fraction of the nominees choose the winners - really needs an overhaul. That said, 2019 was such a great year for movies, and I personally loved so many of this year's nominees (naming several not just in my Best of the Year, but in my Best of the Decade) ... I'm excited to see some of my favorite writers, directors, and actors received much-deserved recognition. But even more so, I'm excited to see so many casual moviegoers get exposure to exceptional movies like Parasite and Jojo Rabbit and others they may not be inclined to check out otherwise.
<br />
<br />
Now, as is tradition ... here are my Top 10 OSCAR SNUBS for this year:<br />
<br />
1.) Uncut Gems (Best Picture, Adam Sandler for Best Actor, Safdie Brothers for Best Director)<span class="itemprop" itemprop="name"></span><br />
<br />
- Uncut Gems is such a fantastic and highly-relevant film. It's innovative, intense, and unforgettable. Adam Sandler's performance in it is an all-timer, and will be talked about, raved about, and meme'd about for years to come. The movie's total exclusion from this year's Oscars is, frankly, a joke.<br />
<br />
2.) Best Leading Actress - Lupita N'yongo for US<br />
<br />
-Lupita's performance in US was, IMO, one of the year's best. She played two characters and created an instantly-iconic horror movie persona. It was jaw-dropping. But horror movies pretty much never get a fair shake at the Oscars, so yeah, Lupita is left out. Crazy.<br />
<br />
3.) Best Director - Greta Gerwig for Little Women<br />
<br />
- As many have pointed out, Little Women got nominated for a lot, but ... the movie obviously didn't direct itself. Gerwig is an amazing writer, but also an incredibly skilled director. She deserves to be talked about in the same vein as some of the best in the business today.<br />
<br />
<br />
4.) The Lighthouse - Best Picture and Best Supporting Actor for Willem Dafoe<br />
<br />
- The Lighthouse is a strange film, but also an incredibly good one. And Willem Dafoe gives an iconic performance - doing descent-into-madness as good as anyone ever has. Unfortunately, much like director Robert Egger's previous horror masterpiece, The Witch, this one also got snubbed. <br />
<br />
5.) Midsommar - Best Picture and Best Leading Actress for Florence Pugh<br />
<br />
- Another major horror masterpiece snubbed. Midsommar was a tour de force - anchored by a mesmerizing lead performance from Florence Pugh. But yeah, can't have horror at the Oscars!<br />
<br />
6.) The Farewell - Best Picture and Best Leading Actress for Awkwafina and Best Director for Lulu Wang<br />
<br />
- A fantastic film featuring a breakout lead role for Awkwafina, The Farewell mixes humor, heart, and pathos to become something truly special.The fact that it was basically ignored by The Oscars is a bit ridiculous.<br />
<br />
7.) Apollo 11 - Best Documentary<br />
<br />
- Apollo 11 was best seen in a theater in IMAX, so maybe that hurt it with voters who just watch everything via screeners. But, come on, Oscars - this was a seminal film, one of the most jaw-dropping movies I saw in 2019. A mind-boggling exclusion.<br />
<br />
8.) Best Leading Actress - Jesse Buckley for Wild Rose<br />
<br />
-
I'm not sure why Wild Rose went totally under Oscar's radar this year, but man, what a great indie movie this was - and what an all-time awesome performance from Jesse Buckley in the lead role. Go watch this one if you haven't seen it!<br />
<br />
9.) Best Lead Actor - Christian Bale for Ford vs. Ferrari<br />
<br />
- Bale goes all out in Ford vs. Ferrari - one of his best performance ever and so good that it elevates the film beyond what it might have been otherwise. And yet - no Oscar love? Come on.<br />
<br />
10.) Best Supporting Actress -
Thomasin McKenzie for Jojo Rabbit<br />
<br />
- Thomasin McKenzie has quickly become one of the most must-watch young actresses out there. She was phenomenal a few years ago in Leave No Trace, and she's just as great in Jojo Rabbit - in many ways the heart and soul of the film. Strange to me that Scarlett and would get a nom, but not her. <br />
<br />
<br />
2020 OSCAR PICKS AND PREDICTIONS:<br />
<br />
BEST PICTURE:<br />
<br />
Should Win: Jojo Rabbit, Parasite, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, or The Irishman<br />
<br />
- Jojo Rabbit was my personal favorite of 2019, but honestly, all four of the above are, IMO, masterpieces. I put 1917 maybe one notch below (though I was also a huge fan of that one), but the above four films are all very much Best Picture worthy.<br />
<br />
Will Win: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood<br />
<br />
- It's either that, or 1917. Could go either way. But I'm going slightly against the grain and saying that, ultimately, I bet on the movie about Hollywood. There's just too much nostalgia for that era among older Academy voters to bet against it. 1917 is the safe pick - the most "traditional" Best Picture movie in many ways - and it won the Golden Globe. So it's a favorite, no question. Parasite has maybe an outside chance, and I'd love to see it win, but unfortunately I think there will still be some bias about a non-English-language movie taking home the big prize. But I just have a feeling that Hollywood may eek it out.<br />
<br />
BEST ACTOR:<br />
<br />
Should and Will Win: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) <br />
<br />
-Okay, I am well documented as having very mixed feelings about Joker. But ... Phoenix was undeniably incredible in it. He has an ability to go to this other level that few other actors do. I think that's why he's the runaway favorite to win, and why he probably should - regardless of what you think about Joker. Sandler should have been in this race though.<br />
<br />
<br />
BEST ACTRESS:<br />
<br />
Should and Will Win: Renee Zelwegger (Judy) <br />
<br />
- This category is a bit weak this year, and is missing a lot of key performances like Awkwafina from The Farewell. But, Zelwegger, of the nominees, should and will take it. She turns in a big, showy, memorable performance as Judy Garland that you can't help but appreciate. It's exactly the kind of thing that Oscar voters love - but in this case, I've got to side with 'em - it's one heck of a turn from a deserving and beloved actress. <br />
<br />
<br />
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:<br />
<br />
Should and Will Win: Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) <br />
<br />
-And here is another no-brainer of this year's Oscars. Pitt has long been underappreciated as an actor, and has steadily built his resume to include dozens of memorable and iconic roles - often of them surprisingly quirky, given his leading man image in pop-culture. But man, Pitt just kills it in Tarantino's latest - he owns the screen for every second he's on it. <br />
<br />
<br />
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:<br />
<br />
Should Win: Florence Pugh (Little Women)<br />
<br />
- 2019 was the year of Florence Plugh. She killed it in Fighting With My Family, Midsommar, and also in Little Women. In the latter, she was funny, engaging, and memorable - and in many ways the highlight of what was an all-around great film. That said ...<br />
<br />
Will Win: Laura Dern (Marriage Story)<br />
<br />
- I had mixed feelings about Marriage Story, but I LOVED Dern in the film. She made the most of every line of dialogue, creating a character that was hilarious and that stole the movie from the leads in many a scene. I give the slight edge to Pugh - especially given Dern's relative lack of screen time in Marriage Story ... but Dern is a Hollywood fave and will, I think, win this one. <br />
<br />
BEST DIRECTOR:<br />
<br />
Should and Will Win:Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)<br />
<br />
- This is a tougher one to call. Sam Mendes has got to be a favorite for 1917. But I wonder if the director's eclectic resume will hurt him, and/or if a lot of the credit for 1917's amazing visuals will go to its legendary cinematographer, Roger Deakins. Meanwhile, Bong has quickly become a beloved personality - funny, outspoken, and personable. And he's one hell of a director to boot. Hollywood sort of missed the boat in ever honoring other great Korean directors like Chan Wook Park - but I think they might go with Bong here. Parasite is truly a director's movie, and it's clearly Bong's vision from start to finish. <br />
<br />
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:<br />
<br />
Should and Will Win: <span style="font-family: inherit;">Once Upon a Time in Hollywood</span><br />
<br />
- A lot of good stuff in this category, including the should-have-been-nominated-for-more Knives Out. But I think you've got to go with Tarantino for this one, as he is known for his writing and the Academy will, I think, reward him for Hollywood's slightly more subtle and subdued tone vs. some of his more ostentatious recent work. Parasite and Marriage Story are also in the mix, but we'll see. I personally put Hollywood slightly ahead of Parasite. <br />
<br />
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:<br />
<br />
Should Win: The Irishman<br />
<br />
- This was actually my top script of 2019 - the dialogue was so rich and so entertaining and there were so many fantastic moments big and small. I mean, man, this screenplay should IMO be studied. <br />
<br />
Will Win: Little Women<br />
<br />
- And this is a tough one. I think the Academy respects Greta Gerwig more as a writer than as a director, and in some ways I see why. Her movies are more script-driven, and she's an absolutely brilliant writer. So I think this is where Little Women gets its due. I loved the script - I put it a notch below The Irishman, but I'll be cool if it wins.<br />
<br />
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:<br />
<br />
Should Win: How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World<br />
<br />
- The How to Train Your Dragon franchise is absolutely beloved by fans young and old, but for whatever reason hasn't gotten much awards love. In theory, that should change at this year's Oscars. I mean, why not honor this Dreamworks series for a fun, heartfelt, and visually-incredible capper to a great trilogy of films?<br />
<br />
Will Win: Missing Link<br />
<br />
- This one's a little hard to predict, but my suspicion is that Oscar voters tend not to watch a lot of animated films and thus go with the known quantities. That would put Toy Story 4 as a favorite, but that movie's general underwhelming-ness will probably hurt it. Missing Link's Golden Glove win may have put it on more people's radars, so I'm going with it as a somewhat dark horse. Laika has often been ignored by the Academy in the past, so it's hard to say. But I'm going with it.<br />
<br />
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:<br />
<br />
Should and Will Win: Parasite<br />
<br />
- Similar to Roma last year, Parasite is the clear favorite here given its nominations in other major categories. And, I mean, Parasite is phenomenal so I can't dispute its front-runner status.<br />
<br />
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:<br />
<br />
Should Win: Avengers: Endgame<br />
<br />
- Let's give Marvel props for the incredible f/x work, over two movies, done to bring the character of Thanos to life. I mean, it's all-time great, bar-raising mo-cap work.<br />
<br />
Will Win: 1917 <br />
<br />
- But yeah ... what a strange category this year. Most of the big f/x blockbusters nominated were also critical duds (i.e. The Lion King). And Marvel never seems to win, so I'll be pleasantly surprised if Endgame eeks it out but I just have a hard time betting on it. More likely, 1917 sweeps all the technical categories.By the way though, Alita: Battle Angel should have been in the running.<br />
<br />
<br />
BEST FILM EDITING:<br />
<br />
- Should and Will Win: Parasite<br />
<br />
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:<br />
<br />
- Should and Will Win:1917<br />
<br />
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:<br />
<br />
- Should and Will Win: Parasite<br />
<br />
BEST ANIMATED FILM SHORT:<br />
<br />
- Should Win: ???<br />
- Will Win: Memorable <br />
<br />
BEST DOCUMENTARY:<br />
<br />
- Should Win: ??? (where was Apollo 11?!)<br />
- Will Win: American Factory<br />
<br />
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:<br />
<br />
- Should Win: ???<br />
- Will Win:St. Louis Superman<br />
<br />
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT:<br />
<br />
- Should Win: ???<br />
- Will Win: A Sister<br />
<br />
BEST COSTUME DESIGN:<br />
<br />
- Should and Will Win: Little Women<br />
<br />
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:<br />
<br />
- Should and Will Win:Judy<br />
<br />
BEST SOUND MIXING:<br />
<br />
- Should and Will Win: 1917 <br />
<br />
BEST SOUND EDITING:<br />
<br />
- Should and Will Win: 1917 <br />
<br />
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:<br />
<br />
- Should and Will Win:1917<br />
<br />
BEST ORIGINAL SONG:<br />
<br />
Should and Will Win: “Stand Up" - Harriet <br />
<br />
<br />
And that's it for now. Happy Oscar watching and Happy Movie Watching!Danny Bhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11154788596179153058noreply@blogger.com0